Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Athletics

 

Web Pic

 

Web Pic

DATE TEAM Opponent/Event TIME
    NO Events Scheduled  

ALL scheduled events are subject to change

Events in RED are changes to original schedule

(Updated 06/04/22)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS HAVE FIVE RECOGNIZED IN ANNUAL HONORS

Web Pic

web

Athlete of the Year – Ashton Landry (above)

Football – Da’Marion Morris

Boys Basketball – Ben Elliott

Girls Basketball – Kylie Wasburn

Soccer – Annabelle Fisher

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2022 FOOTBALL SEASON TICKET INFORMATION

web

May 13 (LCM) – LCM Athletics announced that at the beginning of June, current football season ticket holders will receive an email to renew or release their tickets.  Ticket sales will then go on sale to the public July 18th through August 19th.  The Battlin’ Bears first home game is Friday, August 26th.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LCM 2022 SUMMER CAMPS SET TO BEGIN

web

SUMMER PERFORMANCE CAMP – CLICK HERE for Flyer

BATTLIN’ BEAR FOOTBALL CAMP –  CLICK HERE for Camp Flyer CLICK HERE for Camp Sign-Up Form

BATTLIN’ BEAR BASEBALL SUMMER SKILLS CAMP – CLICK HERE for Flyer and Sign-Up Form

LCM BASKETBALL CAMP – CLICK HERE for Camp Flyer and Information

LADY BEAR BASKETBALL CAMP – CLICK HERE for Camp Flyer and Information

LADY BEAR VOLLEYBALL CAMP – CLICK HERE for Camp Flyer and Information

LADY BEAR VOLLEYBALL SUMMER LEAGUE – CLICK HERE for Summer League Flyer and Information

LADY BEARS SOCCER CAMP – CLICK HERE for Camp Flyer and Information

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEAR GOLFERS RECOGNIZED AT ZAHARIAS AWARDS

web

Neely Wozniak, Coach Johnnie Harrell, and Montana DiLeo

May 24 (Beaumont) – The 2022 Babe Didrikson Zaharias Junior Golf Awards banquet was held Tuesday night at 5Under Golf Center.  Senior Montana Dileo was named the Girls Player of the Year, Neely Wozniak was named the Girls Character and Leadership Award winner, and Coach Johnnie Harrell was named the Girls Coach of the Year.  The annual banquet and awards ceremony is hosted by the Babe Didrikson Zaharias Foundation.  PGA Professional and Lamar University graduate Chris Stroud was the keynote speaker at this year’s ceremony.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FORMER LADY BEAR STANDOUT BECOMES COLLEGE HEAD COACH

web

May 18 (Colorado) – Former Lady Bear Softball standout and 2013 LCM graduate Kassie James has accepted her first head coaching position at Otero Junior College in La Junta, Colorado.  James has four years of experience coaching at the collegiate level with stops at McNeese State University, the University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, Frank Phillips College, and the University of Dallas.  After a tremendous high school run at LCM, James went on to become a highly decorated third baseman at Angelina College where she and her team won a National Championship in 2014.  She was a two-time All-American and broke six offensive school records her first year.  She then transferred to Houston Baptist University and was a two-time All-SLC player while earning her Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Math & Science.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

DILEO & WOZNIAK TEE IT UP IN STATE TOURNAMENT

web

Montana DiLeo, Coach Johnnie Harrell, and Neely Wozniak

May 16-17 (Kingsland) – Senior Lady Bear golfers Montana DiLeo (above right) and Neely Wozniak (above left) teed it up in the 4A Girls State Golf Tournament.  After shooting a 76 in round one on Monday, DiLeo followed it up with an 81 in round two Tuesday to finish with a 157 and placed 10th overall.  Wozniak posted an 87 Monday and shot a 94 Tuesday to finish with a total of 181 to place 42nd.  This years tournament was held at Legends Golf Course in Kingsland.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SOFTBALL ALL-DISTRICT ANNOUNCED

2022 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL TEAM

web

Offensive MVP – Keylie Washburn (above left)

Defensive MVP – Cami Shugart

Newcomer – Lexis Moss (above right)

1 Team – Rhylan Wilson

2 Team – Ansley Moore & Ava Wright

Honorable Mention – Shae Fontenot, Jacelyn Cook, & Jillian Brown

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

EIGHT BEARS NAMED TO ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

2022 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT BASEBALL TEAM

web

Newcomer of the Year – Parker Seago

1st Team – Gage Griffith & Ashton Landry (above left)

2nd Team – Dean Reynolds

Honorable Mention – Marco Bandiero, Pierce Brown, Gunner Johnson (above right), & Reid Peco

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAVIS, GRANGER, & GRIFFITH SIGN

web web web

May 10 (LCM) – It was “Signing Day” Tuesday afternoon for three Battlin’ Bear seniors. Dwight Davis and Nicholas Granger will both continue their football careers.  Davis will play at Lamar University in Beaumont while Granger will play at East Texas Baptist University in Marshall.  Gage Griffith will play baseball for the Tigers of Chattanooga State in Tennesee.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PEEVEY & STAFF TO COACH SETCA FOOTBALL GAME

web

May 9 (Beaumont) – Coach Eric Peevey and his staff will coach the East Team at the SETCA All-Star Football game set for June 17 at Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium.  The East Team features all of the Orange County seniors who will be participating.  Representing the Bears will be Dwight Davis (Lamar University commit), Ashton Landry, Carson Peet, Nicholas Granger (ETBU commit), Gunner Johnson, and Khaleen Johnson. 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS END SEASON IN PLAY-IN GAME TO VIDOR

web

Saturday, April  30 (Vidor)

LCM BEARS – 6, @ VIDOR PIRATES – 16

Friday, April  29 (Bridge City)

LCM BEARS – 2, @ BRIDGE CITY CARDINALS – 9

Bears finish season at 15-14, 6-6

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS FALL IN BI-DISTRICT SERIES

web

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Game 1 – Thursday at LCM (6pm)

LCM LADY BEARS, 0 vs HUFFMAN LADY FALCONS, 3

Game 2 – Friday at Huffman (5pm)

LCM LADY BEARS, 1 vs HUFFMAN LADY FALCONS, 15

Lady Bears finish season 16-16-1, 10-2

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FOUR LADY BEARS NAMED ALL-REGION

web

(L-R) Taylor Bull, Matalyn Hill, Loren Rodriguez, and Annabelle Fisher

April 27 – The Lady Bears had four players make the Class 4A All-Region Girls Soccer Team.  Annabelle Fisher, Loren Rodriguez and Matalyn Hill each made Second Team All-Region while Taylor Bull made Honorable Mention.  

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS GET BIG DISTRICT WIN OVER TIGERS

web

April 26 (LCM) – The Bears picked up a big district win Tuesday night as they downed the Silsbee Tigers 4-2 on Senior Night.  Junior Dean Reynolds (above) picked up the win on the mound as the Bears improve to 6-5 in district play and 15-12 for the season.  The Bears will close out the regular season Friday night when they travel to Bridge City to face the Cardinals (17-9, 7-4). 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

DILEO SINKS FIRST HOLE-IN-ONE

web

April 25 (Orange) – It’s been a great senior season for Lady Bear golfer Montana DiLeo (above).  DiLeo dominated as she won all the area tournaments this season, won the District title, won the Regional title, and is headed to her third State tournament.   Along the way DiLeo announced she will be continuing her golfing career with the Lamar Cardinals next fall.  And then there was April 25.  Playing in the CASA Tournament at Sunset Grove Country Club, DiLeo recorded her first ever hole-in-one when she aced the 6th hole.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOBCATS TAKE DOWN BEARS

web

Friday, April  22 (Orangefield)

LCM BEARS – 1, vs VIDOR PIRATES – 9

Bears now 5-5 in District, 14-12 overall

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FONTENOT, MOSS, SHUGART LEAD LADY BEARS TO VICTORY

web

(L-R) Shae Fontenot, Lexis Moss, and Cami Shugart

April 22 (Orangefield) – The Lady Bears wrapped up their regular season with a 6-0 district win over the Orangefield Lady Bobcats Friday night.  The Lady Bears (16-14-1, 10-2) finish in second place in District 22-4A and will play either Liberty, Huffman, or Hamshire-Fannett in the Class 4A Region III Bi-District playoffs at the end of next week.  Against the Lady Bobcats, Cami Shugart worked all seven innings for the Lady Bears, scattering three hits while striking out 11 and walking one.  Shae Fontenot and Lexis Moss both blasted two-run homeruns while Jacelyn Cook went 2-for-4 for LC-M and scored a run and Shugart doubled and drove in a run.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

TRACK & FIELD ATHLETES SHINE AT AREA MEET

web web

April 21 (Huffman) – The LCM Track & Field team took part in the Area Meet held at Huffman High School Thursday afternoon looking to qualify for Regionals.  For the Lady Bears, Chrissy Joseph (2nd Place) and Aniah Simpson (3rd Place) qualified in the Shot Put.  Taylor Bull qualified in the 3200m Run (3rd Place) and the 1600m Run (4th Place) while Annabelle Fisher qualified in the 1600m Run (2nd Place).  DeAsia Tippins punched her ticket to Regionals with a 3rd place finish in the 300m Hurdles.  For the Bears, Amier Washington qualified in the Shot Put (2nd Place) and Dwight Davis qualified in the Pole Vault (3rd Place). In the 100m Dash Ashton Landry qualified with a 3rd Place finish while Davis advanced with a 4th Place finish.  Isaiah Picard qualifed in the 300m Hurdles (4th Place).  The Regional Meet will take place April 29-30 at Challenger Stadium in League City.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

VAN PELT WRAPS UP SEASON AT REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

web

April 21 (Huntsville) – Senior Will Van Pelt (above left with Coach Parker James) wrapped up his season at the 4A Region III Golf Tournament in Huntsville Thursday afternoon.  Van Pelt fired a +29 (100) in round one and followed that up with a +24 (95) in the final round.  His total of +53 (195) put him in a tie for 50th in the two-day tournament held at Raven Nest Golf Course.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS EARN ALL-DISTRICT RECOGNITION

2022 21-4A ALL-DISTRICT GIRLS SOCCER TEAM

web

District Co-MVP: Annabelle Fisher (above)

Defensive Co- MVP: Loren Rodriguez

Goalkeeper of the Year: Matalyn Hill

Newcomer of the Year: Taylor Bull

1st Team: Kaylee Potter, Mariah Ammons, Sydney Guidry, and McKenzie Freeman

2nd Team: Evelyn Mares, Mallory Dollar, and Sarah Hormell

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS FALL AT HOME TO PIRATES

web

Tuesday, April  19 (LCM)

LCM BEARS – 5, vs VIDOR PIRATES – 9

Bears now 5-4 in District, 14-11 overall

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WASHBURN & LADY BEARS SINK VIDOR ON SENIOR NIGHT

web

April 19 (LCM) – The Lady Bears picked up a 6-3 victory over the visiting Vidor Lady Pirates to improve to 9-2 in the district 22-4A race with one game left on the regular season schedule.  Senior Cami Shugart picked up the compllete game win as she allowed six hits while striking out three and allowing one earned run.  Freshman Keylie Washburn (above) supplied the power, going 3-for-3 with a home run, two runs batted in and three runs scored.  Ansley Moore went 2-for-3 with two RBI, Lexis Moss was 2-for-3 with a RBI and a run scored, and Rhylan Wilson went 2-for-3.  The Lady Bears, 15-14-1 overall, will visit Orangefield Friday to wrap the district campaign before entering the playoffs late next week.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

DILEO & WOZNIAK HEADED TO STATE

web

April 19 (Huntsville) – Senior Lady Bear golfers Montana DiLeo (above right) and Neely Wozniak (above left) are headed to the 4A Girls State Golf Tournament.  Both girls qualified at the two-day 4A Region III Tournament held at Raven Nest Golf Course in Huntsville.  DiLeo dominated the tournament with a two-round total 157 (79-78), winning the Regional individual title by 16-strokes and qualifying for her third State tournament.  Wozniak finished with a total of 185 (90-95) to finish sixth overall and punch her ticket to State as an individual medalist.  The Lady Bears as a team finished fifth, just missing a chance to go to State as a team (top 3 advance).  Following Dileo and Wozniak for the Lady Bears were Trinity Williams (53rd, 120-122/242), Jaycie Benton (T-58th, 129-120/249), and Cassie Grizzaffi (T-58th, 122-127/249).  Dileo and Wozniak will play in the State tournament on May 16-17 at the Legends Golf Course in Kingsland.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FOUR LADY BEARS EARN ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

web

April 19 (LCM) – Four Lady Bear Soccer standouts recently landed on the Texas High School Girls Coaches Association Academic All-State Team.  Matalyn Hill, Loren Rodriguez, Kaylee Potter, and McKenzie Freeman (above L-R) all made Second Team All-State on the elite squad.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS DOWN MUSTANGS IN DISTRICT PLAY

web

Tuesday, April 12 (West Orange)

LCM BEARS – 19, @ West Orange-Stark MUSTANGS – 6

Bears now 5-3 in District, 14-10 overall

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS CRUISE PAST LADY MUSTANGS

web

April 12 (West Orange) – The Lady Bears cruised past West Orange-Stark in district play as they outscored the Lady Mustangs 22-5 in five innings.  Cami Shugart got the win on the mound allowing two hits while striking out four and walking three in 3 1/3 innings. Jacelyn Cook tossed the final 1 2/3, allowing a hit while striking out two.  Keylie Washburn went 3-for-4 (HR, 4R, 4RBI), Rhylan Wilson was 3-for-3 (2B, 2R, 5RBI), Lexis Moss was 2-for-3 (4R, RBI), and Shugart was 2-for-4 (2B, R, 2RBI).  The Lady Bears (14-14-1, 8-2) have a bye Friday and will host Vidor next Tuesday.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS SECOND – BEARS TIE FOR FOURTH AT DISTRICT MEET

web

Dwight Davis and Ashton Landry – DeAsia Tippins

April 12 (Lumberton) – The LCM Track team wrapped up the 2022 District 22-4A Track & Field Championships Tuesday with the Lady Bears taking second place and the Bears finishing tied for fourth.  The girls racked up 111 points over the two-day meet while the boys finished with 97.  The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Area Meet.

Girls – 4x100m Relay – Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson (6th), 100m Dash – Kenniya Champine (5th), 100m Hurdles – DeAsia Tippins (2nd), 300m Hurdles – DeAsia Tippins (2nd), 4x200m Relay – Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Lexie Moss ((6th), 1600m Run – Belle Fisher (1st), Taylor Bull (2nd), 4x400m Relay – Lexie Moss, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Belle Fisher (3rd).

Boys – 4x100m Relay team (1st), 100m Hurdles – Isaiah Picard (4th), 100m Dash – Dwight Davis (1st), Ashton Landry (3rd) – 4x200m Relay team (4th), 400m Dash – Andy McDow (4th), 300m Hurdles – Isaiah Picard (2nd), 200m Dash – Ezavier Smith (5th)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

TRACK & FIELD OFF TO SOLID START IN DISTRICT MEET

web

(L-R) Simpson, Joseph, Fitzhugh, Jacobs, Bull, and Fisher

April 11 (Lumberton) – The LCM Track team competed in day one of the 2022 District 22-4A Track & Field Championships held at Lumberton High School Monday morning.  Mondays events were all Field Events and the 3200m Run while Tuesday will be all Running Finals.  The top four finishers in each event advance to the Area Track Meet next week.  Below are the results for the Lady Bears and Bears:

Girls – Shot put: Christina Joseph, 1st Place (35-10), Aniah Simpson, 2nd Place (34-9 3/4) – Long jump: DeAsia Tippins, 2nd Place (16-5) – Pole Vault: Haelee Fitzhugh, 2nd Place (8-6), Chloe Jacobs, 3rd Place (7-6) – 3200m Run: Annabelle Fisher, 1 Place (13:10.76), Taylor Bull, 2nd Place (13:16.49).

web

Boys – Discus: Amier Washington (above), 2nd Place (137-9), Jarves Riley, 4th Place (130-11) – Shot Put: Amier Washington, 1st Place (50-11 1/4) – Long Jump: Carson Peet, 4th Place (20-8) – High jump: Alantheon Winn, 4th Place (5-10), Pole Vault: Dwight Davis, 2nd Place (12-0).

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

REYNOLDS EXTRA INNING HIT LIFTS BEARS TO BIG WIN

web

April 9 (LCM) – The Battlin’ Bears picked up a big district win over the Lumberton Raiders in dramatic fashion Saturday afternoon at Don Gibbens Field.  With the game tied 5-5 in the eighth inning, Dean Reynolds ended the game in heroic fashion, driving in the winning run for a 6-5 LCM victory.  The Bears get back in the district win column, improving to 4-3 in the 22-4A race and 13-10 overall.  LCM will travel across town Tuesday night to take on West Orange-Stark.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LADY BEARS ROLL PAST LUMBERTON

web

April 8 (LCM) – The Lady Bears rolled passed Lumberton 7-2 Friday night at Lady Bear Field.  Cami Shugart pitched a complete game giving up just one earned run on four hits while stiking out five Lady Raiders.  LCM’s bats were hot early as they scored all seven runs in the first two innings.  Shugart went 2-4 at the plate with a triple and an RBI, Lexis Moss went 2-4 with 2-doubles, Ansley Moore went 2-3 with 2 RBI’s, and Jacelyn Cook had a triple.  The Lady Bears move to 7-2 in district play and 13-14-1 overall.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEAR SOCCER LANDS SEVERAL ON ALL-DISTRICT

2022 21-4A ALL-DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TEAM

web

District Co-MVP: Justin Rainey (above)

Offensive MVP: David Jordan

Newcomer of the Year: Lucas Wright

Co-Coach of the Year: Matt Wedel

1st Team: Robby Wedel, Nial Patel, Kieffer Reed, Jesse Garcia, and Nick Smith

2nd Team: Richard Perez, Hunter James, Carlos Turcias, Daigen Ashabranner, and Dwight Davis

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BEARS FALL TO CARDINALS

web

Tuesday, April 5 (LCM)

LCM BEARS – 0, vs BRIDGE CITY CARDINALS – 4

Bears now 3-3 in District, 12-10 overall


 

LADY CARDS SLIP PAST LADY BEARS

web

Jacelyn Cook pitched a complete game (4R, 5H, 2K, 3BB)

Tuesday, April 5 (LCM)

LCM LADY BEARS – 2, VS BRIDGE CITY LADY CARDINALS – 4

Lady Bears now 6-2 in District and 12-14-1 overall


 

 

MORRIS & WASHINGTON NAMED SMITH FINALISTS

web

 

April 4 (Beaumont) – Eight finalists were announced by the Beaumont Founders Lions Club on Monday for this year’s Willie Ray Smith Awards, honoring the best offensive and defensive players throughout Southeast Texas. Six different schools are represented in the list of finalists, which was made public during a news conference at the MCM Elegante Hotel.  Battlin’ Bears junior running back Da’Marion Morris (above far right) and junior defensive lineman Amier Washington (below 3rd from left) are two of those eight finalists.  This year’s offensive finalist includes Morris, Hamshire-Fannett quarterback Kheagian Heckman, PN-G senior running back Koby Trahan, and Lumberton quarterback Lucas Powell.  Morris rushed for nearly 1,900 yards this past season while adding 437 receiving yards and 23 total touchdowns.  The defensive finalists are Washington, Newton linebacker Leighton Foster, Silsbee linebacker Jayron Williams, and Hamshire-Fannett free safety Darrius Byrd.  Washington, who is the lone defensive lineman in the finalist group, had nine sacks and 18 tackles for loss for the Bears.  The awards winners will be announced during a banquet at the MCM Elegante at on May 2.  Next month’s event will mark 30 years since the awards were first held in 1992.  They carry the namesake of late local coach Willie Ray Smith, who won multiple state titles at segregated schools while helping to push the civil rights movement forward. 

web


 

STEPHENSON BIG IN LADY BEARS WIN AT SILSBEE

web

April 1 (Silsbee) – The Lady Bears pushed their win streak to five games as they beat Silsbee 11-10 in an 8-inning thriller.  Sophomore Jacelyn Cook got the win on the mound and freshman Ella Stephenson (above from an earlier game this spring) had a big game going 2-3 with a walk and 5 RBI’s.  Stephenson broke a scoreless tie in the third inning with a 2-out RBI single and then broke a 7-7 tie in the sixth inning with a 2-out 3-RBI double.  In the eighth inning, Stephenson broke a 10-10 tie with a 1-out squeeze bunt that proved to be the game winner.  Jillian Brown was 2-3 on the night with a walk while Ava Wright and Cami Shugart each had one hit.  The Lady Bears took advantage of five Lady Tiger errors as they scored their eleven runs on just six hits.  LCM improves to 6-1 in District, 12-13-1 overall and will host the Bridge City Lady Cardinals Tuesday night.


