Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Athletics

  Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

Per UIL Recommendation:

There will be no workouts next week (Monday, July 6 – Friday, July 10)

Workouts will resume Monday, July 13 @ 8AM

 

*** ATTENTION ATHLETES and PARENTS ***

2020 Pre-Participation Physical Form for the 2020-2021 school year is now available

CLICK HERE for FORMS

Physical forms may be printed online or picked up at the LC-M High School Campus (Front Office and the Field House Weight Room)

 

LCM Battlin’ Bear Summer Strength and Conditioning Camp

June 8th – July 23rd

8:00AM – 9:30AM All male athletes grades 7-12

9:30AM – 10:30AM Sport Specific Workout

9:45AM – 11:45AM All female athletes grades 7-12

(Sport Specific Workout based upon sport)

CAMP GUIDELINES:

(Camp is FREE of charge)

Must provide own: Water (1 gallon recommended), Towel(s), Shoes/Cleats

(Athletic Dept. not permitted to launder athletic clothing)

 

The LCMCISD Athletic Department will be following all local, state, UIL Summer Strength and Conditioning, and Sport Specific Instruction guidelines. LCMCISD will also continue to monitor the Texas Department of State Health. The safety of athletes and staff at LCMCISD is our greatest concern.

UIL Summer 2020 Strength and Conditioning Program and Sport Specific Skill Instruction Regulations (link below)

https://www.uiltexas.org/files/athletics/Summer_2020_SC-Sport_Specific_Document_FINAL_(10).docx

 

 RANK ONE SPORTS ATHLETIC ONLINE FORMS 

(Click on the Athletic Online Forms Link on “Athletics Navigation”)

 

 

BEAR GOLFERS DOMINATE 2020 ZAHARIAS AWARDS

Web Pic

June 10 (Beaumont) – The 10th Annual Babe Didrikson Zaharias Junior Golf Awards were held on Wednesday, June 10th at 5 Under Golf Center in Beaumont, Texas.  Junior Jack Burke (above leftt) won the Boy’s Player of the Year Award for the second year in a row while sophomore Montana Dileo was the Co-Girl’s Player of the Year.  Senior Mason Sterling (above right) won the Leadership Award (Junior Wyatt Wozniak was also nominated for the award).  The 2020 Awards were presented by the Babe Didrikson Zaharias Foundation and Champions Youth Development.  Guest Speaker for this year’s event was Mr. Damon West.  

 

 

2020 20-4A ALL-DISTRICT GIRLS SOCCER SELECTIONS

Midfielder of the Year: AnnaBelle Fisher

1st Team: Avery Holland, Cassie Blackmon, Matalynn Hill, and Makinzie Holland

2nd Team: Kierra Figgins, Loren Rodriguez, Amanda Rodriguez, Kaylee Potter, and Kelsey Wright

 

 

BURKE RECOGNIZED BY SETCA

Varsity Boys at Tournament

April 20 (Beaumont) – The SETCA (Southeast Texas Coaches Association) announced their 2019-20 Players and Coaches of the Year.  All sports were recognized and LC-M had one recipient this year.  Junior, and still defending 4A State Champion, Jack Burke (pictured above) was named the 2019-2020 SETCA Player of the Year for golf.  

 

 

UIL CANCELS ALL REMAINING SPRING ACTIVITIES AND STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

April 17 (Austin) – With the announcement from Governor Greg Abbott that all Texas schools are to remain closed to in-person learning for the remainder of this school year, and in an effort to help protect the health and safety of Texans, the UIL is canceling all remaining 2019-2020 spring activities and state championships.

Practices, rehearsals, and workouts remain suspended unitl further notice.  The previously communicated information allowing remote instruction remains in place.  the UIL will continue to follow the direction of state authorities and will work closely with member schools to navigate this unprecedented time. 

 

 

BEARS CRUISE THROUGH OC CLASSIC

Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 12-14 (LC-M) – Battlin’ Bear Baseball (7-5) took both games on day one of the Orange County Classic.  In Game 1 Anthony Bandiero pithced a gem in route to an 8-0 shutout over the Anahuac Panthers.  Bandiero went six innings scattering four hits and striking out eleven and also hit a HR in the 5th inning.  In Game 2 Reid Peco (pictured above) and the Bears took down Kountze Lions 9-1.  Peco got the win on the mound going five and a third allowing three hits and one run.  Gage Griffith pitched two-thirds of the final inning in relief to earn the save.  LC-M had nine hits for the game including a solo homerun by Zach McNeil (2nd of the day) in the 5th inning.  Friday’s action (Game 3) saw the Bears down Huntington 9-1 in their final game of the tourney.

 

 

SOFTBALL MOVES TO 2-0 IN DISTRICT PLAY

March 13 (Silsbee) – The Lady Bears (10-7, 2-0) shut-out the Silsbee Lady Tigers 10-0 in District 22-4A play.  Karson Friar had another strong game on the mound as she went the distance, scattering two hits while striking out 11 and walking one.  Bailey Frenzel had a big night at the plate with three doubles and two RBI’s.

 

 

TRACK & FIELD AT PIRATE RELAYS

March 12 (Vidor) – The Bears took part in the Vidor Pirate Relays at Pirate Stadium Thursday afternoon.  The boys team finished 7th overall (WO-S took 1st) while the girls team took 8th (Bridge City finshed 1st) in the meet.  In the Field Events Kollyn Brown won 1st in both the Shot Put (50’7”) and Discus (147’4”) for the third consecutive meet.  Chrissy Joseph placed 2nd (31’7”) in the girl’s Shot Put.  Jesse Doucette placed 6 in both the High Jump (5’6”) and Long Jump (18’7”), Carson Peet took 6th (38’6”) in the Triple Jump, and Mariah Ammons took 5th (4’8”) in the girl’s High Jump.  In the Running Events Brendon Pollock placed 3rd in both the 110m Hurdles (16.59) and 300m Hurldes (43.6).  In the 100m Dash it was D.J. Spears taking 4th (11.4) and Ken’Teon Champine 6th (11.57).  Annabelle Fisher took 2nd (12:30.0) in the both the 3200m Run and 1600m Run (5:52.8) while Robyn Cormier placed 5th (6:16.2) in the 1600m Run.  The girl’s relay teams placed 6th (52.45) in the 400m Relay and 3rd (01:53.0) in the 800m Relay.  The boy’s relay team took 5th (3:53.1) in the 1600m Relay to close out the meet.

 

 

FORMER BEAR WINS HER FIRST NCAA GOLF TITLE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT)

March 12 (Utah) – Former LC-M Bear (Class of 2016) and current University of North Texas Senior Lauren Cox (pictured above) won her first collegiate individual golf title as she led the the UNT women’s golf team to a dominant victory in the Entrada Classic at Snow Canyon Country Club in Utah. Cox’s title is the first for an individual at UNT since the 2012-13 season.  On Wednesday, she was rewarded for her efforts by the league when she was named the Conference USA Golfer of the Week – the second such honor of her career and second this season.

 

 

PERKINS LEADS BEARS TO WIN OVER NEDERLAND

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT)

March 10 (Nederland) – The Battlin’ Bears (4-5) won a 2-1 thriller over the nederland Bulldogs behind a strong outing by pitcher Hunter Perkins.  Perkins (pictured above) pitched a complete game allowing one run on five hits while striking out eight Bulldogs in route to the win.  Zach McNeil, Ashton Landry, Zach Krummel, Ty Moreland (1 RBI), and Anthony Bandiero each had one hit on the night and Brett Burrows and Landry scored the two-runs.  The Bears defense came through big for Perkins as they made some big outs and commited no errors.  The LC-M JV also picked up a 2-1 victory over the Bulldogs.

 

 

SOFTBALL OPENS DEFENSE OF DISTRICT CROWN WITH WIN

March 10 (LC-M) – The Lady Bears (9-7, 1-0) began 22-4A district play with a 7-1 win over Hamshire-Fannett.  Junior Karson Friar was dominant on the mound pitching a complete game while striking out seventeen Lady Horns on the night.  Peyton Smith got things going in the 4th scoring on a Bailey Frenzel SAC fly and then LC-M used a big 5th inning to take control of the game.  Olivia Leavings, Madeline Stephenson, Frenzel, Megan Peveto, and Rylee Wizemann all scored in the inning.  Savannah Beard, Stephenson, Frenzel, Wizemann (2-RBI), and Leavings each had RBI’s.

 

 

SOPHOMORE FOURSOME WINS SILSBEE GOLF INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Williams, Wozniak, Dileo, and Benton)

March 9 (Silsbee) – The Lady Bear golf team played their best tournament of the year as they shot a team score of 374 to win the Silsbee Varsity Girls Invitational at Silsbee Country Club.  Montana Dileo fired a 73 to tie for first with Cadence Underwood of Bridge City and Neely Wozniak placed 3rd with a round of 85.  Dileo would take take 2nd place after a scorecard playoff.  As for Jaycie Benton and Trinity Williams, both had season best finishes.  Benton shot a 101 and Williams finished with a 115.  Next up for the sophomore foursome is the 22-4A District tournament on April 1st & 3rd at Henry Homberg Golf Course in Beaumont.

