Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Tennis

Web Pic

 

BEARS WIN DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP & BOYS TEAM TITLE

web

April 1 (Beaumont) – The Battlin’ Bears won the overall 22-4A Team DIstrict Championship and the Boys District Team Championship Friday afternoon at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.  Tex Collier and Dax Rodgers won District Doubles Championship.  Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek were the Mixed-Doubles Runner-Up, McKenzie Freeman and Elaina Forester were the Girls Doubles Runner-Up, freshman Carson Forester was the Boys Singles Runner-Up, and Rachel Ammean took third in Girls Singles.  Collier, Rodgers, Ewing, Barborek, Freeman, Elaina Forester, and Carson Forester will all compete at the Regional tournament Aprill 11-12 in Bryan. 


 

BEAR DUOS BRINGS HOME SILVER

web  web    

February 25 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team hosted the LCM Varsity Tennis Invitational Friday morning at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.  The team brought home four silver medals as Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek (above left) won 2nd in the Mixed A Doubles, Dax Rodgers and Tex Collier (above right) won 2nd in the Boys A Doubles, Christine Qi and Jacob Miller (below left) won 2nd in the Mixed B Doubles, and Bryn Parry and Alex Le (below right) won 2nd in the Boys B Doubles.

web  web


 

BEARS NET MEDALS AT VIDOR MEET

web

February 11 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team took part in the Vidor Pirate Varsity Invitational held at the Beaumont Tennis Complex Friday morning.  Christine Qi and Jacob Miller (above) won 2nd place in the Mixed Doubles bracket while Dax Rodgers and Tex Collier took 3rd place in the Boys Doubles bracket.


 

BEARS SHINES IN FRIGID KOUNTZE TOURNEY

web

February 8 (Kountze) – The Bear Tennis team took the court on a cold and windy morning in the Kountze.  Despite the 37 degree start, the Bears had an amazing day at the Kountze Invitational.  The team ended play with 5 medals on the day.  Carson Forester brought home the 3rd place medal in Boys A Singles while Rachel Ammean won 3rd place in Girls B Singles.  In doubles play, Chloe Henry & Ella Roy took 3rd place in Girls B Doubles.  Kaitlyn Ewing & Evan Barborek won Gold in Mixed A Doubles and Dax Rodgers & Tex Collier took won gold in the Boys A Doubles.


 

BEARS BRING HOME MEDALS 

web  web

January 28 (Beaumont) – The Bear Tennis team had a successful day at the Lamar Tennis Tournament Friday Morning.  Richard Ammean (above left) brought home 3rd place in Boys Singles while Kaitlyn Ewing and Evan Barborek took 3rd in the Mixed Doubles.  On Thursday Bryn Parry and Alex Lee (above right) won the consolation medal in the Lamar JV Tournament.


 

FORESTER BRINGS HOME GOLD

web

January 20 (Beaumont) – Freshman Carson Forester (above) landed LCM Tennis their first gold medal of the spring season.  Forester won 1st place in the Boys Singles division at the South Park JV Tennis Tournament.  The tournament was hosted by West Brook at the Beaumont Municipal Tennis Complex.


 

BEARS TAKE FALL AREA TITLE

Web Pic

October 15 (Barbers Hill) – LCM Tennis downed El Campo 15-4 to win the Area title and advance to the Regional Quarterfinal round on October 18-19.


 

BEARS ADVANCES TO FALL AREA ROUND

Web Pic

October 11 (East Chambers) – The Battlin’ Bears Tennis Team defeated Splendora 10-5 in the Bi-District round Monday night.  The Bears will now face El Campo in the Area round Friday at Barbers Hill.


 

BEARS CLAIM FALL DISTRICT TITLE

September 27 (Vidor) – With their win over the Vidor Pirates, the Battlin’ Bears Tennis Team is the 2021 Team Tennis District Champions.  The Bears will head to East Chambers on October 11th for the Bi-District round of the playoffs.


 

BEARS NET WIN AT PNG MEET

Web Pic

August 30 (Port Neches) – The Bear Tennis Team travelled to Port Neches and came away with a 10-9 victory in their matches with the Indians.  The Bears will head to Barbers Hill next Tuesday to take on the Eagles.


 

Head Coach

BRETT NICHOLSON

Assistant

JEFF COLLIER

 

 

Athletics Calendar

Upcoming Events