Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Track & Field

Web Pic

 

TRACK & FIELD ATHLETES SHINE AT AREA MEET

web web

April 21 (Huffman) – The LCM Track & Field team took part in the Area Meet held at Huffman High School Thursday afternoon looking to qualify for Regionals.  For the Lady Bears, Chrissy Joseph (2nd Place) and Aniah Simpson (3rd Place) qualified in the Shot Put.  Taylor Bull qualified in the 3200m Run (3rd Place) and the 1600m Run (4th Place) while Annabelle Fisher qualified in the 1600m Run (2nd Place).  DeAsia Tippins punched her ticket to Regionals with a 3rd place finish in the 300m Hurdles.  For the Bears, Amier Washington qualified in the Shot Put (2nd Place) and Dwight Davis qualified in the Pole Vault (3rd Place). In the 100m Dash Ashton Landry qualified with a 3rd Place finish while Davis advanced with a 4th Place finish.  Isaiah Picard qualifed in the 300m Hurdles (4th Place).  The Regional Meet will take place April 29-30 at Challenger Stadium in League City.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS SECOND – BEARS TIE FOR FOURTH AT DISTRICT MEET

web

Dwight Davis and Ashton Landry – DeAsia Tippins

April 12 (Lumberton) – The LCM Track team wrapped up the 2022 District 22-4A Track & Field Championships Tuesday with the Lady Bears taking second place and the Bears finishing tied for fourth.  The girls racked up 111 points over the two-day meet while the boys finished with 97.  The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Area Meet.

Girls – 4x100m Relay – Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson (6th), 100m Dash – Kenniya Champine (5th), 100m Hurdles – DeAsia Tippins (2nd), 300m Hurdles – DeAsia Tippins (2nd), 4x200m Relay – Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Lexie Moss ((6th), 1600m Run – Belle Fisher (1st), Taylor Bull (2nd), 4x400m Relay – Lexie Moss, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Belle Fisher (3rd).

Boys – 4x100m Relay team (1st), 100m Hurdles – Isaiah Picard (4th), 100m Dash – Dwight Davis (1st), Ashton Landry (3rd) – 4x200m Relay team (4th), 400m Dash – Andy McDow (4th), 300m Hurdles – Isaiah Picard (2nd), 200m Dash – Ezavier Smith (5th)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS OFF TO SOLID START IN DAY ONE OF DISTRICT MEET

web

(L-R) Simpson, Joseph, Fitzhugh, Jacobs, Bull, and Fisher

April 11 (Lumberton) – The LCM Track team competed in day one of the 2022 District 22-4A Track & Field Championships held at Lumberton High School Monday morning.  Mondays events were all Field Events and the 3200m Run while Tuesday will be all Running Finals.  The top four finishers in each event advance to the Area Track Meet next week.  Below are Monday’s results for the Lady Bears and Bears:

Girls – Shot put: Christina Joseph, 1st Place (35-10), Aniah Simpson, 2nd Place (34-9 3/4) – Long jump: DeAsia Tippins, 2nd Place (16-5) – Pole Vault: Haelee Fitzhugh, 2nd Place (8-6), Chloe Jacobs, 3rd Place (7-6) – 3200m Run: Annabelle Fisher, 1 Place (13:10.76), Taylor Bull, 2nd Place (13:16.49).

web

Boys – Discus: Amier Washington (above), 2nd Place (137-9), Jarves Riley, 4th Place (130-11) – Shot Put: Amier Washington, 1st Place (50-11 1/4) – Long Jump: Carson Peet, 4th Place (20-8) – High jump: Alantheon Winn, 4th Place (5-10), Pole Vault: Dwight Davis, 2nd Place (12-0).