 

BEARS LOSE ON ROAD TO SILSBEE

web

Friday, April 1 (Silsbee)

LCM BEARS – 2, @ SILSBEE TIGERS – 9

Bears now 3-2 in District, 12-9 overall


 

 

BEAR TENNIS WINS DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP & BOYS TEAM TITLE

web

April 1 (Beaumont) – The Battlin’ Bears Tennis team won the overall 22-4A Team DIstrict Championship and the Boys District Team Championship Friday afternoon at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.  Tex Collier and Dax Rodgers won District Doubles Championship.  Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek were the Mixed-Doubles Runner-Up, McKenzie Freeman and Elaina Forester were the Girls Doubles Runner-Up, freshman Carson Forester was the Boys Singles Runner-Up, and Rachel Ammean took third in Girls Singles.  Collier, Rodgers, Ewing, Barborek, Freeman, Elaina Forester, and Carson Forester will all compete at the Regional tournament Aprill 11-12 in Bryan. 


 

BEARS/LADY BEARS TAKE THIRD AT CARDINAL RELAYS

web  web

March 31 (Bridge City Meet @ Orangefield)Boys Results (3rd Place Team) – Shot Put Jan Nazario 6th Place – Discus Amier Washington 5th Place – Jarves Riley 6th Place – High Jump Ben Elliott 3rd Place – Alantheon Winn 5th Place – Triple Jump Carson Peet 5th Place – Long Jump Alantheon Winn 6th Place – Pole Vault Dwight Davis 3rd Place – 4x100m Relay (Smith, Peet, Roberts, Davis) 3rd Place – 110m Hurdles Isaiah Picard 5th Place – Mason Burke 6th Place – 100m Dash Dwight Davis 2nd Place – Carson Peet 4th Place – 4x200m Relay (Smith, Roberts, Morris, Winn) 4th Place – 400m Dash David Tippins 3rd Place – Jonathon Rhodes 5th Place – 300m Hurdles Isaiah Picard 1st Place – 4x400m Relay (McDow, Roberts, McNiel, Davis) 1st Place.

Girls Results (3rd Place Team) – DeAsia Tippins (above left) 1st Place (New PR) 300m Hurdles, 2nd Place (New PR) 100m Hurdles, 3rd Place (New PR) Long Jump – Taylor Bull 1st Place 3200m Run, 2nd Place 1600m Run – Chrissy Joseph 2nd Place Shot Put – Aniah Simpson 3rd Place Shot Put, 4th Place Discus – Chloe Jacob 3rd Place Pole Vault – Ella Stephenson (above right) 4th Place Pole Vault – 4x100m Relay (Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson) 4th Place – Haelee Fitzhugh 5th Place Pole Vault – 4x200m Relay (Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Lexis Moss, and Amanni Robinson) 5th Place – Aniyah Robinson 6th Place 100m Dash.


 

BEARS & LADY BEARS FALL IN AREA ROUND

web

March 29 (Channelview) – The Bears took on the Columbia Roughnecks in the Area Round of the 4A soccer playoffs Tuesday night in Channelview.  LCM fought hard but saw their season come to an end with a 6-0 loss to the Roughnecks.

March 29 (Galena Park) – The Lady Bears travelled to Galena Park for their Area Round playoff match-up with the Bay City Lady Cats Tuesday night.  The Lady Cats came away with an 8-1 win as Junior Annabelle Fisher scored the lone goal for the Lady Bears.  LCM finishes their season at 15-9-1 overall.


 

BEARS FALL AT HOME TO BOBCATS

Tuesday, March 29 (LCM)

web

LCM BEARS – 1, vs ORANGEFIELD BOBCATS – 26

Bears now 3-1 in District, 12-8 overall


 

LADY BEARS WIN FOURTH IN A ROW

web

Tuesday, March 29 (LCM)

LCM LADY BEARS – 6, vs ORANGEFIELD LADY BOCATS – 1

Sugart WP (3H, 12K) – Shugart (2-4, RBI) – Ava Wright (above) (2-4, RBI) – Cook (1-2,2R)

Lady Bears now 5-1 in District, 11-13-1 overall


 

JV TRACK & FIELD COMPETES IN DISTRICT MEET

web

March 29 – The Bears and Lady Bears JV Track & Field Team competed in the JV District Meet Tuesday afternoon.  The Bears came away third overall while the Lady Bears took fourth place.  For the girls, Keely Parsons took 1st place in the High Jump while Amanda Chavez won 1st in the Pole Vault.  Dominique Edwards placed 2nd in the Discus and 3rd in the Shot Put.  Brianna Edwards took 3rd in the Discus and 6th in the Shot Put.  Kyndall Davis placed 3rd in the Pole Vault and Jaila Andy took 4th in the Shot Put.  The relay team of Keely Parsons, Kyndall Davis, Amanda Chavez, and Zykeria Martinez finished 3rd in the 4x4 Relay.


 

BEAR GOLF FOURTH AT DISTRICT – VAN PELT QUALIFIES FOR REGIONALS

web

March 29 (Beaumont) – Senior Bear golfer Will Van Pelt (above) qualified for the 4A Region III Regional Golf Tournament Tuesday afternoon at the 22-4A District Golf Tournament at Henry Homberg Golf Course.  Van Pelt fired an 86 Monday and followed that with a round of 90 Tuesday to post a two-day total 176.  Van Pelt finished 7th overall individually and posted the best score outside of the top two teams advancing to grab one of two individual qualifier spots in the Regional tournament.  Junior Gavin Laffitte just missed out on the second Regional individual qualifier spot, losing in a playoff to Conner McCollum of Lumberton.  The Bears shot a team score of 803 to finish 4th in the team standings behind Champion Orangefield (680), 2nd place Bridge City (688), and 3rd place Lumberton (801).  Laffitte finished with an 89-89/178, Lance Hodkinson shot a 108-109/217, Jacob Johnson posted a 113-125/238, and Zade Roy finished with a 136-119/255.


 

LADY BEARS CRUISE TO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP – DILEO CHAMP AGAIN

web

Benton, Williams, Ihle, Coach Harrell, DiLeo, Wozniak, and Grizzaffi

March 29 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bear Golf team cruised to their second straight 22-4A District Championship Tuesday afternoon at Henry Homberg Golf Course.  Senior and Lamar commit Montana DiLeo also claimed the individual title, her second straight.  Senior Neely Wozniak placed second overall behind Dileo.  The Lady Bears fired a team score of 804, winning by 173-strokes over second place Bridge City who finished with a team score of 977.  DiLeo fired rounds of 74-74/148, Wozniak shot 85-89/174, Jaycie Benton carded a 116-114/230, Trinity Williams posted a 124-123/252, and Cassie Grizzaffi shot a 134-130/264.  Freshman Isabella Ihle played as a medalist and finished with a 148-140/288.  The Lady Bears will now get ready for the 4A Region III Regional Tournament in Huntsville 


 

BLAND FINISHES FIFTH AT STATE POWERLIFTING MEET

web

March 26 (Abilene) – Bear Iron’s Dustin Bland (above) medaled and took 5th place in his division at the 2022 4A State Powerlifting Meet in Abilene Saturday Morning.  Bland also set the State Bench record for the Division 2, 114-pound weight class with a lift of 260 pounds.  


 

BEAR SOCCER CLAIMS BI-DISTRICT TITLE

web

March 25 (Winnie) – The Bears clawed their way to a 2-0 shutout win over the Liberty Panthers Friday night to to claim the Bi-District Championship.  The Bears played a tremendous game with great passing setting up several shots on goal with the first goal coming in the second half by David Jordan with an assist from Justin Rainey and the second goal coming from a penalty kick made by Justin Rainey. The defensive line made up by Robby Wedel, Lucas Wright, Keiffer Reed and Nial Patel along with goalie Nick Smith left their opponent with a scoreless game.  The Bears will take on Columbia in the Area Round Tuesday night (March 29th @ 7:30pm) at Ray Maddry Stadium in Channelview.


 

BEARS REMAIN UNDEFEATED IN DISTRICT PLAY

Friday, March 25 (Vidor)

web

Reid Peco and Dean Reynolds pitched the Bears to a victory

LCM BEARS – 4, @ VIDOR PIRATES – 1

Bears now 3-0 in District, 12-7 overall


 

SHUGART AND LADY BEARS BLANK LADY PIRATES

web

Friday, March 25 (Vidor)

LCM LADY BEARS – 10, @ VIDOR LADY PIRATES – 0

Cami Shugart (above) WP (2H, 5K) – Washburn (3-3, 2RBI) – Wright (3-4) – Wilson (2-2, 4RBI)

Lady Bears now 4-1 in District, 10-13-1 overall


 

BEAR TRACK & FIELD DOMINANT AT OWN RELAYS

web

March 25 (LCM) – The Bears Track & Field team had a phenomenal day as they claimed the team title of their very own Battlin’ Bear Relays Friday afternoon.  The Bears racked up 143 points, beating second-place Lake Charles Barbe (131)  by 12-points in the seven-team field.  The Bears had a double-winner in hurdler Isaiah Picard (above), who won both 110-meter hurdles (16.95) and the 300-meter hurdles (43.39).  Amier Washington claimed the shot put (48-1), Ben Elliott won the high jump (6-2), Dwight Davis nabbed the 100 meters (11.23) and the Bears also won the 1,600-meter relay.

The Lady Bears team claimed second-place with 92.5 points.  Lake Charles Barbe won first in the girls division with 117 points.  For the Lady Bears, Annabelle Fisher claimed both the 3,200 meters (13:02.96) and the 1,600 meters (5:49.68) while Chrissy Joseph won the shot put (34-8).  For the complete results see the LCM Track & Field page.

The Lady Bear JV team took 4 in the girls JV division.  Keely Parsons won 1st in the High Jump, Amanda Chavez took 1st in the Pole Vault, Brianna Edwards claimed 3rd in the Discus, Dominique Edwards placed 4th in the Discus, and Julianna Boudreaux finished 6th in the Discus.


 

ELLIOTT EARNS TABC RECOGNITION

web

 

March 25 – The Texas Association of Basketball Coaches just released the 2021-22 All-Region Basketball Teams.  Ben Elliott (above) made the Class 4A All-Region III team after an outstanding season for the Bears.  Elliott averaged 22 points and eight rebounds a game in leading LCM to the third round of the 4A playoffs.  For a complete look at everyone who made the teams go to tabchoops.org.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER KICKS THEIR WAY TO BI-DISTRICT TITLE

web

March 24 (Liberty) – The Lady Bears claimed the Bi-District Championship Thursday night with a 4-0 shutout over the Liberty Lady Panthers in the Bi-District round of playoffs.  Taylor Bull, Mariah Ammons, Brooklyn Leonard, and Annabelle Fisher (2 assists) each had goals in the win.  Goalie Matalyn Hill recorded another clean sheet and the defense made up of a Loren Rodriguez, Sydney Guidry, Kaylee Potter, Mallory Dollar, Sarah Hormell, Leonard, Evelyn Mares, Addyson Dryden, and Makinzi Stevens played a stellar match for the Lady Bears.  The Lady Bears  (15-8-1) will play Bay City or North Forest in the Area Round.  Game information will be released soon.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER TAKES ON PNG IN WARM-UP GAME

web

March 22 (PNG) – The Lady Bears travelled to the Reservation Tuesday night to take on the Port Neches-Groves Lady Indians in a pre-playoff warm-up game.  It was an exciting match that saw PNG come away with a 5-3 win.   The Lady Bears scored first from a throw in by McKenzie Freeman to Annabelle Fisher who found the back of the net for a 1-0 LCM lead.  The Lady Indians would then score two goals in the half, to take a 2-1 lead.  PNG made it a 3-1 game early in the second half when Fisher scored on an assist by Evelyn Mares to cut the lead to 3-2.  PNG would then push the lead to 5-2 before Fisher scored her third goal on an assist from Taylor Bull to make if 5-3.  The Lady Bear defense was led by goalie Matalyn Hill, Loren Rodriguez, Kaylee Potter, Sydney Guidry, Mallory Dollar, Sarah Hormell, and Brooklyn Leonard.  Great effort by Mariah Ammons and Freeman helped keep the Lady Bear offense going all match.  The Lady Bears (14-8-1) will begin their playoff run when travel to Liberty Thursday (3/24) to take on the Liberty Lady Panthers in the Bi-District round.  The game is set to begin at 5pm.


 

BEARS FALLS AT JASPER IN NON-DISTRICT PLAY

web

Tuesday, March 22 – Jasper HS

LCM BEARS – 2, @ JASPER BULLDOGS, 12

Bears now 11-7, 2-0


 

BEAR GOLF TEES IT UP IN WARREN TOURNEY

web

March 21 (Village Mills) – The Bears teed it up in the Warren/Wildwood Varsity Boys Invitational Golf Tournament Monday morning.  The tournament was the final regular season tourney of the season for the Bears.  Gavin Laffite led the way for LCM with a round of 93.  Senior Will Van Pelt followed with a 98, Lance Hodgkinson carded a 106, Zade Roy finished with a 111, and Jacob Johnson posted a 122.  The Bears will be back on the course as they look to defend their district title in the 2022 22-4A District Tournament on Monday and Tuesday (3/28-29) at Henry Homberg Golf Course in Beaumont.  


 

LANDRY THROWS ONE-HITTER IN WIN OVER MUSTANGS

web

Friday, March 18 (LCM) – Bear Baseball took care of business Friday night as the cruised past the West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-0.  Ashton Landry (above left) was dominant on the mound as he tossed a complete game allowing just one hit over six innings while striking out ten.  Landry also went 1-for-4 at the plate with a homerun and three RBI’s.  RIed Peco went 3-for-3 with an RBI and catcher Gunner Johnson (above right) went 2-for-4 with a HR and an RBI.  The Bears move to 2-0 in district play and 11-6 overall.  LCM will host the Vidor Pirates Tuesday night at 7pm.


 

JACOB FINISHES FOURTH AT POWERLIFTING STATE MEET

web

March 18 (Corpus Christi) – Lady Bear Powerlifters Chloe Jacob, Evelyn Aldaco, and Aubbrey Trahan competed in the 2022 4A Large School Girls State Powerlifting Meet Friday morning in Corpus Christi.  Jacob (above) had a tremendous meet as she placed 4th overall to medal in her class.  Aldaco placed 7th in her division and Trahan placed 12th.


 

BEARS LEAVE MARK AT “THROWERS MEET”

web

(L-R) Coach Levi Moore, Jan Nazario, Amier Washington, Aniah Simpson, and Coach Jeff Breaux

March 17 (Anahuac) – Three Bear Track and Field team members travelled to Anahuac to take part in a “Throwers Meet” Thursday afternoon.  Aniah Simpson, Amier Washington, and Jan Nazario competed in the Shot Put and Discus.  Simpson took 3rd in the girls division in both Shot Put and Discus while Washington took 1st in the boys Shot Put and 3rd in the Discus.


 

SHUGART AND LADY BEARS SHUTOUT LADY STANGS

web

March 16 (LCM) – Coming off a big district win over Lumberton Tuesday night, the Lady Bears shutout the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs Wednesday afternoon in a district match-up originally schedule for Friday.  The Lady Bears got a complete-game one-hitter from pitcher Cami Shugart (above) and racked up 12-hits as they rolled past the Lady Mustangs 10-0 in six innings.  Shugart allowed just one-hit and finished with eight strikeouts.  The Lady Bears got on the board in the bottom of the first when Keylie Washburn (2-4) roped an RBI double to left.  LC-M went up 3-0 in the bottom of the third when Rhylan Wilson (2-4) hit an RBI single and Ansley Moore (3-4) followed with an RBI double.  The Lady Bears had a big fourht inning scoring five runs on four hits.  Lexi Moss (2-4) and Ava Wright had back-to-back two-out singles and Washburn loaded the bases on a fielder’s choice.  Wilson then reached on an error as Moss came across to score.  Jillian Brown followed with an RBI single that scored Wright.  Washburn would make it 6-0 after scoring on a wild pitch and Moore followed with a two-run single up the middle.  LC-M added two more runs in the bottom of the sixth.  Washburn crushed a solo homerun over the left centerfield wall and Wilson connected on a double and later scored on a Shae Fontenot RBI single.  The Lady Bears (9-13-1, 3-1) have a bye on Tuesday and will be back on the diamond March 25th at Vidor.


 

HUCKABY, EWING, TIPPINS NAMED TO ALL-ACADEMIC BASKETBALL TEAM

March 15 (LCM) – Thirteen Orange County basketball players (girls and boys) were recently named to the Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) All-Academic Basketball Team.  Of the thirteen, Lady Bears Grace Huckaby, Kaitlyn Ewing, and DeAsia Tippins were named to this years team.  Huckaby and Ewing both made Second Team while Tippins was named Honorable Mention.  

To be nominated for Academic All-State, a student must be: An athlete, student trainer or manager in good standing with the team; Of good moral character; A senior: Have an overall grade-point average of 92 or above (including courses grades 9-11 and courses completed from grade 12). Weighted GPAs accepted.


 

BEARS OPEN DISTRICT WITH BIG WIN

Tuesday, March 15

web

LCM BEARS – 13, @ LUMBERTON RAIDERS, 6

Reid Peco (WP) – Peco 3-5, 4RBI – Ashton Landry, 4-5, 2RBI – Gage Griffith 3-4, RBI

Bears now 10-6, 1-0


 

WRIGHT HOMERS –  LADY BEARS WIN AT LUMBERTON

Tuesday, March 15

web

LCM LADY BEARS – 3, @ LUMBERTON LADY RAIDERS, 2

Cami Shugart WP – 7IP, 4H, ER, 8K, 2BB – Ava Wright (above) 2-3, HR, R, RBI

Lady Bears now 8-13-1, 2-1

 


 

22-4A ALL-DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL ANNOUNCED

2021-22 22 4A ALL-DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

web

Newcomer of the Year – Alantheon Winn (above)

1st Team – Ben Elliott & Da’Marion Morris

2nd Team – Kaine Humberson

Honorable Mention – Noah Fuller & Miguel Molina 


 

DILEO FINISHES FOURTH AT STATE PREVIEW

web

March 10-12 (Kingsland) – Senior Montana DiLeo (above) finished fourth at the 4A State Preview held at Legends Golf Course in Kingsland.  The tournament was cut to one round because of poor weather conditions on day one.  Windchills were in the upper 20’s and sleet fell throughout the day.  The girls managed to get a round in on Saturday and Dileo finished with a round of 79.  Madison Wert (Argyle) took 1st with a 71, Kodi Nolan (Midlothian Heritage) was 2nd with a 75, and Mallory Matthews (Hondo) finished 3rd with a 77.


 

BEARS GO 5-0 IN BASEBALL CLASSIC

web

2022 Orange County Classic Baseball Tournament

Thursday through Saturday (March 10-12)

Game 1 (3/10) – LCM, Won 5-3 over Hamshire-Fannett

Game 2 (3/10) – LCM, Won 4-3 over Shepherd

Game 3 (3/11) – LCM, Won 2-0 over Kelly

Game 4 (3/11) – LCM, Won 16-7 over Big Sandy

Game 5 (3/12) – LCM, Won 12-3 over Hemphill

Bears now 9-6, 0-0


 

BEAR IRON’S BLAND HEADING TO STATE MEET

web

March 12 (West Hardin) – Dustin Bland (above) punched his ticket to the 4A State Powerlifting Meet as he took 1st place in his weight class at the Region 4 Division 2 Regional Powerlifting Meet Saturday morning.  Bland took first in the 114lb class with a total weight of 850lbs including a Regional Meet bench record of 245lbs.  This years State Meet will be held in Abilene on Saturday, March 26.