 

 

BEAR ANGLERS LONGLOIS & STEWART HOOK HUGE TOURNEY WIN 

Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 7-8 (Lake Sam Rayburn) – LC-M Bass Team members Jacob Longlois and Tanner Stewart (pictured above) had a huge weekend as the won the 2020 Texas Fallen Heroes Tournament on Lake Sam Rayburn.  The duo (along with boat captain Jeff Longlois) won the Deep East Qualifier 6 with 21.36 pounds and then placed 8th in Qualifier 7 with 11.91 pounds to win the Fallen Heroes tournament with a combined total of 33.27 pounds.  Spencer Brister and Aiden Lofton (pictured below right) also had a good weekend as they placed 5th in Qualifier 6 with 15.84 pounds and 7th in Qualifier 7 with 12.67 pounds.

 Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

SOFTBALL GOES 3-2 IN CARDINAL CLASSIC

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of the Orange Leader)

March 5-7 (Bridge City) – The Lady Bears (8-7) got off to a strong start in Thursday’s action in the Bridge City Softball Cardinal Classic with an 11-1 thumping of Lufkin Hudson.  LC-M then downed host Bridge City 8-1 in Game 2 behind a great game on the mound by Cami Shugart (pictured above) and a towering grand slam by third baseman Bailey Frenzel in the 4th inning.  On Friday the Lady Bears dropped two close games as the fell 5-4 to Lumberton and then lost 2-1 to PN-G.  Saturday LC-M picked up the win in Game 5 by downing Lufkin Hudson 4-1.

 

 

BASEBALL 2-2 IN CERTA-BEARDEN TOURNEY

March 5-7 (West Orange) – The Bears (3-5) took part in the Cert-Bearden Tournament hosted by the West Orange-Stark Mustangs.  On Thursday LC-M fell 2-0 to the Jasper despite out-hitting the Bulddogs 8-2.  On Friday the Bears came back with a 17-6 win over Buna.  Saturday’s play began with a 17-0 route of Warren and in the finale LC-M lost 4-2 in a re-match with Jasper.

 

 

FOUR BEARS EARN 22-4A RECOGNITION

Varsity Boys at Tournament

2019-2020 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Jesse Doucette

1st Team: Jackson Smith

Honorable Mention: Ben Elliott and Da’Marion Morris 

 

 

SOCCER TAKES BOTH GAMES AT H-J

Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 6 (Sour Lake) – The Lady Bears (15-4-0, 8-2-0) rolled over the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 7-1 Friday afternoon in district play.  Senior Avery Holland (pictured above) had the hat trick with three goals (assisted by Kelsey Wright and McKenzie Freeman).  Belle Fisher had two goals and an assist, Claudia Perez had one goal and one assist, and Alyssa Ammons finished with one goal.

March 6 (Sour Lake) – The Bears (9-10-2, 6-4-0) followed the girls win with a big win of their own.  LC-M shut-out the Hawks 5-0 behind goals from Justin Rainey, Robby Wedel, Oliver Garcia, Ethan McCollum, and Brice Sylestine.  Goalies James Bukowsky and Robby Wedel got the shut-out for the Bears.

 

 

TENNIS HAS SOLID DAY AT RAMOS INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 6 (Woodville) – The Bear Tennis team had another solid showing as they took part in the Sergio Ramos Invitational hosted by Woodville.  In the Mixed A Doubles Dax Rodgers and Jenna McCorvy (above middle) took 2nd while Evan Barborek and Chrisleigh Longlois (above right) took 3rd.  Caleb Weaver and Aaliyah LeCompete (above left) won 3rd in Mixed B Doubles.

 

 

TRACK TAKES PART IN 43RD ANNUAL CARDINAL RELAYS

March 5 (Bridge City) – The LC-M Boys and Girls Track teams took part in the 43rd annual Bridge City Cardinal Relays Thursday afternoon.  The Boys placed 4th overall and the Girls finished 8th overall in the meet.  In the Boys Field Events Kollyn Brown won gold again in both the Shot (51’4 1/2”) and Discus (151’6”).  Jesse Doucette took 5th in the Long Jump (18’8 1/2”) while Evan Baborek placed 6th in the Triple Jump (36’10”).  In the High Jump Ben Elliot placed 5th (5’10”) and Junius Stevens took 6th (5’6”).  The lone Girls Field Event points came from Christina Joseph as she placed 3rd in the Shot Put (31’5”).  In the Running Events Brendon Pollock placed 2nd in both the 110 Hurdles (16.76) and 300 Hurdles (44.47).  Ken’Teon Champine placed 2nd in the 100m Dash (11.04) edging out fellow Bear DJ Spears who took 3rd (11.05).  The boys 1600m Relay team finished 6th with a time of 4:23.0.  As for the Lady Bears Belle Fisher had another great meet taking 1st in both the 3200m Run (13:88) and the 1600m Run (5:43.05).  The girls teams placed 6th (53.53) in the 400m Relay, 4th(1:56.88) in the 800m Relay, and 6th (4:36.54) in the 1600m Relay.

 

 

LC-M SOCCER SWEEPS BRIDGE CITY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT Sports)

March 3 (LC-M) – The Lady Bears (14-4-0, 7-2-0) clawed their way to a tough 4-3 district win over the Lady Cardinals.  Belle Fisher (pictured above) and Avery Holland each had 2 goals in the win.

March 3 (LC-M) – The Bears (8-10-2, 5-4-0) also clawed out a victory over the Cardinals at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  Douglas Garcia scored the game winning goal as LC-M came away with a 1-0 win.

 

 

BASEBALL POUNDS OUT WIN OVER ONALASKA

March 3 (LC-M) – Coach Hagler and his Battlin’ Bears (2-3) came away with a 14-3 win over the Onalaska Wildcats at Don Gibbens Field.  The Bears used an big 8-run second inning to secure the victory.  Hunter Perkins got the win on the mound, Ashton Landry and Anthony Bandiero both homered, and LC-M pounded out 15 hits in the game.

 

 

ORANGE LEADER ANNOUNCES ALL-LEADER BASKETBALL TEAMS

 Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 3 (Orange) – Van Wade and the Orange Leader Newspaper have announced the 2019-20 All-Orange Leader Basketball teams.  Bear’s Head Coach Brad Jeffcoat had three of his players recognized this year.  Junior Jesse Doucette was named the All-Leader Boys MVP while senior Jackson Smith was named 1st Team and freshman Ben Elliott named 2nd Team.  As for Coach Eddie Michalko and his Lady Bears, senior Chelsea Perry was named 1st Team and fellow senior Britney Wyatt earned 2nd Team honors.  

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

DOUCETTE JOINS MCCOLLUM AND PERRY AS ALL-LEADER MVP

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

PERRY & WYATT NAMED ALL-DISTRICT

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

March 3 (LCM) – Two of the Lady Bears were recognized for their performances during the 2019-20 basketball season.  Senior Chelsea Perry (above left) was named 1st Team 22-4A All-District and, as shown in the post above, 1st Team All-Orange Leader.  Fellow Senior Britney Wyatt (Above right) was named 2nd Team All-District and 2nd Team All-Orange Leader.

 

 

BASEBALL GETS SEASON STARTED AT WHITEHOUSE TOURNEY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 27-29 (Whitehouse) – The Battlin’ Bear Beaseball season began with a road trip and four games in the Whitehouse Baseball Classic.  The Bears (1-3) fell in the opening game 5-1 to host Whitehouse Thursday night and then rebounded in game two with a 10-0 shutout win over Henderson on Friday.  In Saturday’s action the Bears dropped game three to Kilgore 6-1 and then lost to Bullard 12-2 in game four. 

 

 

LADY BEARS SOFTBALL IN SWEENY TOURNEY

February 27-29 (Sweeny) – The Lady Bears hit the road for a 3-day tournament in Sweeny.  In Thursday’s action LC-M came from behind and downed Rockport 3-2 in Game 1 and fell to Danbury 10-0 in Game 2.  Friday’s Game 3 match-up saw the Lady Bears cruise past East Bernard 11-0 and then dropped a hard fought game to host Sweeny 7-6 in Game 4.  On Saturday the girls were nipped by Boling 4-3 in Game 5 and in Game 6 were were shut-out 4-0 by West Columbia.  The girls finished 2-4 in the tourney and stand at 5-5 on the young season.

 

 

LADY BEAR SOCCER SHUTS OUT EAST CHAMBERS – BOYS FALL AT EC

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 28 (LCM) – The Lady Bears got a big district win over the East Chambers Lady Buccaneers 6-0.  Belle Fisher had a huge game with 3 goals, Makenzie Holland had 2 goals (assists by Makenzie Freeman and Semma Ahaltri), and Alyssa Ammons had 1 goal (assist by Makenzie Holland).  Goal keeper Matalyn Hill and the Lady Bear defense got the shut-out as LC-M improved their district record to 6-2-0 and 13-4-0 overall.

February 28 (Winnie) – The Bears (7-10-2, 4-4-0) fell to East Chambers 4-0 in their district match-up.

 

 

BEARS TAKE FIRST – BURKE WINS AGAIN

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 28 (Beaumont) – The Bear golf team took part in the BISD Larry Paine Memorial Tournament at Henry Homberg Golf Course.  LC-M finished with a season best 312 to win the team division by seven strokes.  Hardin-Jefferson (319) finished 2nd and Deer Park finished 3rd with a 327.  Jack Burke continued his solid play as he fired a -1/71 to win the tournament for the third consecutive year.  Senior Mason Sterling had his best tournament of the year finishing with a round of 79.  Wyatt Wozniak and Travis Love both shot 81 and Tim Weaver finished with a 91. 

 

 

TENNIS DUO NETS WIN AT KELLY TOURNEY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 28 (Beaumont) – The duo of Chrisleigh Longlois and Lizzy De La Fuente won the girls doubles consolation bracket at the Kelly Bulldog Invitational. 