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS/LADY BEARS TAKE THIRD AT CARDINAL RELAYS

web web

March 31 (Bridge City Meet @ Orangefield) – Boys Results (3rd Place Team) – Shot Put Jan Nazario 6th Place – Discus Amier Washington 5th Place – Jarves Riley 6th Place – High Jump Ben Elliott 3rd Place – Alantheon Winn 5th Place – Triple Jump Carson Peet 5th Place – Long Jump Alantheon Winn 6th Place – Pole Vault Dwight Davis 3rd Place – 4x100m Relay (Smith, Peet, Roberts, Davis) 3rd Place – 110m Hurdles Isaiah Picard 5th Place – Mason Burke 6th Place – 100m Dash Dwight Davis 2nd Place – Carson Peet 4th Place – 4x200m Relay (Smith, Roberts, Morris, Winn) 4th Place – 400m Dash David Tippins 3rd Place – Jonathon Rhodes 5th Place – 300m Hurdles Isaiah Picard 1st Place – 4x400m Relay (McDow, Roberts, McNiel, Davis) 1st Place.

Girls Results (3rd Place Team) – DeAsia Tippins (above left) 1st Place (New PR) 300m Hurdles, 2nd Place (New PR) 100m Hurdles, 3rd Place (New PR) Long Jump – Taylor Bull 1st Place 3200m Run, 2nd Place 1600m Run – Chrissy Joseph 2nd Place Shot Put – Aniah Simpson 3rd Place Shot Put, 4th Place Discus – Chloe Jacob 3rd Place Pole Vault – Ella Stephenson (above right) 4th Place Pole Vault – 4x100m Relay (Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson) 4th Place – Haelee Fitzhugh 5th Place Pole Vault – 4x200m Relay (Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Lexis Moss, and Amanni Robinson) 5th Place – Aniyah Robinson 6th Place 100m Dash.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

JV TRACK & FIELD COMPETES IN DISTRICT MEET

web

March 29 – The Bears and Lady Bears JV Track & Field Team competed in the JV District Meet Tuesday afternoon.  The Bears came away third overall while the Lady Bears took fourth place.  For the girls, Keely Parsons took 1st place in the High Jump while Amanda Chavez won 1st in the Pole Vault.  Dominique Edwards placed 2nd in the Discus and 3rd in the Shot Put.  Brianna Edwards took 3rd in the Discus and 6th in the Shot Put.  Kyndall Davis placed 3rd in the Pole Vault and Jaila Andy took 4th in the Shot Put.  The relay team of Keely Parsons, Kyndall Davis, Amanda Chavez, and Zykeria Martinez finished 3rd in the 4x4 Relay.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS DOMINANT AT OWN RELAYS

web

March 25 (LCM) – The Bears Track & Field team had a phenomenal day as they claimed the team title of their very own Battlin’ Bear Relays Friday afternoon.  The Bears racked up 143 points, beating second-place Lake Charles Barbe (131)  by 12-points in the seven-team field.  The Bears had a double-winner in hurdler Isaiah Picard (above), who won both 110-meter hurdles (16.95) and the 300-meter hurdles (43.39).  Amier Washington claimed the shot put (48-1), Ben Elliott won the high jump (6-2), Dwight Davis nabbed the 100 meters (11.23) and the Bears also won the 1,600-meter relay.

The Lady Bears team claimed second-place with 92.5 points.  Lake Charles Barbe won first in the girls division with 117 points.  For the Lady Bears, Annabelle Fisher claimed both the 3,200 meters (13:02.96) and the 1,600 meters (5:49.68) while Chrissy Joseph won the shot put (34-8).  For the complete results see the LCM Track & Field page.

The Lady Bear JV team took 4 in the girls JV division.  Keely Parsons won 1st in the High Jump, Amanda Chavez took 1st in the Pole Vault, Brianna Edwards claimed 3rd in the Discus, Dominique Edwards placed 4th in the Discus, and Julianna Boudreaux finished 6th in the Discus.