 

2022-23 CHEERLEADERS ANNOUNCED

March 11 (LCM) – Tryouts for the 2022-23 LCM Cheer Team were held this past week with the final tryout held on Friday afternoon.  Those making the Varsity and JV teams are as follows:  Varsity Cheer – Abby Beatty, Paige Brown, Kyndall Davis, Brooklyn Elliott, Bella Ferro, Kim Goddard, Sydney Guidry, Sofia Harrison, Sophie Henry, Kenidee Istre, Caitlynn Nichols, Keely Parsons, Ava Rambo, Gracelynn Smith, EmmaKate Staton, Brooke Tinsley, Delani Van Pelt, Marissa Vaught, and Chloe Wells.  JV Cheer – Paisley Angelle, Layla Chisolm, Peyton Elliott, Kolbiann Fountain, Kinley Lacouture, Hannah LeBlanc, Madison Loupe, Haylie Robson, Kylee Vincent, and Teagun Wilson.  Mascots – Alexis, Chisum and Lani Roff.


 

SOFTBALL FALLS AT BRIDGE CITY

web

Friday, March 11 (Bridge City)

LCM LADY BEARS – 1, @ BRIDGE CITY LADY CARDINALS – 4

Lady Bears now 7-13-1, 1-1


 

BEAR SOCCER CLAIMS CO-DISTRICT TITLE

web

March 11 (LCM) – The Battlin’ Bear Varsity Boys are the 2021-22 21-4A Co-District Champions.  The Bears got a 1-0 win over the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks to secure first seed heading into the playoffs.  The lone goal of the game was scored by  David Jordan with an assist from Justin Rainey.  Goalie Nick Smith notched yet another shutout as the Bears finish district play with an 8-3-1 record.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER EDGED BY H-J

web

March 11 (Sour Lake) – The Lady Bears traveled to Hardin-Jefferson Friday night to play their final district game of the season.  Despite working hard as a team from start to finish, the Bears came up short 2-1.  The lone goal for the Lady Bears was scored by Annabelle Fisher (above).  Taylor Bull, Maddie McConnell, Mariah Ammons, and McKenzie Freeman helped put constant pressure on the Lady Hawk defense.  The Lady Bear defense made up of Matalyn Hill, Kaylee Potter, Loren Rodriguez, Sydney Guidry, Mallory Dollar, Sarah Hormell, and Brooklyn Leonard played tough all night long.  The Lady Bears finished 2nd in district with a record of 9-3 and overall 14-7-1.  LCM is playoff bound and playoff details will be released once their opponent is set.


 

TRACK & FIELD HAS SOLID MEET AT VIDOR RELAYS

web

March 10 (Vidor) – The Bears and Lady Bears took part in the Vidor Pirate Invitational Relays on Thursday afternoon.  The Bears took 3rd in the team standings while the Lady Bears finished 5th. 

In the boys Field Events Amier Washington placed 3rd in the Shot Put, Jarves Riley placed 6th in the Discus, Ben Elliott placed 2nd in the High Jump, Carson Peet placed 2nd in the Triple Jump, Alantheon Winn placed 6th in the Long Jump, and Mason Burke tied for 5th in the Pole Vault.  In the boys Running Events Kieffer Reed placed 3rd in the 800m Run and 6th in the 1600m Run.  Mason Burke placed 2nd in the 110m Hurdles and 6th in the 300m Hurdles.  Dwight Davis placed 2nd in the 100m Dash while Andy McDow placed 6th in the 400m Run.  The relay teams took 3rd in the 400m Relay and 4th in the 1600m Relay.

In the girls Field Events Chrissy Joseph placed 1st in the Shot Put, DeAsia Tippins placed 3rd in the Long Jump, and Haelee Fitzhugh placed 5th in the Pole Vault.  In the Running Events Annabelle Fisher placed 1st in both the 3200m Run and the 1600m Run.  Taylor Bull placed 2nd in the 3200m Run and 2nd the 1600m Run with a new PR of 5:51.30.  DeAsia Tippins placed 5th in the 100m Hurdles.  In the Relays the team of Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Asia Robinson, and Amanni Robinson took 5th in the 4x100m Relay.  Lexis Moss, Aniyah Robinson, Alayna Booker, and Amanni Robinson took 5th in the 4x200m Relay.  Lexis Moss, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Annabelle Fisher took 5th in the 4x400m Relay.


 

LADY BEARS OPEN DISTRICT PLAY WITH WIN

web

March 9 (LCM) – The Lady Bears opened district with an 8-6 win over the Silsbee Lady Tigers Wednesday night.  Keylie Washburn (above left) and Lexis Moss (above right) had huge games as Washburn went 3-3 with a HR and 3 RBI's and Moss was 3-4 with a HR and 2 RBI's.  Senior pitcher Cami Shugart had a big night on the mound as she struck out 11 on her way to picking up the win.  The Lady Bears (7-12-1, 1-0) will travel to Bridge City Friday to take on the Lady Cardinals. 


 

BEAR SOCCER SHUTS OUT CARDINALS

web

March 8 (LCM) –  The Bears shut out the Bridge City Cardinals 4-0 Tuesday afternoon at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  It was a cold and wet game but the Bears showed up with a great team effort and several attacking opportunities. Goals were scored by Justin Rainey, Nial Patel, Keiffer Reed, and David Jordan with an assist each by Dwight Davis and Justin Rainey. Goalie Nick Smith came away with the shutout.  LCM moves to 7-3-1 in district play and will host Hardin-Jefferson Friday night at 7pm.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER DOWNS BC ON SENIOR NIGHT

web

Seniors Kaylee Potter, Loren Rodriguez, Coach Lauren Martin, McKenzie Freeman, and Matalyn Hill

March 8 (LCM) – The Lady Bears played their final home game of the season Tuesday night against their cross-town rival Bridge City.  LCM made quick work of the Lady Cards as they came away with an 8-0 win.  Goalkeepers Matalyn Hill and Makinzi Stevens secured the shutout as the the Lady Bears improve to 9-2 in district play and 14-6-1 overall. The Lady Bears will travel to Hardin-Jefferson Friday night to take on the Lady Hawks with JV beginning at 5pm and Varsity beginning at 7pm.


 

BASEBALL MOVES GAME TO MONDAY DUE TO FORECAST

web

Monday, March 7 (LCM)

LCM BEARS, 2 vs HAMSHIRE-FANNETT LONGHORNS, 4

Bears now 4-6, 0-0


 

BEAR GOLF TEES IT UP IN BC TOURNEY

web

March 7 (Orange) – The Bears teed it up Monday morning in the Bridge City Cardinal Invitational at Sunset Grove Country Club.  The Bears finished 11th in the 14-team field with a team score of 423.  Orangefield took 1st with a score of 339 while Nederland finished 3rd with a 350.  Gavin Laffite had the low round for the Bears with a score of 94.  Will Van Pelt shot 96, Jacob Johnson fired a 109, Lance Hodgkinson carded a 124, and Noah Brown finished with a 139.  LCM will tee it up again in the Warren Invitational at Wildwood Golf Course on Monday, March 21.


 

WOZNIAK TAKES FIRST AT SILSBEE

web

March 7 (Silsbee) – Senior Lady Bear golfer Neely Wozniak took 1st place in the Silsbee Lady Tiger Varsity Girls Golf Invitational at Silsbee Country Club Monday morning.  Wozniak shot an 86 to win the tournament while freshman Isabella Ihle finished with a 123.


 

BEARS TAKE TWO OF THREE IN CERTA-BEARDEN

web

Junior Pitcher/Slugger Dean Reynolds

2022 Certa-Bearden Baseball Classic Tournament

Game 1 (3/3) – LCM, Lost 2-6 to Buna

Game 2 (3/4) – LCM, Won 4-2 over Jasper

Reynolds (WP) – Landry (2-3, RBI), Seago (2-4), Compton (2-4, 2B), Reynolds (2RBI), Bilbo (1-3, RBI)

Game 3 (3/5) – LCM, Won 15-7 over Beaumont United

Gage Griffith (WP) – Seago (3-4, HR, 3RBI), Johnson (2-3, GS, 2B, 5RBI), Griffith (1-2, 2R), Bandiero (1-1, 2BB, 3R)

Bears now 4-5, 0-0


 

LADY BEAR SOFTBALL IN BC TOURNEY

web

Senior Ashlynn Wilson sliding home

March 3-5 (Bridge City) – The Lady Bears competed in the Bridge City Lady Cardinal Classic, getting five games in.  The Lady Bears fell to Port Neches-Groves 7-1 in their opener Thursday and bounced back to defeat Lufkin Hudson 8-3.  On Friday, the Lady Bears dropped tight decisions, falling to Lufkin Hudson 7-5 and to PN-G 3-0.  On Saturday they ended up with a 1-1 tie against the host Lady Cardinals.  LCM finished the tourney with a 1-3-1 record and are now 6-12-1 overall.


 

BOYS TRACK TAKES 2ND, GIRLS 3RD AT LUMBERTON RELAYS

web

March 3 (Lumberton) – Both the Bears Varsity and JV Boys Track & Field team took 2nd place overall at the Lumberton Raider Relays.  The Lady Bears also had a solid meet as they took 3rd over Thursday afternoon.  Complete results are listed below.

VARSITYField Events – Amier Washington (1st Place – Discus & Shot Put), Jarves Riley (3rd Place – Discus), Gianni Huffman (6th Place – Discus), Alantheon Winn (4th Place – Long Jump & 5th Place – High Jump), Carson Peet (2nd Place – Triple Jump & 6th Place – Long Jump), Ben Elliott (1st Place – Long Jump), Dwight Davis (2nd Place – Pole Vault), and Mason Burke (4th Place – Pole Vault).  Running Events – Team of Asthon Landry, Dwight Davis, Carson Peet, and Evan Barborek (2nd Place – 4x100m Relay), Kieffer Reed (3rd Place – 800m Run & 3rd Place 1600m Run), Cade Hamilton (5th Place – 800m Run), Isaiah Pickard (3rd Place – 110m Hurdles), Mason Burke (4th Place – 110m Hurdles), Ashton Landry (2nd Place – 100m Dash), Dwight Davis (4th Place – 100m Dash), Team of Smith, Roberts, Peet, and Pollock (2nd Place – 4x200m Relay), Andy McDow (5th Place – 400m Dash), Jacob Pollock (5th Place – 200m Dash), Kaine Humberson (6th place – 200m Dash), Team of McDow, Roberts, Davis, and Hamilton (2nd Place – 1600m Relay).

JV: Field Events – Rylen Johnson (3rd Place – Long Jump), Jonathon Rhodes (4th Place – Long Jump), Tucker Floyd (3rd Place – Triple Jump), Brice Johnson (6th Place – Triple Jump).  Running Events – Team of Dumas, Smith, Greer, and Cockerham (2nd Place – 4x100m Relay), Jackson Smith (2nd Place – 110m Hurdles), Carlos Macedo (3rd Place – 110m Hurdles), Rylen Johnson (4th Place – 110m Hurdles), Team of Dumas, Johnson, Floyd, and Greer (2nd Place – 4x200m Relay), Jonathon Rhodes (1st Place – 400m Dash), Haden Johnson (2nd Place – 400m Dash), Kendall Gordan (5th Place – 1600m Run), Jonathan Ly (6th Place – 1600m Run), Team of Dumas, Rhodes, Smith, and Johnson (1st Place – 1600m Relay).

Girls Varsity: Field Events – Leyla Bonin (6th Place – Discus), Chrissy Joseph (1st Place – Shot Put), and Haelee Fitzhugh (3rd Place – Pole Vault).  Running Events – Belle Fisher (1st Place, 3200m Run & 1st Place – 1600m Run), Taylor Bull (2nd Place – 1600m Run & 2nd Place – 1600m Run), Team of Alayna Booker, Aniyah Robinson, Sydney Guidry, and Kenniyah Champine (5th Place – 4x100m Relay), DeAsia Tippins (1st Place – 300m Hurdles), Aniyah Robinson (3rd Place – 200m Dash), Team of Sydney Guidry, DeAsia Tippins, Taylor Bull, and Belle Fisher (2nd Place – 1600m Relay).  Belle Fisher had a PR of 5:36 in the 1600m Run while Taylor Bull also had a PR in the 1600m with a 6:02.


 

LADY BEAR POWERLIFTERS QUALIFY FOR STATE MEET

web

March 3 (Bay City) – The girls’ Bear Iron Powerlifting team had a tremendous day at the 4A Girls Regional Meet in Bay City.  Every Lady Bear lifter was able to post a total.  Totals by Aubbrey Trahan, Evelyn Aldaco, and Chloe Jacob (above L-R) qualified them to compete in the 4A Large School Girls State Powerlifting Meet.  Jacob placed 1st in her division and also set a 4A Division II Regional Meet bench press record with 125lbs in her weight class.  Aldaco finished 2nd in her division.  This year’s State Meet will be held in Corpus Christi on Friday, March 18.


 

LADY BEARS WIN BY 21 STROKES – DILEO CLAIMS 5TH STRAIGHT

web

Benton, DiLeo, Wozniak, Ihle, and Grizzaffi

March 3 (Port Arthur/Babe Zaharias GC) – The Lady Bear golf team not only won the Nederland Lady Bulldog Invitational but won by a dominating 21-strokes.  LCM shot a team score of 361 to take 1st place .  Port Neches-Groves took 2nd with a 382 while Hamshire-Fannett was 3rd with a 440.  Lamar commit Montana DiLeo won her 5th straight tourney of the season with a round of 74 while Neely Wozniak took 2nd with an 83.  Jaycie Benton finished 5 overall with a 94, Cassie Grizzaffi carded a 110, and Isabella Ihle finished with a 124.  The Lady Bears will tee it up again Monday (3/7) at the Silsbee Lady Tiger Invitational at Silsbee Country Club.


 

LADY BEARS MAKE ALL-LEADER TEAM

2022 ALL-ORANGE LEADER GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

web

MVP – Keylie Washburn (above)

Offensive MVP – Asia Robinson

Coach of the Year – Eddie Michalko

1st Team – Aniyah Robinson

2nd Team – Kaitlyn Ewing


 

BEARS FIGHT TO THE END IN REGIONAL ROUND

web

March 1 (Baytown/Lee College) – The Bears fought hard all four periods but saw their tremendous season come to an end Tuesday night as they fell to the Houston Washington Eagles 89-65 in the Class 4A Region III Regional Quarterfinals.  The Bears scoring was led by Ben Elliott and Alantheon Winn, as Elliott finished with 22 points and Winn with twenty.  LCM got a big double-double from senior post Miguel Molina, who scored 12 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  The Bears finish the season with on overall record of 23-13.


 

BEARS DOWN THE BULLDOGS

web

(L-R) Coaches Hagler, Gonzales, Ford, and Nash

March 1 (Beaumont)

LCM BATTLIN’ BEARS, 4 @  Beaumont KELLY BULLDOGS, 1

WP – Ashton Landry

Gage Griffith (1-3, 1B, 1R) – Gunner Johnson (0-2, 1BB, 1RBI, 1R) – Cameron Bilbo (1-1, 2B, 3RBI’s)

Bears now 2-4, 0-0


 

BEAR SOCCER FALLS TO RAIDERS

web

March 1 (Lumberton) – The Bears played the Lumberton Raiders in a hard fought game Tuesday night at Raider Stadium.  LCM came up short in a 2-1 loss with Justin Rainey scoring the Bears goal with an assist from David Jordan.  The Bears now stand at 6-3-1 in district.  The JV also played a solid game against Lumberton but came away with a 1-0 loss.  The Bears have a bye this Friday but Varsity will be back on the field next Tuesday when they host the Bridge City Cardinals


LADY BEAR SOCCER FALLS TO LUMBERTON

web

Hill, Bull, Leonard, Guidry, and Ammons

March 1 (LCM) – The Lady Bears fell 7-0 to a solid Lumberton Lady Raider team Tuesday night at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  The loss gives Lumberton the season sweep and ends the Lady Bears 5-game win streak.  Offensively, the Lady Bears kept Lumberton on their toes all night and had many shots on goal but couldn't find the back of the net.  After some much needed rest with Friday’s bye, the Lady Bears will be back on the pitch for Senior Night next Tuesday (3/8) against Bridge City.  The Lady Bears are sitting in 2nd place in the district race at 8-2 and 13-6-1 overall. 


 

PEEVEY NAMED PHILLIPS COACH OF THE YEAR

web

March 1 (Port Arthur) – AD/Head Football Coach Eric Peevey was named the Bum Phillips Coach of the Year.  The ceremony took place at the Museum of the Gulf Coast in Port Arthur with Wade Phillips in attendance to present the ring.  Peevey went 11-3 in his first year with Bears, making it to the fourth round of the playoffs for the second time in the school’s history.  Peevey took over the program last year after leaving West Brook.  He managed to turn around the program in his first year, winning 10 more games than the team did in 2020.  Peevey took time to thank his coaching staff and the administration.  “When your bosses are your best friends, it makes things really easy,” he said. “I am a firm believer that if I am the smartest guy in the room, I am in the wrong room.  I am not that bright of a guy.  The first thing I made sure to do was to hire unbelievable coordinators.”  Peevey said he was always pulled towards Bum Phillips because of the way he cared for his players.  “He was different,” Peevey said. “I have always been enamored by and infatuated with the way he acted and the way he coached… One thing about us here in Southeast Texas is that we try to put up a hard front.  We try to act like we are tough and we are… One thing we do is we love hard.  One thing you could see about Coach Phillips is that he loved his players and that is the strongest point with me as a coach.”  LCM finished 4-1 in district play, splitting the title with Vidor.  “This area is special to us,” Wade Phillips said. “This award is special to us. It is an honor to present the award on behalf of my dad and our family.  This guy won 10 more games than the previous year.  I have never heard of that.  I have known some good ones, but I haven’t heard of a year like that.  It was their first district title since 1997.  They had one playoff win since 1997, but had three this year.  What a tremendous year.”  Peevey is the third coach to win the award along with Silsbee’s Randy Smith in 2020 and Nederland’s Monte Barrow last year. — Written by Chris Moore, special to The Orange Leader.

Peevey is pictured above (center) with seven time State Champion Coach Todd Dodge (left) and former NFL Head Coach, and son of Bum Phillips, Wade Phillips (right).  Dodge was inducted into The Museum of the Gulf Coast Hall of Fame at the  ceremony.


 

BEAR GOLF FINISHES 5TH AT NEDERLAND TOURNEY

web

March 1 (Port Arthur) – The Bear Golf team hit the links Tuesday morning at the Nederland Bulldogs Varsity Invitational.  Babe Zaharias Golf Course in Port Arthur was the host course for this years tournament.  The Bears posted a team score of 389 to finish fifth overall in the 8-team field.  Will Van Pelt led LCM with a round of 89 followed by Gavin Laffitte (90), Lance Hodgkinson (104), Jacob Johnson (112), and Caleb Hamilton (150).  The Bears will be back on the course Monday (3/7) when they play in the Bridge City Cardinal Invitational at Sunset Grove Country Club in Orange.


 

LADY BEAR POWERLIFTERS HEADED TO REGIONAL MEET

web

February 26 – Coach Frank Snoddy and six of his Bear Iron Lady Bear powerliftings are heading to Regionals.  Chloe Jacob, Aubbrey Trahan, Cassandra Gordan, Haylee Lebouef, Carley Portie, and Evelyn Aldaco (above) qualified for the Large 4A Region 4 Girls Powerlifting Regional Meet.  The meet will be held on Thursday, March 3 in Bay City.