 

 

BEARS HAVE STRONG SHOWING AT ORANGEFIELD MEET

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT)

February 27 (Orangefield) – LC-M Track and Field took part in the Orangefield Meet finishing 3rd in the boys team division (95.5 points)and 4th in the girls team division (60 points).  In the Field Events Kollyn Brown (pictured above) took 1st in both the shot (52’9”) and Discus (129’6”).  Chrissy Joseph (31’ 11 ¼”) placed 2nd in the girls Shot Put.  Jesse Doucette placed 1st in the High Jump (5’10”) while freshman Ben Elliott finished 5th (5’6”).  In the Triple Jump Evan Baborek placed 5th (37’ 4½) and for the girls Meliane Cupp (30’ 5 1/2”) also took 5th.  Annabelle Fisher won the both girls 3200m Run (2:53) and the 1600m Run (5:51.63).  The boys team of DJ Spears, Joey Fuselier, Ken’Teon Champine, and Ty Blackmon placed 3rd in the 4x100 Relay.  The girls team of Tippins, Smith, Booker, and Cupp took 5th in the girls 4x100.  Brendon Pollock had a great meet as he took 2nd in the 110 Hurdles and 1st in the 300m Hurdles while Olivia Hogan (17.81) placed 4th in the girls 100m Hurdles.  In the 100m Dash it was DJ Spears (11.32) taking 2nd and Ken’teon Champine (11.76) finishing 5th.  The boys team of Ken’Teon Champine, Andy McDow, Kade Hamilton, and Evan Baborek (1:39.41) placed 4th in the 4x200 Relay while the team of Andy McDow, Kade Hamilton, Brendon Pollock, and Brandyn Lebouef took 4th in the Mile Relay.  In the girls 4x200 Relay Tippins, Cabiness, Booker, and Cupp finished 4th and it was Booker, Cabiness, Tippins, and Fisher taking 4th in the 4x4 Relay.

 

 

BOTH BEARS SOCCER TEAMS FALL TO LUMBERTON

February 25 (LC-M) – The Lady Bears fell to district leader Lumberton 5-2 Tuesday night at Battlin’ Bear Stadium.  LC-M now stands at 5-2-0 in district play and 12-4-0 overall.  The boys were on the road at Lumberton and fell to the Raiders 2-0.  The Bears record is now 4-3-0 in district and 7-9-2 overall.

 

 

DILEO & WOZNIAK PLACE – LADY BEARS GOLF TAKES THIRD

February 24 (Village Mills) – The Lady Bears played in the two-day Regional Preview in Huntsville Friday and Saturday and were back at it Monday morning as they teed it up in the Warren Invitational at Wildwood Golf Course. LC-M finished 3rd overall with a combined score of 438.  The Hardin-Jefferson girls won 1st with a score of 390 and Bridge City was 2nd with a 433.  Montana Dileo led the Lady Bears with an 83 to take 2nd place and Neely Wozniak fired a 90 to finish fourth overall.  Rounding out the scoring for LC-M was Jaycie Benton with a 130 and Trinity Williams shot a 135.  

 

 

BOYS & GIRLS GOLF BOTH PLACE IN HUNTSVILLE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 21-22 (Huntsville) – The LC-M Boys and Girls Golf teams traveled to Huntsville over the weekend and had a great showing in the Regional Preview Tournament at Raven Nest Golf Club.  The boys took 2nd place in the team division behind the solid play of Jack Burke and Wyatt Wozniak.  Burke was the Individual Champion as he fired a 73-76/149 while Wozniak followed up a 91 on day one with a solid 77 on day two.  Mason Sterling shot a 96-94/190 and Travis Love finished with a 108-103/211.  Montana Dileo led the Lady Bears with an 87-81/168 to take second place individually and help the sophomore foursome take third in the team division.  Neely Wozniak fired a 101-96/197, Jaycie Benton finished with a 138-111/249, and Trinity Williams shot a 132-147/279.

 

 

SOFTBALL SWEEPS OWN TOURNEY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 22 (LC-M) – The Lady Bears (3-1) won all three of their softball games Saturday as they hosted the Southeast Texas Kickoff Classic at LC-M.  The Varsity downed Deweyville in game one 12-0 behind a shutout by Junior pitcher Karson Friar.  Bailey Frenzel made it another shutout in game two as the girls defeated WO-S 10-0.  In game three it was the Varsity taking down the Lady Bears JV 8-3 behind a solid game from sophomore Cami Shugart.  

 

 

MCKAY SHINES AT WO-S MEET

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 19 (Orange) – LC-M took part in the WO-S Mustang Powerlifting Meet Wednesday afternoon.  Orangefield won the boys team title with 63 points, WO-S finished with 38, LC-M – 29, and Silsbee with 19.  Silsbee won the girls team title with 45 points, WO-S with 43, Orangefield had 39, and LC-M finished with 12.  Ethan McKay (pictured above) was the Outstanding Lifter in the 181-SHW group.

 

 

SOCCER SWEEPS SILSBEE

February 18 (LC-M) – Both the Bears and Lady Bears came away with wins against the visiting Silsbee Tigers.  The Lady Bears (12-3-0, 5-1-0) won the afternoon game 2-1 and the boys (7-8-2, 4-2-0) followed with a 4-2 win over the Tigers.

 

 

BASKETBALL SEASON ENDS FOR BEARS

February 18 (Winnie) – The Bears travelled to Winnie Tuesday to take on the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns with a spot in the 4A playoffs on the line.  The Longhorns came away with a 61-39 win and claimed final playoff spot in District 22-4A .  Jesse Doucette led the Bears (15-16, 5-7) with 17 points while senior Jackson Smith finished with thirteen. 

 

 

SOFTBALL DROPS OPENER TO LIBERTY 

February 17 (LC-M) – The Lady Bears (0-1) opened the 2020 season Monday afternoon with a 7-0 loss to the Liberty Lady Panthers.  

 

 

SOCCER DOWNS H-F

February 14 (Hamshire-Fannett) – It was another shutout (4th in a row) for the Lady Bears as the downed Hamshire-Fannett 1-0.  Annabelle Fisher scored the game winner as LC-M improves to 11-3-0 overall and 4-1-0 in district play.  The Boys Varsity (6-8-2, 3-2-0) also came away with a 1-0 shutout win over the Longhorns.  Keiffer Reed scored the game winner for the Bears.

 

 

BOYS HOOPS FALLS AT SILSBEE

February 14 (Silsbee) – The Bears fell 75-60 to the Silsbee Tigers at Tiger Gym Friday night.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears (15-15, 5-6) with 23 points while Da’Marion Morris had 12 points and Jackson Smith added 11.  

 

 

TRACK SEASON OFF AND RUNNING

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 14 (Nederland) – The Bears kicked off the 2020 track season at the Nederland Bulldog Relays.  In the Field Events Kollyn Brown placed 2nd in the Shot Put with a best of 50-00.00 and also took 2nd in the Discus with a throw of 144-03.  In the Running Events Brendon Pollock placed 4th in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.80.

 

 

TENNIS BRINGS HOME “TRIPLE” GOLD

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 14 (Vidor) – The Bear Tennis team brought home three gold medals from the Vidor Pirate Invitational.  Colton Smith won the Boys Singles, Gavin Fountain and Dakota Posey won the Boys Doubles, and Dax Rodgers and Jenna McCorvy won the Mixed Doubles.

 

 

BEAR IRON HOSTS POWERLIFTING MEET

February 13 (LC-M) – LC-M hosted the Bear Iron Invitational Powerlifting meet and finished with multiple lifters placing.  For the girls; Samantha Pevey placed 2nd, Abbigail Hudnall placed 3rd, and Jairyn Leger placed 1st with a 3-lift total of 510 lbs in her weight class.  For the Boys; Airik Cast placed 4th place, Hayden Milam placed 4th place, Jan Nazario 4th place, Eric Garcia 4th place, Jacob Burman 3rd place, and Ethan Duhon 2nd place.  Dustin Bland took 1st place with a 3-lift total of 660 lbs in his weight class as did Ethan McKay (1st place) in his weight class with a 3-lift total of 1,520 lbs.  

 

 

LADY BEARS GOLF 3RD AT VIDOR INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R) Jaycie Benton, Trinity Williams, Neely Wozniak, and Montana Dileo

February 13 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears golf team fired a 402 and placed 3rd in the Vidor Pirate Girls Varsity Invitational.  Hardin-Jefferson took 1st with a 354 and Barbers Hill finished 2nd with 361.  Montana Dileo took 3rd place medalist with a round of 82, Neely Wozniak shot 87, Jaycie Benton finished with a 111, and Trinity Williams wrapped up her day with a 122.  

 

 

MCCOLLUM SIGNS WITH HBU

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 12 (LC-M) – It was a great day for one of our very own Bears.  Surrounded by his parents, family members, teammates from various sports, classmates, and church friends, senior Ethan McCollum signed to play football with Houston Baptist University.  Ethan is pictured above with his parents, Aileen and Nathan McCollum, and below left with his parents and coaches (L-R) Brad Jeffcoat, Zach Dumas, Hunter Gonzales, Dwight Bickham, Randy Crouch, and Cory Parsons.