BOYS DIVISION: Discus: 1. Aery, Vidor, 135-6; 2. Fulton, Barbe, 129-3 1/2; 3. Washington, LC-M, 126-0 – Shot put: 1. Washington, LC-M, 48-1; 2. Aery, Vidor, 47-6 1/2; 3. Nazario, LC-M, 38-8 – Long jump: 1. Garlaska, Bridge City, 19-11 3/4; 2. Beavers, Vidor, 19-11 1/2; 3. Fuselier, Lumberton, 19-9 ½ – High jump: 1. Elliott, LC-M, 6-2; Singleton, Orangefield, 6-0; 3. Dubose, Vidor, 6-0 – Triple jump: 1. Beavers, Vidor, 40-4; 2. Peet, LC-M, 39-0; 3. Spears, Orangefield, 38-0 ½. – Pole vault: 1. Smith, Orangefield, 12-6; 2. Davis, LC-M, 12-0; 3. Morrow, Orangefield, 11-0 – 3,200 meters: 1. Geir, Barbe, 10:10.84; 2. Reed, Vidor, 10:22.68; Waldrip, Lumberton, 10:42.26 – 400-meter relay: 1. Lumberton, 43.03; 2. LC-M, 43.57; 3. Barbe, 45.13 – 800 meters: 1. Burguieres, Barbe, 2:06.61; 2. Rice, Barbe, 2:07.59; 3. Quinn, Lumberton, 2:09.18 – 110-meter hurdles: 1. Picard, LC-M, 16.95; 2. Slough, Lumberton, 16.99; 3. Dubose, Vidor, 17.29 – 100 meters: 1. Davis, LC-M, 11.23; 2. Levi, Barbe, 11.26; 3. Lawless, PN-G, 11.41 – 800-meter relay: 1. Lumberton, 1:32.4; 2. LC-M 1:33.3; 3. Vidor, 1:36.0 – 400 meters: 1. Lawless, PN-G, 50.95; 2. Cowart, Lumberton, 51.01; 3. Nguyen, PN-G, 53.22 – 300-meter hurdles: 1. Picard, LC-M, 43.39; 2. Arzola, Orangefield, 44.39; 3. Richards, Vidor, 45.22. – 200 meters: 1. Fuselier, Lumberton, 22.93; 2. Levi, Barbe, 23.37; 3. Sellers, Lumberton, 23.48 – 1,600 meters: 1. Geier, Barbe, 4:43.94; 2. Wrinkle, Orangefield, 4:48.32; 3. Burguieres, Barbe, 4:53.62 – 1,600-meter relay: 1. LC-M 3:40.9; 2. Barbe 3:46.4; 3. Vidor 3:50.4

Team standings: 1. LC-M 143; 2. Barbe 131; 3. Lumberton 107.5; 4. Vidor 100; 5. Orangefield 67; 6. PN-G 29; 7. Bridge City 24.5

GIRLS DIVISION – Discus: 1. Lafargue, Barbe, 108-9; 2. Fontenot, Barbe, 103-6; 3. Sherman, Vidor, 98-7 – Shot put: 1. Joseph, LC-M, 34-8; 2. Hawthorne, Orangefield 34-6 ½;; 3. Davis, Barbe, 32-1 ½ – Long jump: 1. Williams, Barbe; 2. Louvier, Bridge City; 3. Fisher, Orangefield – High jump: 1. Williams, Barbe 5-4; 2. Stephenson, Vidor, 5-2; Lee, Vidor, 5-2 – Triple jump: 1. Williams, Barbe 34-4; 2. Lee, Vidor, 34-3; 3. Louvier, Bridge City, 33-8 – Pole vault: 1. Louvier, Bridge City, 10-0; 2. Clark, Bridge City, 9-0; 3. Poole, Barbe, 9-0 – 3,200 meters: 1. Fisher, LC-M, 13:02.96; 2. Bull, LC-M, 13:08.79; Needham, Lumberton, 13:47.11. – 400-meter relay: 1. Barbe 49.37; 2. Lumberton, 51.24; 3. LC-M, 52.77 – 800 meters: 1. Wright, Vidor, 2:33.50; 2. Bushnell, PN-G, 2:36.53; 3. Tran, Barbe, 2:37.07 – 400 meters: 1. Burks, Barbe, 60.18; 2. Wright, Vidor, 66.12; 3. Colston, Barbe, 66.59 – 100-meter hurdles: 1. Ogden, Lumberton, 17.01; 2. Gonzales, PN-G, 17.11; 3. Tippins, LC-M, 17.24 – 800-meter relay: 1. Lumberton 1:49.06; 2. Orangefield 1:51.4; 3. LC-M 1:56.5. – 100 meters: 1. Lomax-Nickerson, Barbe, 12.41; 2. Williams, Barbe, 12.48; 3. Petree, Bridge City, 12.71 – 300-meter-hurdles: 1. Trahan, Barbe, 49.09; 2. Dosch, Bridge City, 50.10; 3. Tippins, LC-M, 50.33. – 200 meters: 1. Lomax-Nickerson, Barbe 26.88; 2. Petree, Bridge City, 27.05; 3. Burnett, Orangefield, 27.60. – 1,600 meters: 1. Fisher, LC-M, 5:49.68; 2. Bull, LC-M, 6:03.16; Davis, Lumberton, 6:14.45 – 1,600-meter relay: 1. Barbe 4:17.2; 2. PN-G 4:23.8; 3. Orangefield 4:35.1.