 

BASEBALL BATTLES HARD IN HUDSON TOURNEY

web

February 24-26 (Lufkin) – The Bears battled not only their opponents, but also the rain and cold in the Hudson tournament this past weekend.  LCM is getting as much action on the diamond as they can before district play starts in a little over a week.  Coach Hagler and his Bears squared off against Hudson, Crosby, Garrison, and Hemphill in the 3-day tournament.  Though they fell in all four games, the Bears showed steady improvement at the plate, on the mound, and in the field.  Junior Dean Reynolds (above) and the Bears (1-4, 0-0) will take on the Kelly Bulldogs Tuesday (3/1) at Kelly High School at 7pm and then play in the Certa-Bearden Classic Tournament Thursday through Saturday. 


 

SOFTBALL IN ANNUAL SWEENY TOURNAMENT

web

Senior Pitcher Cami Shugart

February 24-26 (Sweeny) – The Lady Bears made their annual trip to Sweeny to take part in the Sweeny Lady Bulldogs Varsity Softball Invitational.  Thursday’s action saw LCM down Boling 5-4 and then fall to Sweeny 8-1.  On Friday, the Lady Bears fell to Danbury 16-2 and Columbia 6-3.  Saturday the girls lost to Rockport-Fulton 9-1 and rebounded to win their final game 3-2 over Terry.  LCM finished 2-4 in the tourney and now stand at 5-9 on the season.


 

BEARS DOMINANT IN AREA TITLE WIN OVER RATTLERS

web

February 25 (Conroe) – Coach Brad Jeffcoat (above) and his Battlin’ Bears were dominant in their 64-46 win over the Navasota Rattlers (18-3) in the 4A Region III Area Round playoff game Friday night at Conroe Oak Ridge High School.  Ben Elliott and Da’Marion Morris each finished with 20 points on the night while Sophomore Alantheon Winn had seventeen.  The Bears (24-12) will now take on Houston’s Booker T. Washington Eagles (27-4) Tuesday in the 4A Regional Quarterfinals at Lee College in Baytown at 7pm.  The Eagles defeated Hamshire-Fannett 93-55 on Thursday night.


 

JORDAN & BEARS SINK PIRATES – BACK IN WIN COLUMN

web

February 25 (LCM) – The Bears got back in the win column as they shut out the Vidor Pirates 5-0 Friday afternoon at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  David Jordan had another huge game as he scored four of the Bears five goals.  Senior Justin Rainey picked up the other goal.  Defensively the Bears played solid the entire game with goalie Nick Smith holding the Pirates scoreless.  The Bears end a two-game district skid and move to 6-2-1 in district play.  The JV fought hard through the cold and rain but fell to Vidor 1-0.  LCM will be on the road Tuesday (3/1) as they take on the Lumberton Raiders.  The JV will play at 5pm followed by Varsity at 7pm.


 

LADY BEARS GET SEASON SWEEP OVER LADY PIRATES

web

February 25 (Vidor) – The Lady Bears took on the Vidor Lady Pirates for the second time this year and successfully swept them for the season as they came away with a 5-1 win.  Defense for the Lady Bears, led by Matalyn Hill in goal, worked together all night to contain the Lady Pirate offense and only allowed one goal. The combined efforts of the back line made up of Loren Rodriguez (above), Sydney Guidry, Kaylee Potter, and Evelyn Mares kept the Pirates at bay; while Sarah Hormell, Mallory Dollar, and Brooklyn Leonard cleaned up the middle and pushed the ball back to the Lady Bears offensive side of the field. The offense made up of Annabelle Fisher, Maddie McConnell, Mariah Ammons, and Taylor Bull kept constant pressure on the Pirate defense and goalkeeper. Mares, Potter, Hormell, Leonard, and Dollar were able to get in on the action and made excellent passes and took some shots on goal. Stats on the night for the Lady Bears include Taylor Bull with 2 goals and 1 assist, Annabelle Fisher with 1 goal and 1 assist, Mariah Ammons with 1 goal and 1 assist, and Maddie McConnell with 1 goal.  LCM (13-5-1, 8-1) will be back on the pitch Tuesday at home against the Lumberton Lady Raiders.  JV will begin at 5pm and Varsity will follow at 7pm.


 

TENNIS DUOS BRINGS HOME SILVER

web  web    

February 25 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team hosted the LCM Varsity Tennis Invitational Friday morning at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.  The team brought home four silver medals as Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek (above left) won 2nd in the Mixed A Doubles, Dax Rodgers and Tex Collier (above right) won 2nd in the Boys A Doubles, Christine Qi and Jacob Miller (below left) won 2nd in the Mixed B Doubles, and Bryn Parry and Alex Le (below right) won 2nd in the Boys B Doubles.

web  web


 

LADY BEARS LAND FOUR ON ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

2021-22 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

web

Offensive Player of the Year: Asia Robinson (above)

Newcomer of the Year: Keylie Washburn

1 Team: Aniyah Robinson

2 Team: Kaitlyn Ewing


 

TRACK & FIELD SHINES AT BOBCAT RELAYS

web

February 24 (Orangefield) – The Bear and Lady Bear Track teams travelled to Orangefield Thursday afternoon to take part in the Mike Gentry/Bobcat Relays.  The Varsity Bears placed 2nd in the boys division with 99 team points.  PNG took 1st with 135 points and Vidor finished 3rd with 92 points.  In the Field Events Dwight Davis placed 4th in the Pole Vault, Amier Washington won the Shot Put with a throw of 45’6 and took 5th in the Discus.  Jarves Riley placed 6th in the Discus and Carson Peet won the Triple Jump with a jump of 41’2.  In the Running Events Kieffer placed 3rd in the 800m Run, Isaiah Picard took 4th in the 110m Hurdles and 2nd in the 300m Hurdles, Dwight Davis finished 2nd in the 100m Dash, Andy McDow placed 6 in the 400m Dash, Jacob Pollock was 5th in the 200m Dash, and Ezavier Smith finished 6th in the 200m Dash.  As for the Relays, the team of Smith, Davis, Peet, and Barborek took 2nd in the 4x100m Relay.  The team of Barborek, Roberts, Peet, and Pollock placed 4th in the 4x2m Relay.  In the 4x400m Relay the team of McDow, Roberts, Davis, and Picard took 2nd place.  

The Varsity Lady Bears finished 5th overall with 71 points.   PNG won the girls division with 125 points.  In the Field Events, Fitzhugh placed 4th in Pole Vault.  Chrissy Joseph won the Shot Put with a throw of 36’ while Simpson finished 3rd with a throw of 33’11.  Simpson also took 5th in the Discus.  In the Running Events, Anabelle Fisher (above) won both the 3200m Run (12:14.31) and the 1600m Run (5:51.36).  Taylor placed 2nd in the 3200m Run while Taylor Bull took 2nd in the 1600m Run.  Chloe Henry placed 3rd in the 100m Hurdles, A. Robinson took 6th in the 100m Dash, and De’Asia Tippons finished 3rd in the 300m Hurdles.  In the Relays, the Lady Bears placed 6th in the 4x200m Relay.  


 

BOARD RECOGNIZES ATHLETIC BOOSTERS

web

February 23 (LCM Administration Building) – Superintendent Stacey Brister (above far left) presented the LCM All-Sports Booster Club a Certificate of Appreciation in recognition for all the support and work the club puts in for the LCM Athletics program at the school board meeting Monday night.


 

LCM CELEBRATES TWO LADY BEARS SIGNINGS

web 

February 23 (LCM) – LCM celebrated two Lady Bears who will continue their athletic careers at the college level after graduation in May.  Signing their letters of intent Wednesday afternoon were Trinity Williams (above left) and Montana Dileo (above right).  Williams will continue to play volleyball at Prairie View A&M University.  Dileo will play golf for the Lamar University in Beaumont.


 

BEAR HOOPS CLAIMS BI-DISTRICT TITLE

web

February 22 (Winnie) – The Bears used a big second half to get past the Huffman Falcons 59-43 Tuesday night in the Class 4A Region III Bi-District playoffs at East Chambers High School.  Alantheon Winn was a big part of that second half as he scored twelve of his team high 24 points in the third period.  Ben Elliot, who scored all of LCM’s 10 points in the first period, finished with 22 points on the night.  The Bears (23-12) will now take on the Navasota Rattlers in the Area Round Friday night at 7:30pm at Conroe Oak Ridge High School.


 

LADY BEARS TREMENDOUS SEASON ENDS IN QUARTERFINALS

web

February 22 (Winnie) – The Lady Bears temendous season came to an end following a 55-46 loss to the Huffman Lady Falcons in the Class 4A Region III Quarterfinals Tuesday night at East Chambers High School.  Asia Robinson led the Lady Bears with 15 points while Keylie Washburn finished with twelve.  “We just went out there and got after it to work as hard as we could,” Little Cypress-Mauriceville head coach Eddie Michalko said. “We ran up against a very good Huffman team – very athletic, very skilled at certain positions and they did a great job.”  The Lady Bears finished the season with an overall record of 25-10 and a three-round deep playoff run.  “It was a good year for us. I can’t be upset about it,” Michalko added.


 

FISHER & AMMONS POWER LADY BEARS SOCCER TO WIN

web

February 22 (Silsbee) – The Lady Bears got a big 11-0 district win on the road over the Silsbee Lady Tigers.   A total team effort was the key to victory for the Bears.  Stats on the night for the Lady Bears include Annabelle Fisher with five goals and one assist, Mariah Ammons (above) with four goals, Loren Rodriguez with one goal, Matalyn Hill with one goal, and Evelyn Mares, Taylor Bull, Kaylee Potter each adding an assist.  Matalyn Hill recorded a clean sheet in the goal for the first half and Makinzi Stevens had a clean sheet in the goal the second half.  Mallory Dollar and Sarah Hormell held down the middle of the field all night long and played a solid defensive game while helping to keep the ball on the offensive side of the field. The Lady Bears (12-5-1, 7-1) will be back in action against the Lady Pirates on Friday in Vidor with JV beginning at 5pm and Varsity following at 7pm.


 

SILSBEE ESCAPES WITH WIN OVER DAVIS & BEARS

web

February 22 (LCM) – The Bears hosted the Silsbee Tigers Tuesday night in a mid-season district match-up at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  The Tigers escaped with a 3-2 win over the LCM.  Senior Dwight Davis (above) scored both goals for the Bears, who now stand at 5-2-1 in district play.  The Bears will host the Vidor Pirates Friday (2/25) with the Varsity starting at 5pm and JV following at 7pm.


.

BASEBALL DOWNS WARREN

web

Monday, February 21 – LCM

LCM BEARS, 9 – WARREN WARRIORS, 4


 

DILEO TAKES 1ST – LADY BEARS 2ND

web

Ihle, DiLeo, Wozniak, and Grizzaffi

February 21 (Village Mills) – The Lady Bear Golf team travelled to Village Mills Monday morning to take part in the Warren Varsity Girls Invitational Golf Tournament.  LCM fired a team score of 415 to take 2nd place.  Port Neches-Groves won the tournament with a 410 and Hardin-Jefferson took 3rd with a 434.  Senior Montana DiLeo won 1st place overall with a round of 79, her fourth straight individual win of the season.  Neely Wozniak carded a 94, Jaycie Benton posted a 118, Cassie Grizzaffi shot a 122, and Isabella Ihle finished with a 128.  The Lady Bears will be back on the course next Tuesday (3/1) when they travel to Huffman to play in the Lady Falcon Invitational at Red Wolf Golf course.


 

LCM BASS DUO DOMINATES WEEKEND TOURNEYS

  

February 19-20 (Toledo Bend) – LCM Bass Team members Jacob Longlois & Tanner Stewart (above left) won not one, but two different SETX tournaments this weekend on Toledo Bend.  Saturday was a scheduled tournament and Sunday was a make up for a tournament that was postponed in January.  The Longlois/Stewart duo weighed in 20.99 on Saturday and 23.49 on Sunday in their victories.  Also on Saturday the team of Justin James and Gavin Cooper finished second and that included a Big Bass kicker of 8.63 pounds.  Braxton Rambo and Cam Dougharty finished sixth with a bag of 14.86 pounds.  The teams of Istre/Ridgaway and Byerly/Henson were also in the Top 48 of 488 teams.  On Sunday, Dougharty/Rambo were 34th and and Istre/Ridgaway finished 41st.


 

BASEBALL HOLDS ANNUAL ALUMI GAME

web

Bears from the past gathered on Saturday, February 19 for the annual Alumni Game


 

SOFTBALL CO-HOSTS SETX CLASSIC

web

Freshman Lexis Moss

February 17-19 (LCM & Orangefield) – The Southeast Texas Kick-Off Softball Classic, hosted by LCM and Orangefield, took place Thursday through Saturday at the LCM and Orangefield High School Softball Fields.  The Lady Bears went 3-3 in the tournament as they cruised by Nederland (7-1) Thursday and downed Bridge City (2-0) and Hamshire-Fannett (4-2) on Friday.  The girl’s lost to Jasper (5-4) in their opener on Thursday and fell on Saturday to Hardin-Jefferson (3-0) and Nederland (1-0).  Coach Adkins and her Lady Bears (3-5, 0-0) will play in the Sweeny Tournament next Thursday through Saturday while the JV will host Big Sandy on Tuesday at LCM.


 

LADY BEARS CLAIM AREA TITLE IN THRILLER

web

February 18 (Crosby) – The Lady Bears won a thriller Friday night in Crosby to win their 10th straight game and claim the 4A Region III Area championship.  LCM held off the Houston Washington Lady Eagles (17-13) to win 56-55 in a game that went down to the final second.  Freshman Keylie Washburn led the Lady Bears in with 18 points while Kaitlyn Ewing had a solid game with thirteen.  The Lady Bears (25-9) will now face the Huffman Lady Falcons in the Class 4A Region III Regional Quarterfinals next Tuesday at 6pm at East Chambers High School.  Huffman defeated Brookshire-Royal 69-58 in the area round Friday night. 


 

BULLDOGS HAND BEARS FIRST DISTRICT LOSS

February 18 (Jasper) – The Bears played a hard fought game Friday night in Jasper.  The Bulldogs edged the Bears 2-1, giving LCM their first district loss of the season.  David Jordan scored the lone goal with an assist from Justin Rainey.  The JV also played a hard fought game as their game with Jasper ended in a 0-0 tie.  The Varsity (5-1-1) will travel to Silsbee Tuesday to take on the Tigers at 7pm.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER DOWNS JASPER

web

February 18 (LCM) – The Lady Bears kicked off the second round of district by defeating an aggressive Jasper team 7-1 Friday night at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  The Lady Bear defense led by Matalyn Hill in the goal allowed the offense to go to work by keeping the ball on the offensive side of the pitch.  Loren Rodriguez and Sydney Guidry kept the Jasper offense contained in the backfield and that allowed for defenders Kaylee Potter and Evelyn Mares to get in on the action on the offensive side of the field.  Sarah Hormell and Mallory Dollar held down the midfield and played a solid game from start to finish.  The offense made up of Annabelle Fisher, Taylor Bull, Makinzi Stevens, Maddie McConnell (above), and Presley Rives put constant pressure on the Jasper defense and were able to secure six more goals for the Lady Bears during the second half.  Stats on the night include Annabelle Fisher with four goals and one assist, Taylor Bull with one goal and two assists, Makinzi Stevens one goal, Kaylee Potter one goal from distance, and Evelyn Mares with one assist. The Lady Bears (11-5-1, 6-1) will be on the road next week at Silsbee on Tuesday at 5pm (Varsity Only) and at Vidor on Friday with JV at 5pm and Varsity at 7pm.


 

BOYS VARSITY & JV TAKE 1ST – GIRLS 4TH AT PNG TRACK MEET

web

February 17 (Port Neches-Groves) – The Bears Varsity and JV Track team both captured first-place at the Joe Williamson Relays at Port Neches-Groves High School Thursday while the Lady Bears placed fourth overall.  Due to the rain, no field events were held but they did have the running finals.  First-place finishes for the Bears included Isaiah Picard in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, Dwight Davis in the 100 meters, the 400-meter relay team of Smith, Landry, Peet and Davis, and the 1600-meter relay team of McDow, Davis, Pollock and Picard.  Marshall Braus was second in the 3.200 meters and fifth in the 1,600 meters. Cade Hamilton notched third in the 800 meters and Cade Hamilton notched third in the 1,600 meters. Mason Burke was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles and fifth in the 110-meter hurdles.  On the girls side, Annabelle Fisher continued her winning ways as the new season started as she claimed first in both the 3,200 and 1,600 meters.  Chloe Henry notched third in the 100-meter hurdles. The 1,600-meter relay team of Henry, Fisher, Chloe Jacob and Taylor Bull was third. Bull earned third place in the 3,200 and fourth in the 1,600.  The 800 relay unit of Chloe Jacob, Kenniyah Champine, Sydney Guidry and Sophie Henry was fifth. The 400 relay squad of Chloe Jacob, Kenniyah Champine, Sydney Guidry and Sophie Henry was fourth and Jenna Hallman earned sixth in the 400 meters.  As for the JV, Kendall Gordan took 1st place in the 800m run and 3rd in the 1600m run.  Carlos Macedo placed 2nd in the 110m hurdles.  Haden Johnson took 1st in the 400m Dash while Javonca Jones finished third.  Braxton Rambo placed 2nd in the 200m Dash with Dylan Payne finishing fifth.  Jonathan Ly was 2nd in the 1600m Run while Gordan took 3rd.  The boys swept the relays with the team of Dumas, Smith, Rambo, and Macedo winning the 4x1 Relay and the 4x2 Relay.  Dumas, Burke, Smith, and Johnson won the 4X4 Relay.


 

VAN PELT TAKES 1ST AT WEST BROOK TOURNEY

web

February 17 (Beaumont) – Senior Will Van Pelt (above) took first place overall at the West Brook Invitational Thursday morning at Bayou Din Golf Course.  Van Pelt fired a round of 78 while fellow Bears Gavin Laffite shot 88, Cohen Arney carded a 94, and Noah Pervan finished with a 150.


 

BEAR HOOPS CLOSES OUT REGULAR SEASON 

February 15 (Bridge City) – In a nice tuneup before the Class 4A Region III basketball playoffs start next week, the Bears went on the road Tuesday night to fight off the Bridge City Cardinals 56-49 to wrap up the District 22-4A regular season.  Ben Elliott led the Bears with a double-double, finishing with 24-points and 10-rebounds while Alantheon Winn totalled 16-points and 6-rebounds. Noah Fuller chimed in with 8-points and 5-rebounds while post Miguel Molina collected 6-points and 8-boards.  The Bears (22-12, 8-4), the third-place squad out of 22-4A, will await their bidistrict playoff opponent and will start the postseason either Monday or Tuesday next week.  Coach Andrew Daspit and his freshmen Bears (below) finished up the season claiming 2nd place in district.

web


 

BEAR SOCCER SHUTS OUT HAWKS

February 15 (Hardin-Jefferson) – The Bears continued their hot play as the shut out the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-0 to remain undefeated in district play.  David Jordan scored the Bears first goal with an assist by Justin Rainey and Rainey added the second goal with an assist from Carlos Midence.  The defense played a solid game with Goalie Robby Wedel recording the shut out.  The Bears are now 5-0-1 in district and will travel to Jasper Friday night to take on the Bulldogs.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER WRAPS UP FIRST ROUND OF DISTRICT PLAY

web

February 15 (LCM) – The Lady Bears wrapped up the first round of district play with a 2-0 shutout over the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks Tuesday night.  Annabelle Fisher capitalized on a Lady Hawk error and found the back of the net and Taylor Bull chipped in a goal from an assist from Sarah Hormell.  Goalie Matalyn Hill recorded the shut-out as the Lady Bears moved to 5-1 in district play and 10-5-1 overall.  The Lady Bear JV lost 6-1 with the lone goal scored by Caitlyn Long.  