Varsity Boys at Tournament 

 

 

BEARS SWEEP THE HOME SCOREBOARDS

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 11 (LC-M) – It was a clean sweep across the LC-M scoreboards on the field and in the Grove.  Battlin’ Bear Stadium was host to a pair of district soccer match-ups between LC-M and Hardin-Jefferson.  In the afternoon game the Lady Bears (10-3-0, 3-1-0) downed the Lady Hawks 1-0.   Senior Avery Holland (pictured below) scored the Lady Bears goal with an assist by Belle Fisher while goalie Matalyn Hill and the defense kept H-J off the scorboard.  In the night game Coach Wedel and the Bears (5-8-2, 2-2-0) came away with a big 6-0 win over the Hawks.  Alejandro Sanchez led the Bears with 2 goals while Keiffer Reed, Juan Escallera, Oscar Dorantes, and James Bukowsky each finished with 1 goal.  Bukowsky and Mickey Carrigan split time at goalie and shared the shut-out.  Across the lot in the Grove it was Senior Night for the Bears in a critical 22-4A district hoops match-up with the West Orange-Stark Mustangs.  The Bears (15-14, 5-5) came away with a huge 63-41 win over the Mustangs and are right in the mix in the 22-4A playoff race with two games to go.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 22 points, Ben Elliott dropped in 13, and Jackson Smith finished with 12.  The Senior Bears for 2019-20 are Slade Hargraves, Ethan McCollum, Scout Denman, and Jackson Smith. 

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

LADY BEARS BASKETBALL SEASON COME TO AN END

February 11 (West Orange) – Coach Michalko and the Lady Bears basketball team ended their 2019-20 season with a cross town trip to face the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs Tuesday night.  LC-M (14-15, 3-9) fell 50-42 to the Lady Stangs.  Chelsea Perry led the Lady Bears with 15 points, Zaria Johnson finished with 7 points, and Britney Wyatt added six.

 

 

JV GOLFERS FINISH FOURTH IN VIDOR TOURNAMENT

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R – Gavin Cooper, Austin Bradley, Gavin Lafitte, and Lance Hodgkinson)

February 11 (Beaumont) – The Bears JV golf team took part in the Vidor Pirate JV Golf Tournament at Brentwood Country Club Tuesday morning.  The boys finished 4th overall in the team division.  Gavin Cooper and Gavin Lafitte both finished with rounds of 106 while Austin Bradley and Lance Hodgkinson both fired a 115.

 

 

YOUNGSTERS ENJOY LADY BEARS SOFTBALL CAMP

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 8 (LC-M) – Coach Adkins and the Lady Bears hosted the 2020 LC-M Softball Kids Camp on Saturday afternoon.  The girls had a great time working with a fantastic group of future Lady Bears.  Coach Adkins said she was proud of her girls and the camp and that great things are happening for her Lady Bears this year.  

 

 

LADY BEARS & BEARS SOCCER BOTH SHUT OUT BRIDGE CITY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 7 (Bridge City) – The Lady Bears travelled to Bridge City for a district match-up with the Bridge City Lady Cardinals at Larrry Ward Stadium Friday afternoon.  LC-M (9-3-0, 2-1-0) got the 1-0 win on a McKenzie Freeman goal and a shut out from goalie Matalyn Hill.

January 7 (Bridge City) – The Bears followed the Lady Bears game with a 6-0 shut-out of their own over the Cardinals.  Senior Kyle Roe led the Bears (4-8-2, 1-2-0) with 2 goals while Brady Babcock, Ruben Dorantes, Alejandro Sanchez, and Caleb Perkins each finished with 1 goal.  Chris Rainey and James Bukowsky led the defense to the shut-out.

 

 

BASKETBALL FALLS TO CARDINALS

February 7 (Bridge City) – The Bears fell to the Cardinals 55-42 in District 22-4A play at Bridge City Friday night.  The Cardinals (12-19, 2-8) led the Bears (14-14, 4-5) at the end of every quarter, building up several double-digit leads and then holding off a few LC-M rallies to snag the win.  Jackson Smith had 11 points for the Bears, eight of them coming in the first half. Ben Elliott finished with 10 points while Jesse Doucette had eleven, nine of them coming in the second half.  Smith and Ethan McCollum led the Bears with four rebounds each.  The Bears return home to face West Orange-Stark for Senior Night on Tuesday. 

 

 

LADY BEARS ROLL PAST CARDINALS ON SENIOR NIGHT

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 7 (The Grove) – It was Senior Night for Coach Michalko and the Lady Bears as they played their last home game of the season Friday night in the Grove.  LC-M jumped out early and rolled past the Bridge City Lady Cardinals 50-38.  Britney Wyatt led the Lady Bears (14-14, 3-8) with 12 points, Zaria Johnson with 10 points, Chelsea Perry and Christina Joseph - 7 points each, and Zoe Levens ended the night with six.  Coach Michalko and the Lady Bears will wrap up the 2019-20 season Tuesday night on the road against WO-S.

 

 

BARBOREK & LONGLOIS BRING HOME GOLD

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 7 (Kountze) – It was another solid showing for the Battlin’ Bear tennis team at the Kountze Varsity Invitational Friday afternoon.  Evan Barborek and Chrislieigh Longlois (pictured above) won Gold in the Mixed B Doubles.  The Bears will be at the Vidor Varsity Invitational next week.

 

 

BEAR IRON HAS SEVERAL PLACE AT ORANGEFIELD MEET

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 6 (Orangefield) – The Bear Powerlifting team took part in the Orangefield Powerlifting Meet Thursday afternoon and had several lifters place.  In the Boys Division Dustin Bland finished 1st in the 114 lbs weight class, Airik Cast placed 3rd in the 132 lbs weight class, Ethan Duhon placed 3rd in the 165 lbs weight class, Ethan McKay (pictured above) took 1st in the 198 lbs weight class, Eric Garcia placed 3rd in the 242 lbs weight class, and Dario Garcia placed 3rd in the 275 lbs weight class.  In the Girls Division Jairyn Leger took first place in her weight class.

 

 

JV GOLF TAKES SECOND AT CHAMBERS COUNTY

January 5 (Anahuac) – The Bear JV golf team took 2nd place at the Anahuac JV Tournament at Chambers County Golf Course with a team score of 457.  Austin Bradley led the Bears with a round of 105.  Gavin Lafitte and Lance Hodgkinson both shot 115, Jacob Johnson fired a 122, and Ian Broussard finished with a 129.  

 

 

BEARS & LADY BEARS HOOPS FALL TO LUMBERTON

January 4 (The Grove) – The Bears battled back from an 11-point deficit but just came up a little short at The Grove Tuesday night as the Lumberton Raiders escaped with a 51-50 District 22-4A victory.  Jackson Smith powered the Bears (14-13, 4-4) against the Raiders (21-10, 4-5) with 16 points while Jesse Doucette finished with twelve.  

January 4 (Lumberton) – The Lady Bears fell to the Lumberton Lady Raiders 81-51 in District 22-4A play at Raiders Gym Tuesday night.  Zaria Johnson led the Lady Bears (13-14, 2-8) against the Lady Raiders (22-11, 8-3) as she finished the game with 19 points and 4 assists.  Chelsea Perry had 10 points to go along with 6 rebounds and 3 steals. Britney Wyatt had 8 points and 6 boards while Zoe Levens added 7 points.  

 

 

LADY BEAR SOCCER SHUTS OUT EAST CHAMBERS – BOYS FALL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 4 (Winnie) – The Lady Bears came away with a big shut-out win over the East Chambers Lady Bucs 4-0 in the afternoon match-up.  Scoring for the Lady Bears (8-3-0, 1-1-0) were Avery Holland (2 goals and 1 assist), Claudia Perez (1 goal) and McKenzie Freeman (1 goal) with the assist from Holland.  Goal keeper Kierra Figgins kept the Lady Bucs of the scoreboard. 

February 4 (Winnie) – The Bears faced off with the Buccaneers Tuesday hoping to follow the Lady Bears win with one of their own.  The Bucs would spoil those plans as the came away with a 2-0 win over LC-M (3-8-2, 0-2-0).  

 

 

BOYS GOLF PLACES IN THIRD STRAIGHT TOURNEY

February 4 (Beaumont) – The Bears varsity golf team took part in the Vidor Pirate Invitational at Brentwood Tuesday morning.  LC-M fired a solid 332 to take 2nd in the team division behind PN-G (315).  Junior Wyatt Wozniak continues to play great golf as he shot 77 for the second straight tourney and won a playoff to take 2nd place medalist for the second straight week.  Travis Love had a nice round of 84, Mason Sterling finished with an 85, Tim Weaver shot 86, and Gavin Cooper carded a round of 106.  Junior Jack Burke was off this week because of the seven-tournament UIL rule but will be back next week as the Bears will tee it up Wednesday (2/12) in the Anahuac Panther Invitational.  

 

 

LADY BEAR GOLFERS TEE IT UP AT IDYLWILD

Varsity Boys at Tournament

February 3 (Sour Lake) – The trio of Trinity Williams, Montana Dileo, and Jaycie Benton (pictured above L-R) played in the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawk Invitational at Idylwild Golf Club.  Dileo fired a 93, Benton shot 122, and Williams finished with a 135.  The Lady Bears will take part in the Vidor Invitational next Thursday (2/13) at Brentwood in Beaumont.

 

 

SOFTBALL 2-0 IN TRI-SCRIMMAGE OPENER

February 1 (Anahuac) – Coach Adkins and her defending 22-4A District Champion Lady Bears opened the 2020 season with a tri-scrimmage in Anahuac.  In game on LC-M cruised to an 11-0 win over the Westbrook Lady Bruins.  Bailey Frenzel had a 3-run home run and a grand slam in the win.  In game two the ladies downed Liberty 3-2.  Karson Friar and Cami Shugart had solid pitching outings in the win over the Lady Panthers.