Team standings: 1. Barbe 171; 2. LC-M 92.5; 3. Lumberton 85; 4. Bridge City 74; 5. Vidor 71.5; 6. Orangefield 64; 6. PN-G 54

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS LEAVE MARK AT “THROWERS MEET”

web

(L-R) Coach Levi Moore, Jan Nazario, Amier Washington, Aniah Simpson, and Coach Jeff Breaux

March 17 (Anahuac) – Three Bear Track and Field team members travelled to Anahuac to take part in a “Throwers Meet” Thursday afternoon.  Aniah Simpson, Amier Washington, and Jan Nazario competed in the Shot Put and Discus.  Simpson took 3rd in the girls division in both Shot Put and Discus while Washington took 1st in the boys Shot Put and 3rd in the Discus.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS HAVE SOLID MEET AT VIDOR RELAYS

web

March 10 (Vidor) – The Bears and Lady Bears took part in the Vidor Pirate Invitational Relays on Thursday afternoon.  The Bears took 3rd in the team standings while the Lady Bears finished 5th. 

In the boys Field Events Amier Washington placed 3rd in the Shot Put, Jarves Riley placed 6th in the Discus, Ben Elliott placed 2nd in the High Jump, Carson Peet placed 2nd in the Triple Jump, Alantheon Winn placed 6th in the Long Jump, and Mason Burke tied for 5th in the Pole Vault.  In the boys Running Events Kieffer Reed placed 3rd in the 800m Run and 6th in the 1600m Run.  Mason Burke placed 2nd in the 110m Hurdles and 6th in the 300m Hurdles.  Dwight Davis placed 2nd in the 100m Dash while Andy McDow placed 6th in the 400m Run.  The relay teams took 3rd in the 400m Relay and 4th in the 1600m Relay.

In the girls Field Events Chrissy Joseph placed 1st in the Shot Put, DeAsia Tippins placed 3rd in the Long Jump, and Haelee Fitzhugh placed 5th in the Pole Vault.  In the Running Events Annabelle Fisher placed 1st in both the 3200m Run and the 1600m Run.  Taylor Bull placed 2nd in the 3200m Run and 2nd the 1600m Run with a new PR of 5:51.30.  DeAsia Tippins placed 5th in the 100m Hurdles.  In the Relays the team of Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson took 5th in the 4x100m Relay.  Lexis Moss, Aniyah Robinson, Alayna Booker, and Amanni Robinson took 5th in the 4x200m Relay.  Lexis Moss, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Annabelle Fisher took 5th in the 4x400m Relay.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOYS TAKE 2ND, GIRLS 3RD AT LUMBERTON RELAYS

web

March 3 (Lumberton) – Both the Bears Varsity and JV Boys Track & Field team took 2nd place overall at the Lumberton Raider Relays.  The Lady Bears also had a solid meet as they placed 3rd overall Thursday afternoon.  Complete results are listed below.