 

LADY BEARS CRUISE PAST LIVINGSTON IN PLAYOFF OPENER

web

February 14 (East Chambers) – The Lady Bears cruised past the Livingston Lady Lions 61-30 in the 4A Region III Bi-District round Monday night at Buccaneer Gym at East Chambers High School.  Asia Robinson had a huge game as she led the Lady Bears with 26 points.  Keylie Washburn had 18 points and Aniyah Robinson finished with twelve.  LCM (24-9, 9-3) will look to extend their winning streak to ten games Friday night when they take on the Houston Washington Lady Eagles in the Region III Area round.  Game time is 7:15pm at Crosby High School.


 

MORRIS AND WASHINGTON NAMED ALL-STATE

web


 

BASKETBALL FALLS AT HOME TO #2 SILSBEE

web

February 11 (LCM)It was an battle for the Bears as they fell to #2 ranked Silsbee 91-54 in District 22-4A play at The Grove Friday night.  Ben Elliott led the Bears with 20 points while Alantheon Winn (above) finished with 14 points.  Despite the loss, the Bears (21-12, 7-4) have already nailed down the third-place in the district race with one game remaining on the regular season schedule.  That game will on the road at Bridge City (2/15) next Tuesday night.


 

BEAR SOCCER REMAINS UNDEFEATED IN DISTRICT PLAY

February 11 (LCM) – The Bears got a big 6-0 shutout win over the Bridge City Cardinals at Battlin’ Bear Stadium Friday night.  It was the Bears third district shutout of the season.  Goals were scored by David Jordan (2), Justin Rainey (2), Jesse Garcia, and Keiffer Reed with one assist each by Jesse Garcia, Robby Wedel, Justin Rainey, David Jordan, Lucas Wright and Carlos Midence. Goalie Nick Smith and the defense once again held thier opponent to a scoreless game.  The Bears move to 4-0-1 in district and will travel to Sour Lake next Tuesday (2/15) to take on Hardin-Jefferson (5pm).


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER SHUTS OUT LADY CARDINALS

web

February 11 (West Orange) – The Lady Bears traveled to West Orange-Stark High School to take on the Bridge City Lady Cardinals Friday night.  The girls went on a scoring frenzy winningscoring eleven goals in an 11-0 shutout win.  The Lady Bears saw some new faces to the starting lineup, and they made the most of every opportunity.  The defense held down the back line so the offense could go to work.  Loren Rodriguez, Sydney Guidry, Kaylee Potter, Evelyn Mares, Sarah Hormell, and Mallory Dollar (above) played gritty and tough to shut down the Cardinal offense all night.  Matalyn Hill recorded a clean sheet on the night.  Offensively, Taylor Bull put four goals on the board and added three assists while Annabelle Fisher had three goals and added four assists.  Mariah Ammons, Dollar, Potter, and Maddie McConnell each finished with a goal. The Lady Bears (9-5-1, 4-1) will be home next Tuesday to take on the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at 7pm in Battlin’ Bear Stadium.


 

BEAR TENNIS NETS MEDALS AT VIDOR MEET

web

February 11 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team took part in the Vidor Pirate Varsity Invitational held at the Beaumont Tennis Complex Friday morning.  Christine Qi and Jacob Miller (above) won 2nd place in the Mixed Doubles bracket while Dax Rodgers and Tex Collier took 3rd place in the Boys Doubles bracket.


 

BLAND AND BEARS OUTSTANDING AT BOBCAT MEET

web

February 10 (Orangefield) – Bear Iron Powerlifting had a strong showing at Thursday’s Orangefield Powerlifting Meet.  The Bears had eighteen lifters place, including six first place finishes.  Placing in the Boy’s Division: Dustin Bland (1st in the 114’s), David Pena (2nd in the 114’s), Braxton Rambo (2nd in the 123’s), Landon Thompson (3rd in the 123’s), Kaden Baugh (1st in the 165’s), Eddie Winters (3rd in the 198’s), Jan Nazario (2nd in the 220’s), Amier Washington (2nd in the 275’s), Carson Phelps (3rd in the 275’s).  Bland also earned Outstanding Boy’s Lifter for the Boy’s Lite Platform.  Placing in the Girl’s Division: Chloe Jacob (1st), Aubbrey Trahan (1st), Morgan McKay (3rd), Alexis Chisum (1st), Cassie Gordan (2nd), Lanie Roff (3rd), Haylee Lebouef (3rd), Carley Portie (1st), and Evelyn Alsdaco (2nd).


 

DILEO WINS – LADY BEARS 3RD AT VIDOR INVITATIONAL

web

Grizzaffi, Ihle, Williams, DiLeo, Benton, and Wozniak

February 10 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears Golf team took 3rd place at the Vidor Lady Pirates Invitational Thursday morning at Brentwood.  Montana DiLeo took 1st individually with a round of 76.  Neely Wozniak fired an 89, Jaycie Benton carded a 105, Trinity Williams shot a 120, Cassie Grizzaffi had a 127, and Isabella Ihle finished with a 130.


 

BEAR GOLF TAKES 5TH AT ANAHUAC

web

February 9 (Anahuac) – The Bear Golf team travelled to Anahuac Wednesday morning to take part in the Anahuac Panther Invitational.  LCM took 5th overall in the 12-team tournament with a team score of 383.  Orangefield won 1st with a 326, Warren finished 2nd with a 340, and West Brook took 3rd with a 350.  Senior Will Van Pelt (above) led the Bears with a round of 90.  Gavin Laffite fired a 94, Lance Hodgkinson carded a 96, Ian Broussard shot 103, and Cohen Arney also finished with a 103.


 

BEARS FALL AT ORANGEFIELD

web

February 8 (Orangefield) – The Bears dropped a tough district road game to the Orangefield Bobcats Tuesday night.  The Bobcats (24-9, 8-3) used a 22-point 4th period to pull out a 49-44 win and move a half game ahead of the Bears (21-11, 7-3) for second place in District 22-4A.  Ben Elliott (above) led the Bears with 24-points while Miguel Molina finished with 9-points and 8-rebounds.  LCM has already secured a playoff berth and will host #2 Silsbee Friday night before closing out the regular season Tuesday (2/15) at Bridge City.


 

LADY BEARS LOCK DOWN 2ND PLACE ON SENIOR NIGHT

web

February 8 (LCM) – The Lady Bears closed out the 2021-22 regular season with their 8th straight district win Tuesday night.  The girl’s edged the Orangefield Lady Bobcats 37-34 in front of a packed house for Senior Night.  Led by freshman Keylie Washburn’s (above) 10-points the Lady Bears secured a second place finish in District 22-4A.  LCM (23-9, 9-3) will now wait to find out their opponent with playoffs beginning next week.


 

JV SOCCER NETS BIG WIN OVER HUDSON

web

February 8 (LCM) – The JV Bear Soccer team hosted Hudson Tuesday afternoon at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  The Bears had one of their best games of the season as they downed the Hornets 4-1.  Goalie Elias Jureidini (above) had a big game defensively and the four Bears goals were scored by Kyler Gardovsky, Terrion Brown, Hunter James, and Richard Perez.


 

BEARS GET WIN ON SENIOR NIGHT

web

February 4 (LCM)

LCM BEARS, 71 vs VIDOR PIRATES, 47

Ben Elliott – 26, Alantheon Winn – 18, Kaine Humberson – 11

Bears now 21-10, 7-2

JV BEARS, 61 vs JV PIRATES, 34

Freshmen BEARS, 54 vs Fresmen PIRATES, 44


 

LADY BEARS MOVE DISTRICT WIN STREAK TO SEVEN

February 4 (Vidor)

LCM LADY BEARS, 53 @ VIDOR LADY PIRATES, 33

Lady Bears now 22-9, 8-3


 

JORDAN LEADS SOCCER TO BIG WIN OVER LUMBERTON

February 4 (LCM) – The Battlin’ Bear Soccer team came away with a big district win over Lumberton Friday night.  The Bears pulled out a 3-2 win over the visiting Raiders.  David Jordan scored all three goals for the Bears.  The boys are now 3-0-1 in district play and will play the Bridge City Cardinals at 5pm on Friday (Tuesdau is a bye) at West Orange-Stark high school. The JV Bears fell to Lumberton 2-1.  Hunter James had the loan goal for LCM.  


 

LADY BEARS SOCCER FALLS TO LADY RAIDERS

web

#16 – Kaylee Potter 

February 4 (Lumberton) – The Lady Bears traveled to Lumberton on Friday night to take on the Lady Raiders in their fourth district match of the season.  Despite battling all night and holding them to only two goals in the first half, the Bears fell short against a good Raiders team 7-1.  Annabelle Fisher scored on a penalty kick after being fouled in the box to put the Lady Bears on the board.  Tuesday will be a bye for the Lady Bears, and they will be back on the pitch against Bridge City in West Orange next Friday. The Lady Bears now stand at 3-1 and overall 8-5-1.


 

BEAR TENNIS SHINES IN FRIGID KOUNTZE TOURNEY

web

February 8 (Kountze) – The Bear Tennis team took the court on a cold and windy morning in the Kountze.  Despite the 37 degree start, the Bears had an amazing day at the Kountze Invitational.  The team ended play with 5 medals on the day.  Carson Forester brought home the 3rd place medal in Boys A Singles while Rachel Ammean won 3rd place in Girls B Singles.  In doubles play, Chloe Henry & Ella Roy took 3rd place in Girls B Doubles.  Kaitlyn Ewing & Evan Barborek won Gold in Mixed A Doubles and Dax Rodgers & Tex Collier took won gold in the Boys A Doubles.


 

BEAR IRON HAS STRONG SHOWING AT WOS MEET

web

February 3 (West Orange) – The Bear Powerlifting team took part in their third meet of the season Wednesday afternoon.  The Bears competed in the WOS Powerlifting Meet and had several lifters place.  On the boys side the following Bears placed: Dustin Bland (above, 1st place in the 114's), Braxton Rambo (2nd place in the 123's), Landon Thompson, (3rd place in the 123's), David Daleo (2nd place in the 132's), Kaden Baugh (1st place in the 165's), Jan Nazario (3rd place in the 220's), Carson Phelps (1st place in the 275's), Brenner Portie (3rd place 275's), and Khaleen Johnson (Super Heavy Weights).  On the Girls side in their respective weight class: Chloe Jacob, Aubbrey Trahan, Alexis Chisum, Carley Portie, and Evelyn Aldoac placed 1st.  Lanie Roff and Haylee Lebouef both brought home 2nd place.


 

BADY BEAR SOCCER DOMINATING IN DISTRICT PLAY

web

February 1 (LCM) – The Lady Bears continue to dominate as they downed the Vidor Lady Pirates 9-1 for their third district win of the season.  In their three district games, the Lady Bears have outscored their opponents 28-2. Junior standout Annabelle Fisher (above) had a huge night with 4 goals and 3 assists. Taylor Bull also continued her strong play with 2 goals and 4 assists.  Kaylee Potter, Evelyn Mares, and Brooklyn Leonard each finished with 1 goal. The Lady Bears (8-4-1, 3-0) will be back on the pitch Friday night in Lumberton as they take on the Lady Raiders with JV at 5pm and Varsity at 7pm.  The Lady Bears JV fell to Vidor 5-0 in their match.


 

VARSITY SOCCER TIES VIDOR, JV WINS

web

LCM BEARS, 1 @ VIDOR PIRATES, 1

Bears now 2-0-1 in District Play

LCM BEARS JV, 2 @ VIDOR PIRATES JV, 0


 

BEAR GOLF SHOWS BIG IMPROVEMENT IN 2ND TOURNEY

web

February 1 (Beaumont) – The Bear Golf team teed it up in the Vidor Pirate Invitational at Brentwood Country Club.  The Bears finished with a 399, improving by 21-strokes from their first tournament.  Senior Will Van Pelt had the low round for the team as he finished with an 87.  Cohen Arney fired a 97, Gavin Laffite shot a 99, Ian Broussard carded a 116, and Lance Hodgkinson rounded out the scoring with a 118.  The boys will head to Anahuac next Wednesday (2/9) to play in the Anahuac Panther Invitational at Chambers County Golf Course.


 

LADY BEAR GOLFERS TAKE ON IDYLWILD

web

January 27 (Sour Lake) – The Lady Bear Golf team played in the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawk Invitational Monday morning at Idylwild Golf Club.  Montana DiLeo (above center) took 1st for the second straight tournament and girls finished third as a team.  DiLeo shot a solid round of 77 while the team finished with a 468.  Jaycie Benton fired a 107, Isabella Ihle (above right) shot a 140, and Cassie Grizzaffi (above left) finished with a 144.  The Lady Bears will tee it up again next Thursday (2/10) in the Vidor Lady Pirate Invitational at Brentwood  in Beaumont.


 

BEARS REPEAT TUESDAY SWEEP ON FRIDAY

January 28 – Tuesday was a great day to #beabear so the Bears said why not do it again.  Lady Bear Basketball, Lady Bear Soccer, Bear Basketball, and Bear Soccer swept their games and matches for another “sweep” on Friday.  On the court, the Lady Bears held off the Lady Mustangs 48-43 for their sixth straight district win.  Keylie Washburn led LCM in scoring with 19-points while Asia Robinson put up twelve and sister Aniyah Robinson finished with ten.  The Lady Bears are now 7-3 in District 22-4A and 21-9 overall.  The girls JV won their game over the Lady Mustangs JV 40-6.  Coach Brad Jeffcoat and his Bears also kept pace in 22-4A as they travelled across town and downed the WOS Mustangs 64-57.  It was a big win for the Bears as they picked up their 20th win of the season and remain in second place in district behind #2 ranked Silsbee.  Ben Elliott led the Bears in scoring as he finished with 18-points and also pulled down 12-rebounds.  Noah Fuller had a big night as he totalled 13-points and 5-boards while Alantheon Winn had 10-points and 9-boards.  Miguel Molina put up 8-points and grabbed 10-rebounds while Da’Marion Morris finished with 7-points and 5-boards.  The boys Soccer team opened play Friday afternoon with a hard-fought 1-0 win over the visiting Silsbee Tigers.  Evan Barborek scored the lone goal with an assist from Justin Rainey.  It was the second straight shutout as the defense and goalie Nick Smith played a tremendous match.  Coach Matt Wedel and his Bears are now 2-0 in district play.  The Lady Bear soccer team capped off “the sweep” as they exploded for thirteen points in a 13-0 blowout win against the visiting Silsbee Lady Tigers.  Mariah Ammons, Taylor Bull, and Evelyn Mares each had two-goals while Annabelle Fisher, Brooklyn Leaonard, Maddie McConnell, Matalyn Hill, Sidney Guidry, and Sarah Hormell all tallied one goal on the night.  Fisher led with 3-assists while Kaylee Potter finished 2-assists.  Leonard, McConnell, Hill, and Lauren Tinsley each tallied 1-assist.  The win puts the Lady Bears at 2-0 in district play and 7-4-1 overall.  


 

TENNIS BRINGS HOME MEDALS 

web  web

January 28 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team had a successful day at the Lamar Tournament Friday Morning.  Richard Ammean (above left) brought home 3rd place in Boys Singles while Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek took 3rd in the Mixed Doubles.  On Thursday Bryn Parry and Alex Lee (above right) won the consolation medal in the Lamar JV Tournament.


 

BEAR IRON TRAVELS TO SILSBEE

web

January 26 (Silsbee) – The Bear powerlifting team took part in the Silsbee Powerlifting Invitational Wednesday afternoon at Silsbee High School.  Dustin Bland (114’2) and Kaden Baugh (165’s) took first in their division while Braxton Rambo (above) (123’s), David Daleo (132’s), Carson Phelps (275’s), and Jose’ Molina (308’s) finshed second in their weight class.  Jan Nazario (220’s) and Amier Washington (242’s) finished third in their class.  The Lady Bears brought home four first place finishes as Aubrey Trahan, Alexis Chisum, Carley Portie, and Evelyn Aldaco each won their division.  Haylee Lebouef brought home second in her weight class.  The Bears will head to WOS next Thursday (2/3) for the Mustang Powerlifting Invitational.


 

DILEO AND LADY BEARS TAKE FIRST AT ANAHUAC

web

January 26 (Anahuac) – The Lady Bear golf team travelled to Anahuac Wednesday morning to take part in the Anahuac Lady Panther Invitational at Chambers County Golf Course.  It was the first tournament of the year for the Lady Bears and they wasted little time showing why they are the favorite to repeat as district champions.  The girls took first place with a team score of 391 while PNG and Hardin-Jefferson finished in a tie for second with a 397.  Senior standout Montana Dileo (above) took first individually with a round of 79 while teammate Neely Wozniak finished second with an 84.  Jaycie Benton fired a 98, Trinity Williams shot 130, Cassie Grizzaffi posted a 134, and Isabella Ihle finished with a 144.  The Lady Bears will hit the links again Monday (1/31) as they head to Sour Lake to play in the Hardin-Jefferson Invitational at Idylwild Golf Course.


 

GREAT NIGHT TO #BEABEAR

January 25 – It was a great night for Bear Athletics Tuesday night.  The Lady Bears basketball team continued their hot streak as they downed the Lumberton Lady Raiders 42-27 to pick up their 20th win of the seaon.  Asia Robinson led the Lady Bears with 11-points, Aniyah Robinson finished with 10-points, and Keylie Washburn had eight.  The girls are now 6-3 in 22-4A play and 20-9 overall.  The boys came away with a huge district win of their own as they beat Lumberton 77-61.  Ben Elliott had a big game as he led the Bears with 35 points.  Alantheon Winn had 19 points and Da’Marion Morris finished with fourteen.  The Bears remain in second place in the district standings at 5-2 (19-10 overall).  The JV cruised past Lumberton 65-16 while the Freshman took down the Raiders 48-40.  The Lady Bear soccer team began district play as they travelled to Jasper to take on the Lady Bulldogs.  The Lady Bears (6-4-1, 1-0) came away with a 6-1 win as Annabelle Fisher, Taylor Bull, and McKenzie Freeman each scored 2-goals.  Fisher, Bull, and Maddie McConnell each finished with 1-asssist in the match.  The JV Lady Bears also downed Jasper 1-0 in their match as Alana Flores scored off a corner kick by Caitlyn Long.  The boys soccer team finished off the night with a 3-0 shutout over the visiting Jasper Bulldogs.  The win puts Coach Wedel and the Bears at 1-0 in district play.


 

LADY BEAR SOCCER IN SALADO TOURNEY

web

January 20-21 (Salado) – Lady Bear Soccer went 1-1-1 at Salado Eagle Classic this past weekend.  The Lady Bears opening match against Lorena ended in a 1-1 tie.  The second match against 6A Belton JVA saw LCM take the win 7-4.  Annabelle Fisher had a huge game with five goals, four of those goals coming on assists by freshman Taylor Bull.  Maddie McConnell scored her first varsity goal of the season in the match.  The final match was played against a very competitive Salado team. Despite a close game the entire match, Salado snuck a backside goal past the Lady Bears in the final minute and a half of play to get a 1-0 win.  Matalyn Hill (above) and the defense made up of Loren Rodriguez, Sydney Guidry, Kaylee Potter, Brooklyn Leonard, and Mallory Dollar played a tremendous game from start to finish.  The Lady Bears finished their preseason with a record of 5-4-1.  District play will begin Tuesday when the Lady Bears take on the Jasper Lady Bulldogs in Jasper with JV beginning at 5 and Varsity following at 7.  The first home game of the season will be Friday with Varsity playing at 7pm.


 

BASKETBALL SWEEPS BRIDGE CITY

web

January 21 (Bridge City) - The Lady Bears continued their hot streak as they blistered the Bridge City Lady Cardinals 85-17 in district action at Bridge City Friday night.  LCM, now 5-3 in 22-4A after starting 1-3, have been powered by the Robinson sisters (Asia, Aniyah, and Amanni) and freshman sensation Keylie Washburn (above).  Washburn finished the game with 26 points and 8 boards while Asia Robinson had a double-double with 11-points and 11-boards.  Mackenzie Clark was 5-for-5 on 3-point attempts, scoring all fifteen of her points in the second half.  Aniyah Robinson had 11-points and 7-boards, Kaitlyn Ewing added 6-points, and Amanni Robinson finished with five.  The Lady Bears (19-9, 5-3) will take on a tough Lady Raider team on Tuesday at Lumberton.