 

 

VARSITY TENNIS BRINGS HOME MORE MEDALS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R) Dakota Posey, Colton Smith, and Gavin Fountain

January 31 (Beaumont) – The Bears Varsity Tennis team had another great showing at the Ron Westbrooks Invitational.  Colton Smith won the boys single bracket while Gavin Fountain and Dakota Posey won 2nd place in the boys doubles bracket.  Evan Baborek and Chrisleigh Longlois also played well falling just short of reaching the mixed doubles finals.

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER OPENS 2020 DISTRICT PLAY

January 31 (Lumberton) – The Lady Bears began 2020 district play with a 3-0 loss to the Lumberton Lady Raiders.  LC-M (7-3-0, 0-1-0) is off to a great start this season and will look to bounce back quick with district games at East Chambers (2/4) and Bridge City (2/7) next week.

 

 

POWERLIFTERS PLACE AT FIRST MEET OF SEASON

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R) Dustin Bland, Peyton Welch, Airik Cast, and Ethan McKay

January 30 (Silsbee) – Coach Snoddy and his Bear Iron crew had their first meet of the season at Silsbee on Thursday afternoon.  The team had a solid meet with the following athletes placing: Dustin Bland – 1st place in the 114 lbs class, Airik Cast – 3rd place in the 132 lbs class, Peyton Welch – 3rd place in the 165 lbs class, Ethan McKay – 1st place in the 181 lbs class, and Abbigail Hudnall (not pictured) – 4th place.  The Bears next meet will be the Orangefield Meet on Thursday, February 6.

 

 

ATHLETES NAMED ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT)

(L-R) Ethan McCollum, Matthew Lopez, Athletic Director Randy Crouch, Max Greer, Landon Bearden, Tyler Rhodes, Principal Ryan DuBose and Kyle White

January 30 (LC-M) – The Battlin’ Bears had six athletes named as Texas Army National Guard and the Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) 2019-2020 Academic All-State Recipients.  Max Greer and Matthew Lopez were named Second Team while Ethan McCollum, Landon Bearden, Tyler Rhodes and Kyle White all received Honorable Mention.

 

 

DILEO WINS TOURNEY – LADY BEARS GOLF TAKES SECOND

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 29 (Anahuac) – The Lady Bears kicked off their 2020 season at the Anahuac Panther Invitational at Chambers County Golf Course.  LC-M shot 420 as a team to finish second behind Hardin-Jefferson (357).  Sophomore Montana Dileo shot a round of 78 to take first place overall and fellow sophomore Neely Wozniak finished 5th with a 91.  Jaycie Benton shot 115 and Trinity Williams finished with a 136.

 

 

BASKETBALL FALLS TO H-J – LADY BEARS EDGE HUFFMAN

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Image courtesy of KOGT)

January 28 (Sour Lake) – The Bears had their second 22-4A district match-up of the season with the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks.  LC-M (14-12, 4-3) battled hard but the Hawks (21-9, 6-1) pulled away with a 15-3 final period to get a 67-50 win.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 23 points while Ben Elliott finished the night with thirteen.  The boys will have a bye Friday and then hit the floor again next Tuesday for a key district game against Lumberton in the Grove.

January 28 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears fell to 22-4A district front runner Hardin-Jefferson (21-8, 8-0) 62-48 Tuesday night at The Grove.  Chelsea Perry led LC-M (13-13, 2-7) with 14 points/7 rebounds, Zaria Johnson had 5 points, while Christina Joseph and Britney Wyatt each finished with 6 rebounds.  The Lady Bears will have a bye on Friday and will travel to Lumberton next Tuesday.

January 28 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Lady Bears soccer team defeated the Huffman-Hargrave Lady Falcons 1-0. Belle Fisher had the loan goal for the LC-M.  The Lady Bears played excellent defense and goal keeper Kiera Figgins kept the Lady Falcons off the scoreboard for the shut-out.  Next up is the district opener Friday night at Lumberton.

 

 

VARSITY GOLF DOMINATES JASPER INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 27 (Jasper) - The LC-M Boys Varsity golf team took part in the 12-team Jasper Bulldog Invitational at Rayburn Country Golf Club Monday morning and completely dominated the tournament.  The Bears, despite the wet and sloppy conditions on the course, ran away with the tournament shooting a team total of 321 and winning by 39 strokes over second place PN-G.  Junior Jack Burke is off to another solid start this year.  Burke won the H-J Invitational to open the season and won today's tourney with a very impressive one under 70 - his third consecutive Bulldog Invitational title.  Fellow junior Wyatt Wozniak posted a solid round of 77 to take second place overall.   Mason Sterling finished with an 85, Travis Love shot 89, and sophomore Tim Weaver posted a round of 90.  

 

 

COACHES HONORED BY SETCA

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 25 (Beaumont) – The Southeast Texas Coaches Association held its Annual Banquet Saturday, recognizing coaches in individual sports and inducting two coaches with LC-M ties into the Hall of Honor.  Former LC-M baseball coach Steve Griffith and former PN-G football coach, and current Mauriceville assistant coach, Matt Burnett were two of four coaches inducted.  Coach Griff (above left) had a record of 609-256 in 26 seasons with the Bears, making the playoffs 20 seasons with a playoff record of 68-40. In 18 of those 20 playoff trips the Bears advanced to the second round. In 1996 he reached the 4A State Championship, losing to FW Arlington Heights.  Matt Burnett coached PN-G for 15 seasons sporting a record of 96-65 with six playoff appearances, including a 4A State Championship appearance in 1999.  Burnett was also a football star himself, starring at Lamar University from 1975-79. He was a four year starter, freshman of the year, All-Conference, and in 1999 was elected to the Cardinal hall of Honor.  Bart Williams (above right) was named the 2019 Boys Golf Coach of the Year.  The boys golf team qualified for the 2019 State Tournament and Junior Jack Burke won the 4A State Championship. 

 

 

BASS TEAM ANGLERS QUALIFY FOR NATIONALS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 25 (Toledo Bend) – For the last two years the LC-M Bass Team has had a team qualify to compete in the Bass Master High School National Championship.  Normally it isn’t known until the end of the school year what teams qualify for the tournament. This year board Brendon Brones and Dakota Posey (pictured above) qualified with a 4th place finish in the very first tournament of the year.  

 

 

TENNIS OFF TO GREAT START IN FIRST TOURNEY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R) Colton Smith, Dax Rodgers, Jenna McCorvy, and Gavin Fountain

January 24 (Beaumont) – Coach Nicholson and The Bear Varsity Tennis team came home from the South Park Invitational with not one but two medals.  Jenna McCorvy and Dax Rodgers won the first gold of the season taking first in mixed-doubles while Gavin Fountain and Colton Smith won the boys doubles consolation bracket.

 

 

BEARS & LADY BEARS SWEEP HAMSHIRE-FANNETT

January 24 (The Grove) – LC-M opened the second half of district play with a crucial 38-34 win over the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns (18-10, 1-5).  Jesse Doucette led the Battlin’ Bears (14-11, 4-2) with 16 points and Jackson Smith had the play of the game as he took a charge to help seal the win.  The Bears, who are alone in third-place in the 22-4A standings, two games ahead of WO-S (13-15, 2-4) and Lumberton (19-9, 2-4), will visit second-place Hardin-Jefferson (20-9, 5-1) Tuesday.  Not only was it “Support the Troops” night but the LC-M Youth Basketball team (pictured below) hit the floor during halftime for some hoop action.

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Hamshire-Fannett) – The Lady Bears (13-12, 2-6) got back in the district win column with a big 49-33 win over the Lady Longhorns (1-16, 0-8).  Double-doubles by Britney Wyatt (13 points/12 rebounds) and Chelsea Perry (12 points/11 rebounds) helped LC-M cruise to the 16 point victory.  Zaria Johnson had 11 points and Brielle Butler finished with eight.  LC-M will host Hardin-Jefferson Tuesday night in the Grove.

 

 

TIGERS END BEARS DISTRICT WIN STREAK

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 21 (The Grove) – It was the 2nd annual “Coaches vs Cancer” benefit and the Bears welcomed the 22-4A front running Silsbee Tigers (14-11, 5-0) to the Grove.  The Tigers ended LC-M’s three game district win streak with a 90-60 win.  The Bears (13-11, 3-2) fell behind early but clawed their way back behind Jesse Doucette’s 17 points and went into the half only down 46-39. The Tigers would use a strong second half by to pull away, outscoring Kaine Humberon (pictured above) and the Bears 44-21.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 21 points, freshman Ben Elliott had 16 points, and Junius Stevens finished with 8 points and 10 rebounds.  Coach Jeffcoat and crew will look to get back in the win column as they close out the first half of 22-4A play at home Friday night against Hamshire-Fannett. 

 

 

SILSBEE USES LATE RUN TO DOWN LADY BEARS

January 21 (Silsbee) – It was a closely contested game for much of the night as the Bears trailed by only four at the half and cut it to 36-34 at the end of the third.  SIlsbee (15-9, 4-3) would pull away with a 19-12 fourth period run and secure a 55-46 district win.  The Lady Bears (12-12, 1-6) had a huge game from Chelsea Perry.  Perry had 17 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals, and 4 blocks.  Britney Wyatt finished with 15 points, 6 boards, 3 steals, and 2 blocks on the night.  LC-M will be back on the road Friday night at Hamshire-Fannett.