VARSITY:  Field Events – Amier Washington (1st Place – Discus & Shot Put), Jarves Riley (3rd Place – Discus), Gianni Huffman (6th Place – Discus), Alantheon Winn (4th Place – Long Jump & 5th Place – High Jump), Carson Peet (2nd Place – Triple Jump & 6th Place – Long Jump), Ben Elliott (1st Place – Long Jump), Dwight Davis (2nd Place – Pole Vault), and Mason Burke (4th Place – Pole Vault).  Running Events – Team of Asthon Landry, Dwight Davis, Carson Peet, and Evan Barborek (2nd Place – 4x100m Relay), Kieffer Reed (3rd Place – 800m Run & 3rd Place 1600m Run), Cade Hamilton (5th Place – 800m Run), Isaiah Pickard (3rd Place – 110m Hurdles), Mason Burke (4th Place – 110m Hurdles), Ashton Landry (2nd Place – 100m Dash), Dwight Davis (4th Place – 100m Dash), Team of Smith, Roberts, Peet, and Pollock (2nd Place – 4x200m Relay), Andy McDow (5th Place – 400m Dash), Jacob Pollock (5th Place – 200m Dash), Kaine Humberson (6th place – 200m Dash), Team of McDow, Roberts, Davis, and Hamilton (2nd Place – 1600m Relay).

JVField Events – Rylen Johnson (3rd Place – Long Jump), Jonathon Rhodes (4th Place – Long Jump), Tucker Floyd (3rd Place – Triple Jump), Brice Johnson (6th Place – Triple Jump).  Running Events – Team of Dumas, Smith, Greer, and Cockerham (2nd Place – 4x100m Relay), Jackson Smith (2nd Place – 110m Hurdles), Carlos Macedo (3rd Place – 110m Hurdles), Rylen Johnson (4th Place – 110m Hurdles), Team of Dumas, Johnson, Floyd, and Greer (2nd Place – 4x200m Relay), Jonathon Rhodes (1st Place – 400m Dash), Haden Johnson (2nd Place – 400m Dash), Kendall Gordan (5th Place – 1600m Run), Jonathan Ly (6th Place – 1600m Run), Team of Dumas, Rhodes, Smith, and Johnson (1st Place – 1600m Relay).

Girls VarsityField Events – Leyla Bonin (6th Place – Discus), Chrissy Joseph (1st Place – Shot Put), and Haelee Fitzhugh (3rd Place – Pole Vault).  Running Events – Belle Fisher (1st Place, 3200m Run & 1st Place – 1600m Run), Taylor Bull (2nd Place – 1600m Run & 2nd Place – 1600m Run), Team of Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Sydney Guidry, and Kenniyah Champine (5th Place – 4x100m Relay), DeAsia Tippins (1st Place – 300m Hurdles), Aniyah Robinson (3rd Place – 200m Dash), Team of Sydney Guidry, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Belle Fisher (2nd Place – 1600m Relay).  Belle Fisher had a PR of 5:36 in the 1600m Run while Taylor Bull also had a PR in the 1600m with a 6:02.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS SHINE AT BOBCAT RELAYS