January 21 (LCM) – The Bears cruised past the Bridge City Cardinals 88-46 in The Grove Friday night.  The win stopped a two-game district skid for the Bears as they improved to 4-2 in 22-4A.  Alantheon Winn led the Bears with 27-points, Ben Elliott poured in 23-points, and Da’Marion Morris finished with 10-points/7-boards.  LCM is now in a three-way tie for second as the first half of district play comes to an end.  The Bears will be at home again on Tuesday as they host the Lumberton Raiders in district action.


 

BEARS NAMED MOST-IMPROVED FOOTBALL TEAM IN TEXAS

web   

January 21 – AD/Head Coach Eric Peevey and the Battlin’ Bear football program received a huge recognition in a recent article in Dave Campbell’s Texas Football.  Below is part of that article …

“Very few Texas high school football teams have no room for improvement, at least when it comes to the win column. In the COVID-strangled 2020 season, just two UIL teams won the maximum number of games — 4A Division I state champion Argyle (16-0) and 1A Division I state champion Sterling City (15-0).  For the remainder of the 1,200-plus squads across the state, there was room to grow their most important number: victories.  Of course, progress doesn't come easy, especially in the rough-and-tumble world of TXHSFB.  Of the 1,222 UIL Texas high school football teams that played each of the last two seasons, 419 won fewer games in 2021 than in 2020, while another 165 won the same number of contests. That leaves 638 teams that improved their record in 2021 — some buoyed at least in part by far fewer canceled games this season.  But of those teams on the upswing, a handful made a particularly large leap.  

Reeling from a 1-7 season in 2020 and just one winning season in its last 11 campaigns, Little Cypress-Mauriceville turned to new coach Eric Peevey, who just a few years prior took fellow Golden Triangle squad Beaumont West Brook to the 6A Division II state title game. The impact was immediate, especially on the offensive side, where went from fewer than 9 points per game in 2020 to more than 30 per contest in 2021. The result: an 11-3 season (the most at LC-M since 1997), a regional final berth and the title of most-improved team in Texas.” 


 

POWERLIFTING SHINES IN OWN MEET

web

Several Bears look on as freshman Nathan Childress attempts his lift

January 20 (LCM) - The Bear Powerlifting team began the 2022 season by hosting the LCM Powerlifting Meet Thursday afternoon.  The Bears had a tremendous showing as thirteen lifters placed in the meet, six taking first place in their weight class.  In the boys division Dustin Bland took 1st in the 114 pound class, Braxton Rambo took 1st in the pound class, Landon Thompson placed 2nd in the 123 pound class, David Daleo placed 2nd in the 132 pound class), Kaden Baugh placed 2nd in the 165 pound class, Jan Nazario placed 2nd in the 220 pound class, Amier Washington placed 2nd in the 242 pound class, and Carson Phelps took 3rd in the 275 pound class.  In the girls division Chloe Jacob, Alexis Chisum, Carlie Portie, and Evelyn Aldaco all took 1st in their weight class while Haylee Lebouef placed 2nd in her weight class.  The team will head to Silsbee for their next meet on January 26.

web

Evelyn Aldaco, Alexis Chisum, Haylee Lebouef, Sachi Perry, and Cassie Gordon


 

FORESTER BRINGS HOME GOLD

web

January 20 (Beaumont) – Freshman Carson Forester (above) landed LCM Tennis their first gold medal of the spring season.  Forester won 1st place in the Boys Singles division at the South Park JV Tennis Tournament.  The tournament was hosted by West Brook at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.


 

TUESDAY NIGHT BEAR ACTION

January 18 – Tuesday saw the Lady Bears soccer team travel to Port Neches to take on the Lady Indians.  The girls fell to PNG by a score of 9-1 to fall to 4-3 on the season.  Junior Annabelle Fisher had the lone Lady Bear goal.  The Lady Bears basketball team stunned Silsbee by a score of 73-64.  It was the first district loss for the Lady Tigers.  The girls (18-9) are 8-2 in their last ten games and improved their district record to 4-3.  The boys basketball team had a tough road test against the #2 ranked Silsbee Tigers.  The Tigers took the win 90-62.  Ben Elliott led the Bears with 28 points while Da’Marion Morris finsihed with eleven.  The Bears are now 17-10 and 3-2 in district play.


 

CHEER MAKES HISTORY AT STATE COMPETITION

web

January 15 (Fort Worth) – The Bear Cheer team competed in the State UIL Cheer Competition Friday and Saturday in Fort Worth.  The Bears came out strong and for the first time in school history they went into the finals in the top-10.  The girls placed second in the Fight Song prelims, took second in the Crowd Leading Cheer prelims, and placed sixth overall in the 4A-D1 Division.  


 

GIRLS SOCCER IN CAJUN CLASSIC

web

January 15 (PNG) – The Lady Bears Varsity and JV soccer teams took part in the Cajun Classic hosted by PNG Thursday through Saturday.  The Varsity went 3-1 in the tournament while the JV went 1-2 in their matches.  For Coach Martin’s breakdown of the tournament click on the Girls Soccer link on the left side of the page.  Both teams will travel to back The Reservation Tuesday night to take on the PNG Lady Indians.  The JV will begin at 5pm and Varsity will follow at 7pm. 


 

LADY BEARS DOWN LADY BOBCATS

Friday, January 14 (Orangefield)

LCM LADY BEARS, 50 @ ORANGEFIELD LADY BOBCATS, 44

Lady Bears now 17-9, 3-3


 

BEARS FALL AT HOME TO BOBCATS

web

February 14 (LCM) – The Bears took on the Orangefield Bobcats in District 22-4A action in The Grove Friday night.  The Bobcats (19-8, 3-2) jumped out early and limited the Bears scoring attack in route to a 52-32 win.  Ben Elliott led the Bears with eleven points and four rebounds while Kaine Humberson had eight points and four rebounds.  Da’Marion Morris had six points and Miguel Molina finished with a game-high nine rebounds.  The Bears (17-9, ,3-1) will look to rebound as they head to Silsbee Tuesday for a tough match-up with the #2 state ranked Tigers.


 

BASKETBALL SWEEPS VIDOR

Tuesday, January 11

LCM BEARS, 53 @ VIDOR PIRATES, 34

Ben Elliott – 18 points, Da’Marion Morris – 14 points

Bears are 17-8, 3-0

LCM LADY BEARS, 58 vs VIDOR LADY PIRATES, 38

Lady Bears are 16-9, 2-3


 

SOCCER ACTION TUESDAY NIGHT

Tuesday, January 11

LCM BEARS, 1 @ HAMSHIRE-FANNETT LONGHORNS, 2

LCM LADY BEARS vs NEDERLAND LADY BULLDOGS (Game Cancelled)


 

NEW LOOK BEARS TEE IT UP AT IDYLWILD

web

January 10 (Sour Lake) – The Bear golf team began the 2022 season Monday morning at the Hardin-Jefferson Invtational held at Idylwild Golf Course.  This years team has and new head coach (Parker James) and only one returning player (Will Van Pelt) from last years state qualifying team.  Gone are 4-year letterman Jack Burke, Travis Love, and Wyatt Wozniak.  That team left big shoes to fill as they won two district titles, a regional championship, and two state championship appearances in three years (Burke won the Individual 4A State Championship in 2019).  This years team looks to fill those shoes with Van Pelt returning for his senior season and Gavin Laffite, Jacob Johnson, and Lance Hodgkinson moving up from JV.  Zade Roy is in his first year with the team.  As for the tournament, the Bears finished 7th in the 15-team field with a team score of 420.  H-J (351) won the tournament with Bridge City (360) taking 2nd and Huffman (384) 3rd.  Laffite led the Bears with a round of 91 followed by Van Pelt (98), Hodgkinson (101), Johnson (130), and Roy (151).  Next on the Schedule is the Vidor Invitational on February 1st at Brentwood Country Club.


 

BEAR SOCCER IN ACTION AT PNG TOURNEY

web

January 6-8 (Port Neches)  The Battlin’ Bears Varsity and JV soccer teams travelled to Port Neches to take part in the three-day PNG Indian tournament.  On Thursday the Varsity fell to PNG 4-1 with David Jordan picking up the lone goal for the Bears.  The JV fell to PNG 3-0.  Friday’s match saw the Varsity battle Bob Hope to a 2-2 tie with Jordan and Justin Rainey netting goals for the Bears.  Saturday’s matches were cut short due to weather but the JV did get in their match before the weather hit.  The JV tied West Brook 1-1 with Terrion Dove Brown getting score for the Bears.


 

LADY BEARS SOCCER SPLITS ROAD MATCHES

web

Junior Mariah Ammons in action at Huffman

Monday, January 3 (Huffman) – LCM, 0 – Huffman, 2

web

Friday, January 7 (Livingston) – LCM, 6 – Livingston, 1

Lady Bears are 1-1 on the season


 

TUESDAY BASKETBALL ACTION

web

LCM BEARS, 76 vs WOS MUSTANGS, 62

Ben Elliott – 24 (above), Alantheon Winn – 20, Noah Fuller – 12, Da’Marion Morris – 10, Miguel Molina – 6

Bears are 16-8, 2-0

LCM LADY BEARS, 38 @ WOS LADY MUSTANGS, 41

Lady Bears are  15-9, 1-3


 

BEARS PLAY WELL IN OWN TOURNAMENT

web

Thursday & Friday, December 30 & 31 (LCM)  – The Bears hosted their annual LC-M/IP Classic at LC-M High School Thursday and Friday.  The Bears (15-8) opened with a 76-40 victory over Shepherd.  Ben Elliott led four Bear players in double figures with 23 points.  Alantheon Winn had 15 points, Noah Fuller – 12, and Da’Marion Morris – 11.  The Bears dropped a 57-53 decision to Buna in their second game.  Elliott led the way with 20 points while Winn had 16.  Other scores in the tournament Thursday included PN-G 49, Huntington 33; Pollok Central 42, Bridge City 35; Vidor 41, Tarkington 34; Buna 60, Huntington 43; Tarkington 45, Bridge City 30; PN-G 54, Shepherd 41; and Pollok Central 53, Vidor 46.  On Friday the Bears defeated Central 60-45 and Huntington 54-50.  Other results at the tournament Friday included Buna 63, Tarkington 47; Vidor 37, Huntington 36 (OT); Bridge City 59, Shepherd 45; Buna 64, Central 49; PN-G 53, Tarkington 42; Vidor 79, Shepherd 60; and Bridge City 50, PN-G 46.  The All-Tournament Team included LC-M’s Ben Elliott and Alantheon Winn; Buna’s Kyler Stark and Garrison Connell; Huntington’s Mark Turner; PN-G’s Ian Eberhardt; Shepherd’s Tristen Cullum; Tarkington’s Braden Bostwick; Pollok Central’s Travis Murray; Vidor’s Joe Gardenhire and Bridge City’s Ethan Oceguera.


 

LADY BEARS TAKE THIRD IN EC TOURNAMENT

web

December 27-29 (East Chambers) – The Lady Bears travelled to East Chambers and took part in the Lady Buccs Christmas Classic basketball tournament.  LCM jumped out fast on Thursday and Friday with four straight wins.  The Lady Bears downed East Chambers 54-23, PNG 46-41, Hamshire-Fannett 53-36, and Bridge City 52-33.  In the opening game Saturday, LCM fell to Woodville 44-32 and then bounced back with a big win over Hamshire-Fannett to win third place overall in the tournament.  The girls are now 15-8 overall and 1-2 in district play. 


 

BEARS DOMINATE IN FALL SPORTS

Fall Team Tennis: District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Champions – Cross Country (Girls): District Champions – Annabelle Fisher: Cross Country (Girls) – Individual District Champion, State Qualifier (2x) – Volleyball (Varsity): Bi-District Champions – Football (Freshman): District Champions – Football (Varsity): Co-District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Semifinal Champions, State Quarterfinalist


 

COACHING SUCCESS RECOGNIZED BY SETCA

web

December 13 (LCM) – The Battlin’ Bear Athletics program has seen a tremendous amount of success in 2021.  Behind that success are a number of amazing coaches.  The Southeast Texas Coaches Association recently recognized a number of coaches from all across southeast Texas for being the best at what they do.  After leading the Bears football team to the 4A State Quarterfinals, AD/Head Football Coach Eric Peevey was named the Head Coach of the Year and Offensive Coordinator Jeff Breaux was named Assistant Coach of the Year.  Defensive Coordinator John Davis was recognized for Powerlifting as he was named the Powerlifting Coach of the Year.  Golf Coach Johnnie Kay Harrell was named Head Golf Coach of the Year after taking both the Bears and Lady Bears golf teams to the 4A State Golf Tournament.  As for milestones, Head Boy’s Basketball Coach Brad Jeffcoat reached a career milestone with win #100.


 

BEARS NIP JASPER IN DOUBLE OVERTIME IN MAURICEVILLE

web

Tuesday, December 21 (Mauriceville Middle School)

LCM BEARS, 65 – JASPER BULLDOGS, 64 (Double OT)

Ben Elliott – 21, Alantheon Winn – 15, Noah Fuller – 12, and Kasey Head – 8


 

2021 ALL-KOGT FOOTBALL TEAM ANNOUNCED

web

MVP – Da’Marion Morris

Coach of the Year – Eric Peevey

1st Team Offense – Ashton Landry (QB), Dean Reynolds (TE), Carson Peet (WR), Khaleen Johnson (OL)

1st Team Defense – Amier Johnson (DL), Andy McDow (LB), Dwight Davis (DB)

2nd Team Offense – Keaton Rives (WR), Gunner Johnson (OL)

2nd Team Defense – Cameron Judge (DL), Cade Hamilton (LB), Nicholas Granger (LB), Carson Peet (DB)

Special Team – Dean Reynolds (P), Justin Rainey (K)


 

BASKETBALL TAKES ON LUMBERTON IN DISTRICT PLAY

Friday, December 17

LCM BEARS, 58 @ Lumberton Raiders, 42

Ben Elliott – 24 points, Alantheon Winn – 14 points

LCM LADY BEARS, 44 vs Lumberton Lady Raiders, 53

 


 

LADY BEARS OPEN SEASON WITH SHUTOUT WIN

web

December 14 (Nederland) – The Lady Bear Soccer team kicked off their 2021-22 season with a a big road win over Nederland.  Coach Lauren Martin and her Lady Bears came away with a 4-0 shutout the Lady Bulldogs.


 

LADY BEARS BASKETBALL DOWNS BC IN DISTRICT PLAY

Tuesday, December 14 (LCM)

LCM LADY BEARS, 48 – Bridge City Lady Cardinals, 36

Lady Bears now 9-6, 1-1


 

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FOOTBALL RECIPIENTS NAMED

web


 

BEAR HOOPS PLAYS IN ANNUAL HJ MARATHON

web

December 9-11 (Sour Lake) – The Bears Varsity Basketball team hit the road for the annual “Hardin-Jefferson Hawk Marathon” basketball tournament in Sour Lake.  The Bears went 1-1 on Thursday downing Aransas Pass (64-54) and then falling to Nederland (64-51).  Friday was another 1-1 day with a loss in game one to La Porte (78-64) and a win over Vidor (46-42) in the late game.  The Bears finished off the tourney on Saturday with a close win over the PNG Indians (54-52).  LCM (10-6) will be off Tuesday and will open district play Friday night at Lumberton.


 

“SEVENTEEN” BEARS EARN ALL-DISTRICT RECOGNITION

web

2021 10-4A ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

CO-DISTRICT MVP – Da’Marion Morris – OFFENSIVE MVP – Ashton Landry

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Dwight Davis

1st Team Offense – Carson Peet (WR), Dean Reynolds (TE), Gunner Johnson (OL), Khaleen Johnson (OL) 

1st Team Defense – Amier Washington (DE), Andy McDow (ILB) 

2nd Team Offense – Keaton Rives (WR), Eduardo Mares (OL), Justin Rainey (K)

2nd Team Defense – Cameron Judge (DT), Jarvis Riley (DE), Cade Hamilton (ILB), Nicholas Granger (OLB), Carson Peet (DB)


 

BASKETBALL FALLS AT HUFFMAN

December 7 (Huffman) – The Bears fell on the road 63-59 to the Huffman Falcons Tuesday night.   Alantheon Winn led the Bears with 23 points and Ben Elliott finished with 16 points in a hard fought game.  LCM (7-4) will be back in action as they head to Hardin-Jefferson to play in the H-J Hawk Marathon Thursday through Saturday.


 

WILLIAMS SELECTED TO ALL-STAR TEAM

web

December 8 (LCM) – The Volleyball Committee of the Texas Girls Coaches Association has selected Trinity Williams (above) of LCM for the 1A-4A Legacy All-Stars team.


 

BEARS PLACE THIRD IN ARANSAS PASS TOURNEY

web

December 2-3 (Aransas Pass) – Coach Jeffcoat and his Bears made their annual trip to Aransas Pass to play in the “Best of the Bay” tournament.  LCM posted wins over Rockport-Fulton and Aransas Pass on their way to capturing third place in the tournament.  Ben Elliott and Alantheon Winn were named to the All-Tournament Team.  The Bears (7-3, 0-0) will travel to Huffman on Tuesday.


 

LADY BEARS TAKE THIRD AT EVADALE

web

December 2-4 (Evadale) – The Lady Bears Varsity took 3rd Place at the three-day Evadale Tournament.  Freshman Keylie Washburn (above – standing far right) was named to the All-Tournament Team.  The Lady Bears (7-5) will host Hull-Daisetta on Tuesday.


 

CHAPEL HILL ENDS BEARS AMAZING RUN

web

December 3 (Cypress) – The Battlin’ Bears amazing season came to an end Friday night as they fell to the Chapel Hill Bulldogs 31-14 at Cy Fair’s Berry Stadium in the 4A Region III D-1 Finals.  The Bears fought hard with a mix of offensive formations against a solid Chapel Hill defense.  With an ankle injury limiting senior starting quarterback Ashton Landry, the Bears leaned on junior quarterback Dean Reynolds and Da’Marion Morris (above) for much of the game.  The Bulldogs jumped out to a 14-0 1st quarter lead and would make it 21-0 late in the half on a 55 yard fumble return for a touchdown.  With time running out in the half, the Bears moved the ball inside the Bulldog one-yard line and looked like they found the endzone on a Morris 1-yard plunge.  The officials marked the ball short of the goalline negating the score and as time ran out, the Bulldogs maintained their three touchdown lead.  The Bears came out in the second half and kept battling and fought to the end as they cut it to a 21-14 game midway through the 4th quarter before Chapel Hill put up 10-points late to pull away for the 31-14 win.  LCM  wrapped up a tremendous season under first-year head coach Eric Peevey.  It marked the first time since 1997 the Bears advanced to the Regional Finals.  


 

BEARS NET BIG WIN OVER BULLDOGS

web

November 29 (LCM) – It was “Jersey Night” in the Grove Monday night as the Bears hosted the Nederland Bulldogs in non-district action.  The Bears played solid all four periods and came away with a big 55-50 win.  Ben Elliott led LCM with 19 points while Alantheon Winn picked up a nice double-double with 17 points and 12 rebounds.  The Bears (4-1) will hit the road to play in the Aransas Pass Tournament Thursday through Saturday.


 

BEARS DOWN RICEBIRDS FOR REGIONAL TITLE

web

November 26 (Shenandoah) – For the first time since 1997 the Battlin’ Bears find themselves in the Regional Finals after downing the El Campo Ricebirds 24-21 in the 4A Region III Division I Regional Semifinals at Woodforest Bank Stadium Friday night.  The Bears pounded out 324 yards on the ground behind Ashton Landry (above) (20 carries, 148 yards, 2-TD’s) and Da’Marion Morris (17 carries, 170 yards, TD).  The Bears defense played solid and came up big in clutch situations against one of the most celebrated backfields in the state.  El Campo finished with 322 yards rushing, 200 of those yards came from 5-star recruit Ruben Owens.  The Bears (11-2) will now move on to face Tyler Chapel Hill next week in the 4A Region III Division I Finals.  Tyler Chapel Hill (10-3) stunned Kilgore (12-1) 41-35 to advance. 