 

 

BOYS SOCCER GOES 2-1 IN HUDSON TOURNEY

January 16-18 (Hudson) – The Battlin’ Bears travelled to Hudson for the three day Hudson soccer tournament.  The Bears (3-5-2) went 2-1 in competition notching an 8-1 win over Waskom Thursday night and then a 1-0 win over Crockett on Friday.  LC-M fell to Hudson 2-1 in a thriller on Saturday in the finale.

 

 

BEARS WIN THIRD DISTRICT MATCH-UP IN A ROW

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

January 17 (West Orange) – The Battlin’ Bears (13-10, 3-1) won their third straight 22-4A district game with a one-point 45-44 victory over the West Orange-Stark Mustangs (12-15, 1-3).  LC-M never trailed in the game and had built an eleven point lead early in the second half before the Mustangs battled back and tied the game 41-41 late in the fourth.  The Bears grabbed the lead with seconds left and survived two WO-S shot attempts as time expired to get the big district win.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 19 points and Ben Elliott (pictured above) finished with thirteen.  LC-M will host Silsbee (13-11, 4-0) in another key district game Tuesday night in the Grove.

 

 

LADY BEARS BASKETBALL EDGED IN FINAL SECONDS BY WO-S

January 17 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears (12-11, 1-5) lost a heartbreaker to the Lady Mustangs 41-40.  WO-S (15-9, 4-1) hit a basket with three-seconds left to get the win.  Zaria Johnson paced the Lady Bears with 15 points, 5 rebounds, and 4 steals.  Chelsea Perry had 11 points, 7 rebounds, and 5 steals while Britney Wyatt finished with 7 points and 11 boards.  LC-M will travel to Silsbee to take on the Lady Tigers Tuesday night.

 

 

BEARS WIN THRILLER OVER CARDINALS

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photos courtesy of KOGT)

January 14 (The Grove) – It was a packed house for “Hawaiian Shirt Night” in the Grove as the Bears faced off against Bridge City in a 22-4A district match-up.  The Bears jumped out to a solid lead by the half only to have the Cardinals battle back and cut the lead to three entering the final period.  Senior Scout Denman caught fire with 9 points in the 4th period to help the Bears (12-10, 2-1) hang on for a 52-46 win ove the Cardinals (10-15, 0-4).  Jackson Smith (pictured above) had a huge game leading the Bears with 18 points and 10 boards much to the delight of Principal Ryan Dubose and the student section (pictured above).  Jesse Doucette finished with 8 points and freshman Ben Elliott added six.  Next up for the Bears will a cross town trip to face the Mustangs Friday night at WO-S.

 

 

LADY BEARS FALL TO LADY CARDS 

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

January 14 (Bridge City) – The Lady Bears travelled to Bridge City for a 22-4A district match-up with the Lady Cardinals.  LC-M (12-10, 1-4) fell 32-29 in a close game with the Lady Cards (16-9, 2-3).  Zoe Levens had a big 4th period scoring all 8 of her points in the period.  Chelsea Perry finished the game with 7 points/6 rebounds, Britney Wyatt had 6 points/6 rebounds, and Amber Lester pulled down 5 boards.  Senior Brielle Butler (pictured above) and the Lady Bears will play again Friday as they host WO-S in the Grove.

 

 

LADY BEAR SOCCER IN ACTION

January 14 (Port Neches-Groves) – The Lady Bears (6-2-0) fell 4-0 to the PN-G Lady Indians (4-4-1) in pre-district action Friday night at the Reservation.  

 

 

VOLLEYBALL HONORED BY SCHOOL BOARD

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R: Brianna Humble, Ariah Washington, Caitlin Woods, Alyssa Ammons, Olivia Hogan, Kodee Ferguson, Payten Smith, Brielle Butler, Chelsea Perry, Trinity Williams, Zoe Levens, Kylie Ford, Shannel Anderson, and Coach Rhonda Williams

January 13 (LC-M Administration Building) – Coach Rhonda Williams and the Lady Bears were recognized by the LCMCISD school board during the recognition part of the board Monday evening.  The team made school history by earning a spot in Regional Competition this past season, the highest level any previous LC-M volleyball teams have reached. 

 

 

GOLF OPENS WITH STRONG FINISH – BURKE CAPTURES WIN

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 13 (Beaumont) - The Battlin' Bear golf team played their first tournament of the year and finished 3rd in the Hardin-Jefferson Invitational at Beaumont Country Club.  Weather delayed the start and the tournament was played in a steady rain for much of the day.  Junior, and defending 4A State Champion, Jack Burke won the tournament for the second straight year with a round of 73.  Mason Sterling and Wyatt Wozniak both fired an 89, Timothy Weaver shot 90, and Travis Love finished with a 95.  Burke will play in the Aggie Classic in College Station next week and the Bears will be back in team competition on January 27 in the Jasper Bulldog Invitational at Rayburn Country.

 

 

BEAR SOCCER EDGED IN A PAIR OF CLOSE GAMES

January 10-11 (Bossier City, LA & Tatum) – Coach Wedel and the Bears travelled to Louisiana to take on the Bossier Bearcats (8-1) Friday night and fell in a close game 1-0.  On Saturday the boys were back in Texas and took on the Tatum Eagles (4-3-1).  It was another close game with the Bears falling to the Eagles 3-2.  LC-M now stands at 1-4-2 on the year.

 

 

BOYS HOOPS GET BIG DISTRICT ROAD WIN

January 10 (Lumberton) – The Bears (11-10, 1-1) picked up a big 22-4A district win by downing the Lumberton Raiders (10-6, 1-2) 50-45.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 22 points (11 of 15 free throws) and 7 rebounds.  Jackson Smith finished with 9 points but none bigger than the shot that secured LC-M the win with 0:27 left in the game.  The Bears will be back at home Tuesday night (1/14) when they host the Bridge City Cardinals for Hawaiian Shirt Night.

 

 

GIRLS HOOPS EDGED AT HOME

January 10 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears came up short at home to the Lumberton Lady Raiders (17-9, 4-1) 55-48.  Chelsea Perry paced LC-M (12-9, 1-3)  with 12 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 steals.  Zaria Johnson had 11 points, Christina Joseph added 7 points and 16 rebounds, and Amber Lester finished with 6 points. 

 

 

LADY BEARS SOCCER SWEEPS PN-G SHOWCASE

January 9-11 (Port Neches) – The Lady Bears took care of business again as the went 3-0 in the Port Neches-Groves Showcase.  LC-M took game one with a 3-1 over Pasadena Dobie.  Game two saw the first of two straight shut-outs with a 2-0 win over Dayton and a then 3-0 win over Crosby in game three.  The Lady Bears now stand at 6-1 for the season.

 

 

LADY BEARS GET THE DUB OVER KELLY

January 7 (Beaumont) – The Lady Bears (12-8, 1-2) travelled to Beaumont for a non-district match-up with the Kelly Lady Bulldogs.  LC-M came away with a 60-54 win behind a great second half by Chelsea Perry who scored all 14 of her points in the half.  Zaria Johnson led the Lady Bears overall with 15 points, 5 assists, and 3 steals.  Perry finished with 14 points, 13 rebounds, and 6 assists while Britney Wyatt added 13 points and 7 rebounds.  

 

 

BOYS SOCCER BEGINS LONG ROAD SCHEDULE AT LIBERTY

January 7 (Liberty) – The Battlin’ Bear Soccer team travelled to Liberty Tuesday afternoon looking for redemption against the Liberty Panthers.  Liberty edged LC-M in their last meeting at the PN-G tournament.  The Bears (1-2-2) battled hard but fell to the Panthers 3-0.  Next up for Coach Wedel and the boys will be two more road games – Bossier City on Friday (1/10) and Tatum on Saturday (1/11).

 

 

BEARS OPEN DISTRICT WITH HAWKS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

January 3 (The Grove) – The Grove was packed as the Bears opened the District 22-4A play with the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks.  H-J pulled away in the second half for a 79-50 win.  Jessie Doucette led LC-M (10-10, 0-1) with 24 points while freshman Ben Elliott (pictured above) finished with 11. 

 

 

LADY HAWKS DOWN LADY BEARS

January 3 (Sour Lake) – The Lady Bears fell to the Lady Hawks 74-44 and now stand at 11-8, 1-2 in District 22-4A.  Zaria Johnson led the Lady Bears with 15 points, Chelsea Perry had 10 points/2 steals, and Amber Lester finished with 6 points/4 rebounds.  

 

 

BEAR SOCCER IN ACTION AT PN-G TOURNEY

January 2-4 (Port Neches) – The Bears (0-1-2) kicked off the new year with a trip to the Reservation and the PN-G Indian Tournament.  The boys faced off against the host Indians in game one and battled to a 0-0 tie.  In game two the Bears edged Legacy 1-0 behind a Chris Rainey goal and then fell to Liberty 2-0 in the finale of the tourney.  

 

 

LADY BEARS SOCCER TAKES SECOND IN BRENHAM TOURNAMENT

January 2-4 (Brenham) – The Lady Bear Soccer team hit the road for the Brenham tournament and came home with 2nd place overall in the gold bracket play.  LC-M took down Navasota 6-1 in game one, game two ended 1-1 with Brenham but the Lady Bears got the win 4-1 in the penalty kick shoot-out.  Game three saw the girls fall to Cy Fair 5-0 and then a rebound 1-0 win over Saginaw to secure their second place finish.