web

February 24 (Orangefield) – The Bear and Lady Bear Track teams travelled to Orangefield Thursday afternoon to take part in the Mike Gentry/Bobcat Relays.  The Varsity Bears placed 2nd in the boys division with 99 team points.  PNG took 1st with 135 points and Vidor finished 3rd with 92 points.  In the Field Events Dwight Davis placed 4th in the Pole Vault, Amier Washington won the Shot Put with a throw of 45’6 and took 5th in the Discus.  Jarves Riley placed 6th in the Discus and Carson Peet won the Triple Jump with a jump of 41’2.  In the Running Events Kieffer placed 3rd in the 800m Run, Isaiah Picard took 4th in the 110m Hurdles and 2nd in the 300m Hurdles, Dwight Davis finished 2nd in the 100m Dash, Andy McDow placed 6 in the 400m Dash, Jacob Pollock was 5th in the 200m Dash, and Ezavier Smith finished 6th in the 200m Dash.  As for the Relays, the team of Smith, Davis, Peet, and Barborek took 2nd in the 4x100m Relay.  The team of Barborek, Roberts, Peet, and Pollock placed 4th in the 4x2m Relay.  In the 4x400m Relay the team of McDow, Roberts, Davis, and Picard took 2nd place.  

The Varsity Lady Bears finished 5th overall with 71 points.   PNG won the girls division with 125 points.  In the Field Events, Fitzhugh placed 4th in Pole Vault.  Chrissy Joseph won the Shot Put with a throw of 36’ while Simpson finished 3rd with a throw of 33’11.  Simpson also took 5th in the Discus.  In the Running Events, Anabelle Fisher (above) won both the 3200m Run (12:14.31) and the 1600m Run (5:51.36).  Taylor placed 2nd in the 3200m Run while Taylor Bull took 2nd in the 1600m Run.  Chloe Henry placed 3rd in the 100m Hurdles, A. Robinson took 6th in the 100m Dash, and De’Asia Tippons finished 3rd in the 300m Hurdles.  In the Relays, the Lady Bears placed 6th in the 4x200m Relay. 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOYS VARSITY & JV TAKE 1ST – GIRLS 4TH AT PNG TRACK MEET

web

February 17 (Port Neches-Groves) – The Bears Varsity and JV Track team both captured first-place at the Joe Williamson Relays at Port Neches-Groves High School Thursday while the Lady Bears placed fourth overall.  Due to the rain, no field events were held but they did have the running finals.  First-place finishes for the Bears included Isaiah Picard in the 110m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles, Dwight Davis in the 100 meters, the 400m Relay team of Smith, Landry, Peet and Davis, and the 1600m Relay team of McDow, Davis, Pollock and Picard.  Marshall Braus was 2nd in the 3200m Run and fifth in the 1,600. Cade Hamilton notched third in the 800m Run and Cade Hamilton notched third in the 1,600.  Mason Burke was 4th in the 300m Hurdles and 5h in the 110m Hurdles. 

On the girls side, Annabelle Fisher (above) continued her winning ways as the new season started as she claimed first in both the 3,200m and 1,600m Run.  Chloe Henry notched third in the 100m Hurdles. The 1,600m Relay team of Henry, Fisher, Chloe Jacob and Taylor Bull took third.  Bull earned 3rd in the 3,200m Run and fourth in the 1,600m Run.  The 800m Relay team of Chloe Jacob, Kenniyah Champine, Sydney Guidry and Sophie Henry was fifth. The 400m Relay team of Chloe Jacob, Kenniyah Champine, Sydney Guidry and Sophie Henry was 4th and Jenna Hallman earned 6th in the 400m Run.  As for the JV, Kendall Gordan took 1st place in the 800m Run and 3rd in the 1600m Run.  Carlos Macedo placed 2nd in the 110m Hurdles.  Haden Johnson took 1st in the 400m Run while Javonca Jones finished third.  Braxton Rambo placed 2nd in the 200m Dash with Dylan Payne finishing fifth.  Jonathan Ly was 2nd in the 1600m Run while Gordan took 3rd.  The boys swept the relays with the team of Dumas, Smith, Rambo, and Macedo winning the 4x100m Relay and the 4x200m Relay.  Dumas, Burke, Smith, and Johnson won the 4X400m Relay.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

web

Head Boys Track Coach

CORY PARSONS

 

Head Girls Track Coach

BECCA PEVETO

 

Staff

James Brame, Zach Dumas, Brad Jeffcoat, Levi Moore, and Rhonda Williams

 

 

Athletics Calendar

Upcoming Events