 

BEAR HOOPS PLAYS TWO OVER THE BREAK

web

November 23 (Splendora) – The Bears picked up a solid 67-49 road victory over the Splendora Wildcats at Wildcat Gym Tuesday. Coach Brad Jeffcoat and his Bears (3-1) went on a 19-8 spurt in the first quarter and were in control the rest of the way.  Ben Elliott led LCM (3-1) with 29 points while Alantheon Winn (above) finished with 14.

November 22 (LCM) – The Bears fell to the visiting Port Arthur Memorial Titans Monday afternoon.  The 6A Titans pulled away in the 4th period for a 43-35 win.  LCM (2-1) will travel to Splendora tomorrow to take on the Wildcats.


 

JV BOYS TAKE BRIDGE CITY TOURNEY

web

November 20 (Bridge City) – The JV Bears basketball team went 4-0 in the Bridge City Hoops Under-Level Tournament to take 1st place.  The Freshman team went 3-1 overall.


 

BEAR “O” LINE NAMED GRANGER/KOGT POG

web

November 19 (Orange) – The Bears offensive lines huge performance in the Area Championship win over Columbia earned them the “Team Granger/KOGT Player of the Game” for this week   Jan Nazario, Jonathan Gilbeaux, Gunner Johnson, Slade Barker, Brady Wright, and Khaleen Johnson opened holes all night long as the Bears rolled up 440 yards and six touchdowns against the Roughnecks.


 

BEARS CRUISE PAST BULLDOGS IN HOOPS ACTION

November 19 (Beaumont) – The Bears moved to 2-0 on the season as they cruised past the Kelly Bulldogs 93-54 Friday night.  Ben Elliott led the Bears with 30 points and 11 rebounds.  Miguel Molina had a big game with 20 points/17 rebounds and Alantheon Winn finished with 16 points/8 rebounds.  LCM will play two games over the Thanksgiving break as they host Port Arthur Memorial on Monday (11/22) and travel to Splendora on Tuesday (11/23).


 

PEEVEY & BEARS CLAIM AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

web

November 19 (Channelview) – The Bears claimed their second Area Championship in school history as they downed the Columbia Roughnecks 42-12 in Channelview Friday night.  The last and only Area title came in 1997 when Head Coach David Williams and the Bears defeated Whitehouse 20-7.  This years Bears continue to roll through the record book behind new Head Coach Eric Peevey.  The Bears rolled up 440 yards rushing against Columbia behind Da’Marion Morris (25 for 240, 3 TD’s) and quarterback Ashton Landry (16 for 101, 3 TD’s).  The defense held the Roughnecks in check for most of the game.  Besides a 71-yard touchdown run on the first play of the game and a late 56-yard touchdown run against JV players getting some late work in, the Bears gave up only 99 yards on the ground.  The Bears will hit the practice field and use the Thanksgiving break to get ready for the #3 ranked El Camp Ricebirds and 5-star running back Rueben Owens.  The Regional playoff game will take place Friday, November 26 at Woodforest Bank Stadium in Shenandoah at 6pm.


 

BEARS TIP OFF SEASON WITH TRIPLE OT THRILLER

web

November 16 (LCM) – The Bears tipped off their 2021-22 basketball season Tuesday night, downing the Port Neches-Groves Indians 48-46 in triple overtime.  Ben Elliott (above) led the Bears (1-0) with a game-high 24 points while Noah Fuller finished with nine.  The Bears will travel to Beaumont Friday to take on the Kelly Bulldogs.  


 

SOFTBALLERS SIGN WITH BLINN

web

November 15 (LCM) - LCM’s Shae Fontenot (above) and Cami Shugart (below) signed to play college softball at Blinn Junior College in Brenham.  The pair held their signing ceremony in front of family, friends, and coaches Monday afternoon.  

web


 

LADY BEARS JV WINS BC TOURNEY

web

November 13 (Bridge City) – Coach Carlie Fults and her Lady Bears JV basketball team went undefeated in the Bridge City Lady Cardinals tournament this weekend to take 1st Place in the tourney.  Asia Robinson (above center) was also named MVP of the tournament.  The Lady Bears freshman team finished third.


 

LANDRY CLAIMS ANOTHER GRANGER/KOGT POG

web

November 12 (Orange) – Senior quarterback Ashton Landry was named the “Team Granger/KOGT Player of the Game” for his performance in the Bears Bi-District win over the Palestine Wildcats.  Landry rushed for 196 yards and 3-TD’s and threw for 183 yards and 1-TD.  This was Ashton’s second Player of the Game award this season.


 

BEARS CLAIM BI-DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

web

November 12 (Willis) – The Bears hit the road for the 4A Region III Bi-District round of the playoffs to take on the Palestine Wildcats.  It was a close game the first three quarters before the Bears took control in the fourth quarter and came away with a 34-24 win.  The Wildcats jumped out to a quick 10-0 lead midway through the first quarter.  The Bears would cut it to 10-6 on 4-yard touchdown run by quarterback Ashton Landry in the second quarter.  Palestine answered back and went up 17-6.  Dwight Davis made it a 17-12 game as he went for a 23-yard touchdown run with just under a minute left in the half.  The Bears took their first lead of the game with 0:34 seconds left in the third quarter on a 1-yard run by Landry and two-point conversion run by Da’Marion Morris.  The 20-17 lead was short lived as Palestine answered back early in the fourth to go back up 24-20.  The Bears moved down the field before the Wildcats forced a 4th and 10 with 4:25 left in the game.  Landry would send the Bear fans into a frenzy as he hit Keaton Rives (above) for a 43 yard touchdown that put LCM up 27-24.  After a huge defensive stop, Landry put the game away as he broke free for a 38-yard touchdown run to make it 34-24 with just over a minute left in the game. The win gave the Bears and Head Coach Eric Peevey the Bi-District crown to go along with their Co-District title.  LCM (9-2) will now take on the Columbia Roughnecks (7-4) in the Area Round in Channelview next Friday night.


 

VOLLEYBALL LANDS SEVERAL ON ALL-DISTRICT

2021 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Defensive POY – Chrissy Joseph

Utility POY – Trinity Williams

1st Team – Hallie Maddox, 2nd Team – Olivia Hogan

Honorable Mention – Shannel Anderson and Alayna Booker


 

FISHER COMPETES IN STATE XC MEET

web

November 6 (Round Rock) – Junior Annabelle Fisher (above) capped off her tremendous 2021 Cross Country season as she finished 21st at the 4A State Cross Country Meet held in Round Rock.  Fisher finished with a time of 12:02.6 in her second trip to the State meet.


 

BATTLIN’ BEARS CAPTURE SHARE OF DISTRICT TITLE

November 5 (LCM) – For the first time since 1994 the Battlin’ Bears are part of the district title picture.  Coach Peevey and his Bears are the 2021 10-4A Co-District Champions.  LCM (8-2, 4-1) shares the title with the Vidor Pirates (8-1, 4-1) and will enter playoff play as the district’s second seed.  The Bears locked down their spot with a 41-7 win over the Splendora Wildcats (4-5, 0-5) Friday night in Splendora.  Vidor came back from a 27-14 deficit to down the Lumberton Raiders (6-4, 3-2) 28-27 to keep a share of the district title. The Huffman Falcons (8-2, 3-2) are the third seed while Lumberton takes the fourth seed.


 

BEARS ROLL PAST SPLENDORA

November 5 (Splendora) – The Battlin’ Bears rolled past Splendora 41-7 in their regular season district finale.  The Bears jumped out to a 28-0 halftime lead behind touchdowns from Dwight Davis (22 yard run/65 yard fumble return) and Da’Marion Morris (2 yard run/4 yard run).  The second half saw Splendora get their lone score in the third quarter and then touchdowns by LCM’s Keaton Rives (40 yd run) and Kyle Pelt (16 yard pass from Ashton Landry) widened the Bears lead early in the fourth.  The Bears defense, led by Andy McDow and Nicholas Granger, swallowed up the Wildcats and held Splendora to 229 yards with 69 of those yards coming on one play.  The win put LCM at 4-1 in 10-4A and 8-2 overall and locked up the second seed heading into the playoffs which will begin next week.  The Bears will face the Palestine Wildcats (5-5, 3-3) out of District 9-4A next Friday night (11/12) at 7:30pm at Berton Yates Stadium in Willis.


 

LADY BEARS FALL IN AREA ROUND

web

November 4 (Splendora) – The Lady Bears volleyball season came to an end in the Area round as they fell to the #6 Bellville Brahmettes in straight sets.  LCM finishes the season 23-19 overall.


 

FRESHMAN BEARS CLAIM DISTRICT TITLE

web

2021 10-4A (Division II) DISTRICT CHAMPIONS


 

LADY BEARS CLAW PAST LIBERTY IN BI-DISTRICT ROUND

web

November 2 (Kountze) – The Lady Bears clawed their way to a huge Bi-District playoff win over the Liberty Lady Panthers Tuesday night at Kountze High School.  It was a thrilling back-and-forth 5-set match 25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 15-25, 15-13.  The Lady Bears (23-18) will move on to face #6 Bellville (36-8) in the area round Thursday night.


 

MORRIS EARNS SECOND POG RECOGNITION

web

October 31 (Orange) – Junior Da’Marion Morris earned his second “Team Granger/KOGT Player of the Game” of the season.  Morris racked up three total touchdowns in LCM’s big Friday night win over the Livingston Lions.  His two first quarter rushing touchdowns put the Bears up 14-0 early and he capped the game off with an 86 yard interception return for a touchdown on the final play of the game.  Morris has had a tremendous 2021 season.  He is second in District 10-4A with 1,031 yards rushing, eighth in receiving with 240 yards, second in defensive interceptions with 4, and leads the district in scoring with 16 total touchdowns.


 

BEARS DOWN LIVINGSTON ON SENIOR NIGHT

web

Da’ Marion Morris topped 1,000 yards rushing for the season in Friday’s game against Livingston

October 29 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Bears pulled out a big district win on Senior Night as they downed the Livingston Lions 33-15.  With playoff implications and a shot at the 10-4A District title still on the line, it was a must win game for Coach Peevey and the Bears.  LCM jumped out to a 14-0 lead early in the second quarter on two Da’Marion Morris (pictured above) touchdown runs before the Lions fought back and cut it to 14-9 at the half.  The Bears made it 21-9 on an Ashton Landry touchdown late in the third quarter.  Livingston would score a touchdown of their own midway through the fourth quarter but the Bears answered right back as Landry found the endzone again on a 61 yard run to make it 27-15 with less than two minutes left in the game.  Morris sealed the victory with his third score of the game as he picked off Lion’s quarterback Jontavian McNeal and went 86 yards for another Battlin’ Bear touchdown.  The Bears (7-2, 4-1) will travel to Splendora next Friday night for the final game of the regular season.  A win for the Bears would wrap up a second place finish in District 10-4A while a loss by Vidor to Lumberton would give LCM it’s first district championship since 1994. 


 

VOLLEYBALL REGULAR SEASON ENDS – READY FOR PLAYOFFS

October 26 (Bridge City) – The Lady Bears wrapped up the 2021 regular season Tuesday night in Bridge City.  The Lady Cardinals ended LCM’s 5-game win streak with a 4-set win.  The loss doesn’t end the season for the Lady Bears (22-18, 8-4)  though as they qualified for the 4A playoffs set to begin next week. 


 

FISHER QUALIFIES FOR STATE MEET

October 25 (Huntsville) – Junior Annabelle Fisher continued her amazing season as she placed 4th at the Regional Cross Country Meet Monday morning.  The meet was held at Kate Barr Ross Park in Huntsville.  Fisher’s finish qualified her for the 4A State Championship meet that will be held November 6 in Round Rock.


 

BEARS COME AWAY WITH HUGE DISTRICT WIN

October 22 (Lumberton) – The Bears got a huge district win as the downed the Lumberton Raiders 33-31 Friday night at Raider Stadium.  In a crucial game for the Bears, the offense found the endzone five times and the defense stepped up with several big plays including two interceptions.  The first half was a back-and-forth battle with the Bears grabbing a 19-17 halftime lead.  The Raiders would take the lead early in the third quarter 24-19 before the Bears answered back with 14-points to take a 33-24 lead going into the fourth.  Lumberton managed a late fourth quarter score but in the end it was the Battlin’ Bears night.  The win puts the Bears at 2-1 in district play and 6-2 overall while the Raiders drop to 2-1 in district and 5-3 overall.  LCM will get ready for another key 10-4A game next Friday night when host the Livingston Lions (5-3, 1-2).


 

LADY BEARS WIN 5TH DISTRICT MATCH IN A ROW

Web Pic

October 22 (The Grove) – The playoff-bound Lady Bears swept Silsbee Lady Tigers 25-12, 25-21, 25-13 in District 22-4A action at The Grove Friday for their fifth straight win .  Hallie Maddox had 25 assists and nine kills for the Lady Bears, Paola Robles had 14 digs, Olivia Hogan had seven kills, and Shannel Anderson served up three aces.  The Lady Bears (22-17, 8-3) will finish the regular season at Bridge City Tuesday.

October 19 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears got another big district win (4th in a row) as they took down the Orangefield Lady Bobcats (26-10, 8-3) Tuesday night.  LCM won in four-sets 25-22, 13-25, 25-23, and 25-20.  It will be Senior Night this Friday night for the Lady Bears (21-17, 7-3) as they are set to host the Silsbee Lady Tigers in their final home game of the season.


 

MCDOW AND HOFFPAUIR RECOGNIZED BY CHAMBER

Web Pic

October 18 (LCM) – Members of the Orange Chamber of Commerce gathered to recognize the LCM Student of the Month Andy McDow (pictured above). He was selected for an outstanding performance, service, hard work and dedication.  Members also recognized the LCM Employee of the Month Sheri Hoffpauir (pictured below), the outstanding trainer for LCM Athletics. She was selected for an outstanding performance, service, hard work and dedication.

Web Pic


 

BEARS FALL AT HOME TO PIRATES

Web Pic

October 15 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Battlin’ Bears faced off against the undefeated Vidor Pirates in a big district match-up that was the 409Sports Blitz Game of the Week.  The game was postponed for over an hour because of a lightening delay and when the teams finally hit the field it was a grueling battle.  Vidor took a 7-0 lead when Da’Marion Morris got the Bears on the board with an 11 yard run to cut it to a 7-6 game early in the second quarter.  Vidor managed to grab a 15-6 lead with only 0:24 seconds left in the half.  LCM would cut it to 15-12 in the third quarter on another Morris touchdown run (33 yards).  Vidor took control in the final quarter and found the endzone twice to come away with a 29-12 win.  The loss put the Bears record at 1-1 in district and 5-2 overall.  Coach Peevey and crew will look to bounce back next Friday as they hit the road for a big 10-4A match-up against the Lumberton Raiders.  


 

LADY BEARS SINK LADY PIRATES

Web Pic

October 15 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears picked up a big district win as they sank the Vidor Lady Pirates Friday night in the Grove.  LCM won in four sets 25-14, 25-16, 26-24, 25-20.  Trinity Williams led the Lady Bears with 20 assists, 19 digs and nine kills.  Hallie Maddox notched 21 digs, 14 assists and seven kills. Lexi Tubbleville had 18 digs, five kills and five aces while Alayna Booker had three blocks.  The Lady Bears (20-17, 6-3) will host Orangefield Tuesday in the Grove.


 

TENNIS TAKES AREA TITLE

Web Pic

October 15 (Barbers Hill) – LCM Tennis downed El Campo 15-4 to win the Area title and advance to the Regional Quarterfinal round on October 18-19.


 

FISHER RECOGNIZED AS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Web Pic

October 14 (Beaumont) – Junior Annabelle Fisher (above) has been recognized as the 409Sports Athlete of the Week.  Fisher claimed the 22-4A Cross Country Individual Championship and led the Lady Bears to the Lady Bears to the 22-4A Cross Country Team Championship.  It was Fisher’s sixth consecutive individual win this season.  Along with Cross Country, Annabelle is also a member of the Lady Bears Basketball, Soccer, and Track teams.


 

FISHER & LADY BEARS TAKE CROSS COUNTRY DISTRICT TITLES

Web Pic

October 14 (Vidor) – Led by another first-place individual effort from Annabelle Fisher and a strong overall team performance, the Lady Bears won the District 22-4A Cross Country team championship at Claiborne West Park Thursday.  Fisher ran a strong time to also take the individual 22-4A title, covering the two-mile terrain in 12 minutes, 33.40 seconds.  Following Fisher for the Lady Bears were Karlie Seymour (6th, 14:33.20), Taylor Bull (8th, 14:38.80), DeAsia Tippins (14th, 15:41.70), Danika Williamson (24th, 16:48.10) and Ella Stephenson (29th, 18:12.80).  LCM won the team crown with 51 points followed by Lumberton (2nd55), Bridge City (3rd, 73), Orangefield (85), Silsbee (90) and Vidor (127).  The top 10 individual finishers and the top three teams all advanced to the Class 4A Region III Cross Country Championships, which will be held October 25 at Sam Houston State University.  Marshall Braus also qualified for the Regional Meet as he finished 10th in the boys division.


 

TENNIS ADVANCES TO AREA ROUND

Web Pic

October 11 (East Chambers) – The Battlin’ Bears Tennis Team defeated Splendora 10-5 in the Bi-District round Monday night at East Chambers high school.  The Bears will now face El Campo in the Area round Friday at Barbers Hill.


 

LANDRY NAMED PLAYER OF THE GAME

Web Pic

October 10 (Orange) – Ashton Landry’s performance in the Bears big win over Huffman Friday night earned him the Team Granger/KOGT Player of the Game.  Landry went for over a 100 yards and two touchdowns on the ground and over a 100 yards and two touchdowns through the air.  


 

BEARS GET HUGE WIN IN DISTRICT OPENER

Web Pic

October 8 (Huffman) – The Bears hit the road for their District 10-4A opener with the #7 ranked Huffman Falcons.  It was a game that was hyped and talked about all week as a game that would have a huge impact on the eventual district championship.  Both teams had solid pre-seasons with the Bears standing at 4-1 and the #7 Falcons at 5-0.  LCM would jump out quickly behind two Ashton Landry TD passes to grab a 12-0 lead.  The Falcons answered back in the second quarter as they capitalized on two Bear turnovers and a blocked punt score three touchdowns and take a  21-12 lead going into the half.  The Bears came out in the third quarter and showed there was abolutely no “quit” in their football vocabulary as they rolled up 241 yards of offense and outscore Huffman 27-10 in the half to come away with a 39-31 victory.  The win was a big one for the Bears and now another big 10-4A game is set for next Friday night as LCM (5-1, 1-0) will host the Vidor Pirates (5-0, 1-0) at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  


 

LADY BEARS PICK UP TWO BIG DISTRICT WINS

Web Pic

October 8 (WOS) – The Lady Bears picked up another district win as they downed the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs in straight sets Friday night.  LCM improved to 5-3 in district play and 19-17 overall as they won 25-16, 25-8, 25-8.  The girls will have Tuesday off before they host Vidor next Friday night in the Grove. 

October 5 (LCM) – The Lady Bears picked up a big district win Tuesday night over the visiting Lumberton Lady Raiders.  It was a grueling 5-set win (23-25, 11-25, 25-11, 25-14, 15-9) that keeps the Lady Bears (18-17, 4-3) in the playoff race.  LCM will play at West Orange-Stark Friday night in another key district match.


 

FISHER CRUISES TO WIN AT LAKE HOUSTON MEET

Web Pic

October 7 (Huffman) – Annabelle Fisher (pictured above) won her sixth straight cross country meet of the season.  Fisher cruised to the win Thursday morning at the Lake Houston Invitational hosted by Huffman High School.


 

WASHINGTON EARNS RECOGNITION FOR HUGE GAME

Web Pic

October 4 (Orange) – Junior Ameir Washington (above) was a dominant force for the Battlin’ Bears defense in their 13-0 shutout win over the Jasper Bulldogs Friday night.  For his performance, Washinton was named the Team Granger/KOGT Player of the Game.