 

 

BEAR BASKETBALL INTERNATIONAL PAPER CLASSIC AN INSTANT “CLASSIC”

  Varsity Boys at Tournament   Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 30-31 (LC-M) – Coach Jeffcoat and the Bears first annual International Paper Classic was an action packed two days of great basketball.  The Bears went 4-0 to improve to 10-9 on the season with wins over Cleveland, Vidor, Palestine Westwood, and Legacy.  Teams from as far as Lufkin, Houston, and Lousiana comprised the 15-team field.  Both the Grove and Cave Gyms were packed both days as teams battled it out in some thrilling hoop action.

 

 

PERRY NAMED TO TSWA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 30 – Senior middle blocker Chelsea Perry (pictured above) was recently named Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State on the Texas Sportswriters Association All-State Volleyball Team.  LC-M finished the season 29-11 for first-year head coach Rhonda Williams as the Lady Bears advanced to Class 4A Region III quarterfinals in the postseason.  Perry, who was also the Most Valuable Player on the 2019 All-Orange Leader Volleyball Team, wrapped up the season with a whopping 358 kills to go along with 209 digs and 47 aces.  

 

 

LADY BEARS PLAY FOR CHAMPIONSHIP IN EC CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 26-28 (Winnie) – LC-M (11-7, 1-1) finished 2nd in the East Chambers Christmas Classic basketball tournament.  The Lady Bears opened play by downing Tomball 36-26 on Thursday.  In Friday’s action the girls defeated Hitchcock 60-32 and fell in the afternoon game 45-43 to Tarkington.  On Saturday the Lady Bears won 52-29 over Bridge City to set up a re-match with Tarkington in the championship game.  The game was a “classic” that saw the Lady Bears fall 39-38 in overtime.  

 

 

LADY BEARS EVEN DISTRICT RECORD – BOYS FALL TO TARKINGTON

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Jarrod Brown/KOGT)

December 20 (The Gove) – The Lady Bears (8-5, 1-1) evened their district record with a 56-28 victory over the Hamshire-Fannett Lady Horns.  Chelsea Perry (pictured above) led LC-M with 20 points, 8 rebounds, and 4 steals.  Britney Wyatt added 15 points and 11 rebounds while Brielle Butler finished with 11 points and 4 steals. 

December 20 (Tarkington) – The Battlin’ Bears (6-9) fell to Tarkington 47-38.  Da’Marion Morris and Jessie Doucette led the Bears with 11 points each.

 

 

ORANGE LEADER ANNOUNCES ALL-LEADER FOOTBALL TEAM

Varsity Boys at Tournament

2019 All – LEADER FOOTBALL TEAM (LC-M)

MVP

Ethan McCollum

1st TEAM OFFENSE

(WR) Brendon Pollock

1st TEAM DEFENSE

(DL) Eric Garcia, (LB) Matthew Lopez, (LB) Brandyn Lebouef, (DB) Carson Peet, and (DB) Ken’teon Champine

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

(RB) Andy McDow, (OL) Gunner Johnson, (OL) Chris Greer, and (KR) DJ Spears

2nd TEAM DEFENSE

(DL) Anthony Bandiero

 

 

BOYS SOCCER OPENS SEASON WITH VIDOR

Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 17 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – Coach Wedel and the Battlin’ Bears Soccer team (0-0-1) began the 2019-20 campain with a 1-1 tie against the Vidor Pirates.  Sophomore Robby Wedel scored the Bears goal.  Game standouts were JB Bukowsky and Chris Rainey.  The JV came away with a 9-0 shutout win over the Pirates.  Goal scorers were: Allen Romero – 4 goals, Charlie Davis, Chase Fisher, Jonathan Butler, Noah Ridgaway, and Ethan Martin – all with 1 goal each.

 

 

DISTRICT BEGINS FOR LADY BEARS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of KOGT Sports)

December 17 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears (7-5, 0-1) fell in in the final seconds of their district opener 37-36 to the visiting Silsbee Lady Tigers.  Chelsea Perry led the Lady Bears with 10 points, Britney Wyatt (pictured above) finished with 9 points and 9 rebounds, Christina Joseph had 7 points, Zoe Levens chipped in 7 points, and Zaria Johnson pulled down 5 rebounds.  LC-M will host Hamshire-Fannett in another district match-up Friday night in the Grove.  The Lady Bears JV (1-0) downed Silsbee 34-18 in their district opener.  Grace Huckaby led the scoring with 12 points and Annabelle Fisher added 10.

 

 

BEAR HOOPS GET BIG WIN OVER EAGLES

December 17 (Woodville) – The Bears (6-8) travelled to Woodville to take on the Eagles on non-district play and came away with a 79-69 win.  Jesse Doucette had a big night with 29 points and Scout Denman finished with 12.  Freshman Da’Marion Morris also had a big game with 10 points, 9 assists, and 8 rebounds.  The Bears will be back on the road again Friday at Tarkington.

 

 

LADY BEARS HEAD TO LOUISIANA FOR BARBE TOURNEY

December 12-13 (Lake Charles, LA) – The Lady Bears (7-4) travelled to Lake Charles and played in the Barbe High School Invitational.  Game 1 saw the Lady Bears fall to host Barbe 53-51.  In Game 2 LC-M fell 29-28 to Carencro.  District 22-4A play will kick-off for the Lady Bears on Tuesday, December 17 with a home game against Silsbee.

 

 

SEVERAL BEARS EARN HONORS

2019 Academic All-State – FOOTBALL

2nd TEAM – Matthew Lopez (Sr) and Max Greer (Sr), Honorable Mention – Ethan McCollum (Sr) 

2019 ALL-DISTRICT – FOOTBALL

CO-MVP – Ethan McCollum (Sr)

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Carson Peet (So)

Outstanding Special Teams Player – D.J. Spears (Sr)

1st TEAM – WR-Brendon Pollock (Jr), OLB-Brandyn Lebouef (Jr), ILB-Matthew Lopez (Sr), and DB-Ken’teon Champine (Jr)

2nd TEAM – OL-Gunner Johnson (So), DL-Eric Garcia (Sr), DL-Diamante Kiel (Sr), and DE-Anthony Bandiero (Jr)

Honorable Mention – RB-Andy McDow (So), OL-Chris Greer (Sr), OL-Kollyn Brown (Jr), K-Robby Wedel (So), DL-Brandarius Robinson (Jr), ILB-Carter Cates (Sr), OLB-Nicholas Granger (So), and DB-Da’Marion Morris (Fr)

2019 ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT – FOOTBALL

Timothy Bahl (Sr), Max Greer (Sr), Tyler Rhodes (Sr), Ethan McCollum (Sr), Kyle White (Sr), Matthew Lopez (Sr), Kyle Roe (Sr), Robby Wedel (So), and Chris Cast (Sr)

 

 

LADY BEARS ROLL TO EVADALE TOURNEY TITLE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 5-7 (Evadale) – The Lady Bears (7-2) easily rolled through the tournament field to claim the Evadale Varsity Tournament Championship.  The road to the Championship saw LC-M down PN-G 43-30, Liberty 56-12, and Liberty JV 67-3.  In the title game the Lady Bears downed Kirbyville 37-9.  Britney Wyatt and Brielle Butler led the scoring with 9 points each and Chelsea Perry added 4 points along with 7 rebounds and 6 steals.  Wyatt and Perry were named to the All-Tournament Team.  

December 6-7 (Beaumont) – Congratulations to Coach Cammie Palmer and the LCJH 7th Grade Lady Cubs for going undefeated in the St. Anthony Tournament and claiming the Championship.  The Lady Cubs also went undefeated and won the C.O. Wilson Tournament Championship in November.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

BATTLIN’ BEARS FINISH 4TH IN BEST OF THE BAY TOURNAMENT

Varsity Boys at Tournament

December 7 (Aransas Pass – Day 3) – In the final game LaVernia pulled out a  64-50 victory over the Bears.  Jackson Smith led LC-M (4-6) with 18 points while Jesse Doucette finished with 13.  The Bears went 2-3 overall and finished 4th in the tourney.  Jackson Smith was named to the All-Tournament Team.

December 6 (Aransas Pass – Day 2) – The Bears (3-5) took down Corpus Christi Calallen 52-45 behind Brendon Brones 15 points and Jesse Doucette’s 11.  Game four was a close 53-49 win for LC-M (4-5) over Roma (Jackson Smith – 17, Jesse Doucet – 13).  

December 5 (Aransas Pass – Day 1) – The Bears (2-4) nipped Rockport Fulton 49-48 in the opening round of the Best of the Bay Tournament hosted by Aransas Pass.  Jesse Doucette dropped in 18 points while Jackson Smith finished with 12.  Game 2 saw LC-M (2-5) fall to Aransas Pass 67-49.  Smith led the scoring with 14 points and Doucet added 12.  Friday’s round will have the Bears in action against Calallen and Roma.

 

 

BASKETBALL IN ACTION BEFORE BUSY TOURNAMENT SEASON BEGINS

December 3 (Liberty) – The Bears (1-4) came away with a 72-60 road loss against the Liberty Panthers.  Cole Freeman led the scoring with 15 points and Ethan McCollum finished with 10 points.  The Varsity will be in the Aransas Pass Tournament Thursday through Saturday (12/5-7) and then the Hardin-Jefferson Marathon next Thursday though Saturday (12/12-14).  The 9th and JV will play in the Huffman Tournament on December 19-20.  The Varsity will host the LC-M IP Classic December 30-31 before kicking of District play on Friday, January 3 at home against Hardin-Jefferson.