 

BEARS BLANK JASPER BEHIND REYNOLDS AND STINGY “D”

Web Pic

October 1 (LCM) – The Bears continued to play solid football as they shut-out the visiting Jasper Bulldogs 13-0 in a rain soaked Friday night battle.  The win was the first since 1979 for the Bears over the Bulldogs.  Two quick first quarter touchdown receptions by junior tight end Dean Reynolds gave the Bears all the offense they would need as the game was a defensive stand-off the final three quarters.  Reynolds scored both touchdowns (1 yard & 36 yards) on passes from Ashton Landry.  The Bears finished with 124 yards of offense (24-35 rushing/9-7-89 passing) on the night.  The Bear defense had a tremendous game giving up just 122 yards to Jasper.  Ameir Washington gave the Bulldogs trouble all night with 3 tackles for losses, a forced fumble, one sack, and 2 quarterback pressures.  Cade Hamilton, Andy McDow, and Dwight Davis all had big games and Da’Marion Morris picked up his second interception of the season.  The Bears (4-1, 0-0) will begin District 10-4A play next Friday night when they travel to Huffman to take on the Falcons (5-0, 0-0).


 

LADY BEARS FALL AT HOME

October 1 (LCM) – The Lady Bears fell in straight sets to the visiting state ranked Bridge City Lady Cardinals.  Bridge City won 26-24 25-17 25-12.  LCM (17-17, 3-3) will be back on the court Tuesday when they host Lumberton in a big district match-up in the Grove.


 

LANDRY NAMED ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Web Pic

September 30 (Beaumont) – LCM Senior Quarterback Ashton Landry was named the 409 Sports Blitz Athlete of the Week.  Landry had a huge game for the Battlin’ Bears in their 49-20 win over the Kincaid Falcons on September 24.  Ashton was 13-of-16 passing for 247 yards and 2 TD’s and rushed for 218 yards and 3 TD’s on 18 carries.


 

LADY BEARS BACK IN THE WIN COLUMN

Web Pic

September 28 (Silsbee) – The Lady Bears got a much needed district win on the road at Silsbee Tuesday night.  LCM downed the Lady Tigers in straight sets 25-18, 25-17, and 25-12 to improve to 3-2 in district play and 17-16 overall.


 

TENNIS CLAIMS DISTRICT TITLE

September 27 (Vidor) – With their win over the Vidor Pirates, the Battlin’ Bears Tennis Team is the 2021 Team Tennis District Champions.  The Bears will head to East Chambers on October 11th for the Bi-District round of the playoffs.


 

FISHER WINS FIFTH STRAIGHT MEET

Web Pic

September 25 (Liberty) –  Junior Annabelle Fisher (pictured above) continues to roll as won her fifth straight meet of the season with a first-place finish at the Tony Munson Cross Country Invitational Saturday.


 

BEARS ROLL TO HOMECOMING WIN

Web Pic

September 24 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – It was Homecoming for the Bears as they took on the Kincaid Falcons in their first home game of the 2021 season.  The Bears waisted little time grabbing the lead as they jumped out to a 14-0 lead in the first quarter behind touchdown runs from Da’Marion Morris and Ashton Landry (pictured above).  Kincaid cut it to 14-7 early in the second when Landry found the endzone a second time on an 8 yard run to make it 21-7.  The Falcons would answer with two quick touchdowns and closed the Bear lead to 21-20 with just over a minute left.  That was plenty of time for Landry as he connected with Morris for 61 yards and then hit Carson Peet for a 15 yard touchdown to give LCM a 28-20 halftime lead.  The second half was all Bears as touchdowns by Landy, Keaton Rives, and Dean Reynolds and a stingy Bear defense led by Nicholas Granger and Dwight Davis gave LCM a 49-20 win over the Falcons.  Landry had a huge game as he went 13-of-16 passing for 247 yards and 2 TD’s and rushed for 218 yards and 3 TD’s on 18 carries.  The Bears will host the Jasper Bulldogs next Friday at Battlin’ Bear Stadium in their final tune-up before district play begins at Huffman on October 8.


 

LADY BEARS DROP PAIR OF DISTRICT GAMES

Web Pic 

September 24 (Orangefield) – The Orangefield Lady Bobcats downed the Lady Bears in straight sets 25-15, 25-16, and 25-21.  LCM (16-16, 2-2) will look to get back in the win column when they travel to Silsbee Tuesday night.

September 21 (Vidor) – The Lady Bears dropped their first district match of the season as the fell to the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.  LCM won the first set 25-18, dropped the second and third (25-27, 24-26), and won the fourth 25-21 to force a fifth and deciding set.  Vidor would take the final set 15-13 to get the victory.  The Lady Bears (16-15, 2-1) will be on the road again Friday when they take on the Orangefield Lady Bobcats.


 

FISHER TAKES FIRST AT REGIONAL PREVIEW

Web Pic

September 18 (Huntsville) – Junior Annabelle Fisher finished 1 out of 238 runners at the Sam Houston State UIL Regional Preview with a time of 12:34.14.


 

VOLLEYBALL DOWNS WOS IN STRAIGHT SETS

Web Pic

LCM LADY BEARS (16-14, 2-0) W, 3-0 vs WOS LADY MUSTANGS

September 15 (LCM)


 

CROSS COUNTRY SHINES AGAIN

Web Pic

September 11 (Nederland) – The Bears Cross Country team took part in the George Hawkins Invitational hosted by Nederland on Saturday morning.  Annabelle Fisher won first with a time of 12:37 while Kadie Seymour finished 6th, Danika Williamson placed 7th, and De Asia Tippins took 9th.  The team will run again next Saturday (9/18) at Anahuac.  Pictured above L-R are Seymour, Tippins, Williamson, and Fisher.


 

WOODVILLE CANCELS – JASPER ADDED

September 11 (LCM) – The Bears Friday night game against the Woodville Eagles has been cancelled.  Woodville notified Coach Peevey of their situtation Saturday morning.  Friday’s game was also scheduled as Homecoming for LCM.  Homecoming has been rescheduled to September 24 vs Kincaid.  All Homecoming activities have also been pushed back one week.  With the game cancelled, Coach Peevey has added a game with the Jasper Bulldogs.  The Bears will host the Bulldogs Friday, October 1 at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.


 

BEARS ROLL PAST KATY JORDAN

Web Pic

September 9 (Katy) – The Battlin’ Bears came away with a big road win as the took down the Katy Jordan Warriors 32-6 Thursday night.  De’Marion Morris had another huge night as he racked up 231 yards on 16 carries and found the endzone three times.  Senior quarterback Ashton Landry was 11-of-20 for 147 yards and two touchdown passes.  Carson Peet (3 receptions – 74 yards) hauled in both of Landry’s TD passes on catches of 13 and 54 yards.  The Bear defense played well as they kept the Warriors out of the endzone after giving up an an early first quarter touchdown.  The Bears (2-1) will be at home for the first time this season as they host the Woodville Eagles next Friday night for Homecoming.


 

LADY BEARS TAKE PART IN ANNUAL YMBL TOURNEY

September 9th & 11th (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears played well in the annual YMBL Tournament held Thursday and Saturday.  In Thursday’s action LCM defeated WOS and Anahuac before falling to Huffman in game three.  On Saturday the Lady Bears fell to West Brook in their first match and then took their next two matches with wins against Anahuac and Hamshire-Fannett.  LCM (15-14, 1-0) finished 4-2 overall in the tournament.

September 10 (Sour Lake) – The Lady Bears travelled to Sour Lake Friday and took on the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks in action between Thursday and Saturday’s YMBL play.  LCM fell in four tough sets to the Lady Hawks.   District play will resume on Tuesday when the Lady Bears host WOS in the Grove.


 

LADY BEARS CONTINUE TO ROLL – OPEN DISTRICT WITH WIN

Web Pic

September 7 (Lumberton) – The Lady Bears opened 22-4A District play with a huge four set win over the Lumberton Lady Raiders Tuesday night in Lumberton.  LCM (11-11, 1-0) moved their win streak to four games and will put that streak on the line Thursday when they begin play in the YMBL tournament in Beaumont.

September 3 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears picked up where they left off Tuesday night as they took care of the Beaumont United Lady Wolves in straight sets (10-11, 0-0) won 25-18, 25-21, and 25-11).  LCM will begin district play Tuesday night when they travel to Lumberton to take on the Lady Raiders.  

August 31 (Woodville) – Olivia Hogan (pictured abaove) and the Lady Bears picked up a big road win as they downed the Woodville Lady Eagles in straight sets.  LCM (9-11, 0-0) will be back in action Friday as they hit the road again to take on the Beaumont United Lady Wolves.  


 

BEARS BATTLE HARD IN ORANGE BOWL

Web Pic

September 3 (West Orange) – The Bears made the short trip across town to take on West Orange-Stark in the 2021 Orange Bowl.  The game began with both teams trading scores before the Mustangs scored 20 points in the second quarter to take a 27-7 halftime lead.  LCM would cut it to 27-14 in the third on a 14 yard Da’Marion Morris (pictured above) touchdown.  After WOS made it 33-14 early in the fourth, Ashton Landry answered with a huge 41 yard touchdown run to trim the lead to 33-20 with just over 9 minutes left in the game.  The Mustangs would add a late touchdown and go on to take a 39-20 win.  The Bears (1-1) will head to Houston Thursday to take on Katy Jordan. 


 

MORRIS EARNS RECOGNITION

Web Pic

September 30 (Orange) – Junior Da’Marion Morris ran for three touchdowns in the Battlin’ Bears in the season opening win over the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns Friday night.  Morris finished the night with 81 yards on 11 carries (3 TD’s), 1 catch for 18 yards, and 5 tackles in the Bears 26-6 win.  For his performance, Morris was named the Team Granger/Kogt Player of the Game.


 

BEAR TENNIS WINS AT PNG MEET

Web Pic

August 30 (Port Neches) – The Bear Tennis Team travelled to Port Neches and came away with a 10-9 victory in their matches with the Indians.  The Bears will head to Barbers Hill next Tuesday to take on the Eagles.


 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNS IN RICK MILLER RELAYS

 Web Pic

August 28 (Orange) – The Bears took part in the Rick Miller Relays (hosted by Bridge City) Saturday morning at Claiborne Park.  Annabelle Fisher won her second meet of the year as she took first place in the Girls Varsity Two Mile Run (4A and under division) with a time of 12:20.21.  Jenna Hallman finished 37th with a time of 18:45.68 and Danika Williamson 38th with a time of 18:46.85.  In the Boys Varsity 5000 Meter Run (4A and under division) Keiffer Reed finsihed 16 (21:02.53), Marshall Braus – 23 (21:36.88), Jason Perez – 44 (27:06.04), and Jeremiah Alvarez – 52 (35:24.19).  The Bears will run again next Saturday in the Bridge City Cardinal Classic.


 

BEARS OPEN PEEVEY ERA WITH BIG WIN

Web Pic

August 27 (Hamshire-Fannett) – The Battlin’ Bears kicked off the “Peevey Era” as they travelled to Hamshire-Fannett and came away with a big 26-6 win. First year LCM Head Coach Eric Peevey and the Bears built a 13-0 lead in the second quarter before a lightening/weather delay stopped the game for just over and hour.  The Bear would stretch the lead to 26-6 with 8:29 left in the fourth quarter before weather again delayed and eventually forced the game to end early.  Junior Da’Marion Morris had a tremendous start to the 2021 season as he found the endzone three times and finished with 81 yards on 11 carries.  Morris also had one reception for 18 yards and 5 tackles defensively.  Senior quarterback Ashton Landry led the Bears on the ground with 88 yards on 11 carries while going 4-of-10 for 73 yards passing.  Carson Peet had 2 receptions for 41 yards and led the defense with 12 tackles (9 solo – 3 assist) and a fumble cause.  The most exciting play of the night was captured by KOGT’s Allen Nations as he snapped a great pick of Nicholas Granger (above) scooping up a fumble by Longhorn quarterback Kheagian Heckaman and returned it 74 yards for a touchdown midway through the third quarter.  Senior Andy McDow had a solid game with 12 tackles (7 solo – 5 assist) and Granger finished with 8 tackles (4 solo – 4 assist) and the big fumble recovery/touchdown.  Coach Peevey and the Bears (1-0, 0-0) will head across town next Friday night to take on the West Orange-Stark Mustangs.  


 

WILLIAMS’ LADY BEARS FIGHT HARD IN DAYTON TOURNEY

Web Pic

August 26-28 (Dayton) – Coach Rhonda Williams (pictured above) and the Lady Bears had a solid showing in the three-day Dayton Lady Bronco Varsity Volleyball Tournament.  LCM  defeated Tarkington, Fort Bend Elkins, and Texas City on Thursday to win their pool and advance to the Gold Bracket on Friday.  LCM took down local 5A power Port Neches-Groves Thursday morning and would fall in close matches to Rudder and Splendora in afternoon play.  Saturday saw the Lady Bears come up just short in a great match with Huffman and then took Conroe to extra sets before falling to the Lady Tigers to finish 4-4 in the tournament.  LCM (8-11, 0-0) will be back on the road Tuesday as the head to Woodville to take on the Lady Eagles.


 

SUB-VARSITY FOOTBALL COMBINES FOR OPENER

Thursday, August 26 – Hamshire-Fannett

LCM BEARS (9th/JV) – 0, Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns (9th/JV) – 20


LADY BEARS WIN THIRD IN A ROW

Web Pic

August 24 (LCM) – The Lady Bears picked up their third win in a row with a win over the Deweyville Lady Pirates in five grueling sets (21-25, 25-14, 22-25, 25-17, 15-13) in the Grove Tuesday night.  Kylie Ford had an amazing game, finishing with 17 kills along with nine points and four aces.  The Lady Bears finished with 50 kills and had a great performance with their service game as they racked up 52 points and 20 aces.  Co-Captain Trinity Williams finished with 10 points, seven kills and five aces. Olivia Hogan notched nine kills, eight points and an ace. Alyssa Brown had eight points, five kills and five aces. Alayna Booker and Jazel Guilbeaux had five kills apiece. Co-Captain Hallie Maddox (pictured above) contributed seven points, two aces and two kills. Paola Robles added seven points and two aces.  The Lady Bears (4-7, 0-0) will head to Dayton Thursday for the Lady Bronco Varsity Invitational.


 

FISHER KICKS OFF CROSS COUNTRY SEASON WITH WIN

Web Pic

August 21 (Barbers Hill) – The Bears Cross Country team began their fall season at the Soaring Eagle Invitational hosted by Barbers Hill.  Annabelle Fisher (pictured above) looks to dominate again this year as she won the girls 2-Mile Varsity II Division with a time of 13:19.2.  De’Asia Tippins finished 28th with a time of 17:25.9 while Marshall Braus finished 9th in the boys 3-Mile Varsity II Division with a time of 20:36.9.  Coach Dena Adkins and the Bears will take part in the Rick Miller Relays (hosted by Bridge City) Saturday (August 28) at Claiborne Park in Orange.


 

LADY BEARS DOWN WEST BROOK IN STRAIGHT SETS

August 20 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears picked up their third win in a row as the beat the West Brook Lady Bruins in straight sets Friday night.  LCM (3-7, 0-0) won 25-16, 25-16, and 25-15.  The Lady Bear JV also won in straight sets as they came away with a 2-0 win.  The girls will host the Deweyville Lady Pirates Tuesday in the Grove. 


 

BEARS DOMINATE CARDINALS IN FINAL SCRIMMAGE

Web Pic

August 19 (Battlin’ Bear stadium) – The Bears took on Bridge City in the final scrimmage for both teams Thursday afternoon.  LCM played extremely well on both sides of the ball putting up 34 points while holding the Cardinals scoreless in the four quarter live scrimmage.  Junior Amier Washington (pictured above) and the Bears defense held Bridge City’s offense to 49 total yards and also forced three turnovers.  Fellow junior Da’Marion Morris racked up 85 yards on seven carries and found the endzone twice.  Ashton Landry and Dean Reynolds both saw time at quarterback as the Bear passing game was 12-20 for 141 yards and 2-TD’s.  The Bears will kick off the 2021 season next Friday night when they travel to Hamshire-Fannett to take on the Longhorns in pre-district action.


 

LADY BEARS SWEEP HAMSHIRE-FANNETT

Web Pic

August 17 (Hamshire-Fannett) – The Lady Bears travelled to Hamshire-Fannett and came away with a three-set win over the Lady Longhorns.  LCM (2-7, 0-0) won in straight sets 25-7, 25-7, and 25-21.  Chrissy Joseph had 12 kills while Kylie Ford finished with 8 kills/11 digs.  Senior Trinity Williams had 17 digs/16 assists and junior Hallie Maddox (pictured above) notched 17 assists/3 aces.  The Lady Bears will head to Beaumont Friday night to take on the West Brook Lady Bruins.


 

LADY BEARS FINISH STRONG IN PEARLAND TOURNAMENT

August 12-14 (Pearland) – The Lady Bears Volleyball team competed in the John Turner Classic this weekend and stepped up to play mostly 6A teams over the three day tournament.  After dropping games on day one and two the Lady Bears fought hard as a team and finished strong with a big win over 6A Clear Falls on Saturday afternoon.  Next up for LCM will be a road game at Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night.


 

BEARS LOOK SOLID IN ORANGEFIELD SCRIMMAGE

Web Pic

Dwight Davis looks to secure a block as Ashton Davis rolls out for a pass attempt

August 13 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) - The Bears hit the field Friday afternoon as they took on the Orangefield Bobcats at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  Coach Peevey and his staff got a good at all three teams (9th, JV, and Varsity) as they worked both the offense and defense in a controlled scrimmage format.  Next up for the Bears will be their final scrimmage as they host the Bridge City Cardinals on Thursday, August 19.  


 

LADY BEARS BEGIN 2021 VOLLEYBALL SEASON

Web Pic

August 10 (Hardin) – The Lady Bears dropped their second match of the season as they fell to the Hardin Lady Hornets Wednesday night.  LCM (0-2, 0-0) will travel to Pearland for the John Turner Classic Thursday through Saturday (August 12-14).

August 9 (Liberty) – Coach Rhonda Williams and her Lady Bears opened the 2021 season on the road as they took on the Liberty Lady Panthers.  The Lady Bears fought hard but fell in five sets (14-25, 25-23, 25-21, 22-25, and 6-15).  LCM will be back in action Tuesday night at Hardin.


 

FOOTBALL CAMP HAS PEEVEY EXCITED

Web Pic

July 26-29 (LCM) – The 2021 Battlin’ Bear Football Camp was a huge success as over 130 seventh through nine graders took part in the 4-day camp held at LCM High School.  AD/Head Coach Eric Peevey and his staff were thrilled with the turnout and effort of the kids and are excited for the future of Battlin’ Bear Football.


 

Web Pic

Click on the Athletic Online Forms Link on “Athletics Navigation”


 

web

Eric Peevey
LC-M Athletic Director

epeevey@lcmcisd.org

 

Diane Brown
LC-M Athletic Secretary
dibrown@lcmcisd.org

 

Sheri Hoffpauir
LC-M Athletic Trainer
shoffpauir@lcmcisd.org

 

Aaron Burke
LC-M Athletic Website
aburke@lcmcisd.org


 

LC-M ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

Web Pic

Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School – 7327 Hwy 87 N – Orange, TX  77630

DEPARTMENT EXTENSION
MAIN (409) 886-0204
FAX (409) 670-4627
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR 1420
SECRETARY 1270
TRAINER 1410
BASEBALL 1470
BASKETBALL – BOYS 1650
BASKETBALL – GIRLS 1290
CHEERLEADING/DRILL TEAM 1280
GIRLS ATHLETICS 1220
VARSITY FOOTBALL 1430

 

Want to play College Sports?

Web Pic
Start with the NCAA Eligibility Center
or NAIA Eligibility Center

Guide for College-Bound Student Athlete
Steps to complete in High School

 

 

Athletics Calendar

Upcoming Events