December 3 (Vidor) – The Lady Bears (3-2) got a big 37-15 win over the Vidor Lady Pirates.  Coach Michalko and the Varsity will in the Evadale Tournament Thursday through Saturday (12/5-7).  The 9th and JV will be in the PN-G Tournament December 12-14 and the Varsity will play in the Barbe Tournament on December 12-13 and then the East Chambers Christmas Classic on December 26-28.  District kicks off for the Lady Bears Tuesday, December 17 at home against Silsbee.

 

 

BEAR HOOPS BUSY OVER THANKSGIVING BREAK

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Jerrod Brown/KOGT)

November 26 (Huffman) – The Bears (1-3) fell to the Huffman Falcons 62-51.  Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 25 points while Jackson Smith and Brendan Brones each finished with 10 points.  

November 25 (The Grove) – LC-M (1-2) picked up win #1 on the season with a 61-54 victory over the visiting Buna Cougars.  Jesse Doucette (pictured above) led the Bears with 16 points, Jackson Smith – 15 points, Cole Freeman – 13 points, and Brendan Brones finished with 12 points.

November 22 (Beaumont) – The Bears (0-2) lost to the Kelly Bulldogs 74-62.  Cole Freeman and Jackson Smith led LC-M with 11 points each.

 

 

LADY BEARS TAKE CARE OF LADY BULLDOGS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Jerrod Brown/KOGT)

November 25 (The Grove)Zaria Johnson (pictured above) and The Lady Bears (2-2) got a big 45-35 pre-Thanksgiving win over the visiting Nederland Lady Bulldogs.

 

 

CRANDALL ENDS BATTLIN’ BEARS SEASON IN AREA ROUND

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Ronnie Hughes/Orange Leader)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)  (CLICK HERE FOR 2019 SEASON STATS)

November 22 (Nacogdoches) - The Battlin’ Bears season came to an end in the Area Round with a 24-7 loss to the Crandall Pirates.  Crandall (10-2) grabbed a 21-0 haltime lead and despite a solid defensive second half by the Bears (6-5), the Pirates capitalized on four LC-M turnovers to secure the win.  The Bears will look to build on this years tremendous season and have high expectations for 2020.

 

 

BEAR HOOPS FALL IN “WHITE OUT” GAMES 

Varsity Boys at Tournament  Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photos Courtesy of the Orange Leader)

November 19 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears and Bears both played their “White Out” games Tuesday night at home in the Grove.  The Lady Bears (1-2) jumped out to a 22-14 haltime lead but fell to the Legacy Lady Warriors 36-31.  Chelsea Perry led LC-M with 12 points/5 rebounds, Britney Wyatt finished with 9 points/5 rebounds, and Zaria Johnson (pictured above) added 4 points.  In the boys game, the Bears (0-1) lost a tight game 55-50 to the PN-G Indians.  Junior Jesse Doucette led the Bears with 15 points.  Jackson Smith had 13 points/4 rebounds, Cole Freeman (pictured above) had 8 points, and Junius Stevens finished with 5 points and a team high 7 rebounds.

 

 

2019 ALL – LEADER VOLLEYBALL TEAM ANNOUNCED – PERRY MVP

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Chelsea Perry and Trinity Wiiliams – Photo Courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

November 19 – The Lady Bears capped of a tremendous 2019 Season with several players being named to the 2019 All-Orange Leader Volleyball Team.  Below are the Lady Bears that were recognized by Van Wade and the Orange Leader.

 

Varsity Boys at Tournament

2019 All – LEADER VOLLEYBALL TEAM (LC-M)

MVP

Chelsea Perry

OFFENSIVE MVP

Trinity Williams

DEFENSIVE MVP

Brielle Butler

COACH of the YEAR

Rhonda Williams

1st TEAM

Caitlin Woods

2nd TEAM

Zoe Levens

 

 

LADY BEARS BASKETBALL OFF TO SOLID START

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Coach Jason Haile and the Freshman Lady Bears)

November 16 – Basketball season has tipped off and the Lady Bears have jumped out to a great start.  The Freshman won the Bridge City Tourney on Saturday while the Varsity (1-1) downed Kountze 57-44 on Friday night.  Chelsea Perry and Britney Wyatt led the Lady Bears with 17 points each.  The Varsity will be in action again Tuesday (11/19) at home (6PM) against Legacy.  Also in the news – the LCJH 7th grade Lady Cubs (4-0) won the C.O. Wilson Tournament .  The girls (pictured below) defeated Buna, Groves, and C.O. Wilson in route to the tourney title.  

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

BEARS DOWN STAFFORD – BI-DISTRICT CHAMPS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy Ronnie Hughes/Orange Leader)

Sophomore Andy McDow got touchdown #1 and #2 as a Varsity Bear

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

November 15 (Channelview) – For the first time since 1997 the Battlin’ Bears have a playoff win.  The Bears (6-4) dominated the Stafford Spartans (5-6) in route to the 48-21 Bi-District win and also gave Coach Randy Crouch his first playoff victory as Head Coach.  LC-M rumbled for 350 yards on the ground behind Senior Ethan McCollum (pictured below – 21 carries for 201 yards and 4 TD’s), Sophomore Andy McDow (pictured above – 15 carries for 85 yards and 2 TD’s) and Freshman Da’Marion Morris (4 carries for 57 yards and a TD).  McCollum added 158 yards passing.  On the defensive side, the Bears held Stafford to 227 yards (89 rushing – 138 passing) and had two takeaways.  Senior Mathew Lopez (11 tackle assists, Sack) and Sophomore Carson Peet (5 tackle assists, 2 solo tackles, a fumble recovery, and an INT) anchored the stingy Bear defense.  Next up for LC-M is a trip to Nacogdoches next Friday to face the Crandall Pirates (9-2) in the Area Round.  More info on the game will be posted soon.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Allen Nation/KOGT)

Ethan McCollum went over 1,000 yards rushing (1,090) and 20 touchdowns (21) on the year with his 201 yards and 4 TD’s against Stafford

 

 

LADY BEARS BASKETBALL OPEN 2019-20 SEASON

November 12 (Winnie) – The Lady Bears (0-1) opened the 2019-20 season with a tough 44-41 road loss to the East Chambers Lady Buccs.  The girls battled hard in their first game of the season despite missing key players still playing in the volleyball playoffs.  LC-M will host Kountze on Friday (11/15).

 

 

LADY BEARS AMAZING SEASON ENDS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Trinity Williams and Brielle Butler – Photo Courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

November 11 (Mont Belvieu) – A tremendous 2019 season came to an end for the Lady Bears (29-11) as they fell in the 4A Region III Quarterfinal Round to Splendora.  The Lady Wildcats (31-14) won in three sets 26-24, 25-12, 25-22.  The season saw first-year Head Coach Rhonda Williams and the Lady Bears go 10-2 in District 22-4A to finish 2nd behind Lumberton.  LC-M then defeated a powerful Tarkington team in the Bi-District Round and then downed Bay City in the Area Round.

 

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

2019 22-4A ALL-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL SELECTIONS

Setter of the Year: Caitlyn Woods

Specialty Player of the Year: Trinity Williams

1st Team: Chelsea Perry

2nd Team: Brielle Butler

Honorable Mention: Zoe Levens, Alyssa Ammons, Olivia Hogan, and Payten Smith

 

 

RAIDERS EDGE BEARS IN OVERTIME

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Senior WR Tyler Rhodes hauls in a reception – Photo Courtesy KOGT Sports)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

November 8 (Lumberton) – The Bears (5-4, 3-2) jumped out early 14-0 over the Raiders (5-4, 3-2) and held that lead until the fouth quarter when Lumberton cut it to 14-7 and then tied the game with :50 seconds left in regulation.  The Raiders would grab the win in OT and take sole possession of 2nd in the 11-4A District race while the Bears finish the season 3rd.  LC-M will now focus on the playoffs and a showdown with Houston-Stafford Friday night in Channelview.  Kickoff is set for 7pm.

 

 

LADY BEARS ARE 4A REGION III AREA CHAMPS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Orange Leader)

November 8 (Pasadena) - The Lady Bears continued their amazing season by defeating the Bay City Ladycats 25-5, 25-15, 24-26, 25-20 in the 4A Region III Area Round.  LC-M (29-10) claimed the Area Championship and will now take on Splendora in the 4A Region III Quarterfinals on Monday night (11/11) at Barbers Hill High School in Mont Belvieu at 6PM.  STATS – Caitlyn Woods: 33 assists and 8 aces – Trinity Williams: 20 digs and 7 kills – Brielle Butler: 16 digs – Chelsea Perry: 3 blocks

 

 

LADY BEARS BI-DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

November 5 (Kountze HS) – The Lady Bears (28-10) won their Bi-District playoff game with a hard fought five set win over the Tarkington Lady Longhorns (25-14).  LC-M dropped the first set 16-25 and came back to win the final four sets 25-19, 25-20, 23-15, 15-7 to advance to the Area round where they will face Bay City (Site/Time – TBD).  Coach Rhonda Williams provided the following stats … Ace Leader: Trinity Williams (5) and Brielle Butler (4) – Kill Leader: Alyssa Ammons (14) and Chelsea Perry (13) – Dig Leader: Brielle Butler (22), Zoe Levens (16), Trinity Williams (16), Payten Smith (15), and Caitlin Woods (15) – Block Leader: Chelsea Perry (3) – Assist Leader: Caitlin Woods (37)

 

 

BEARS BATTLE HARD – FALL TO FALCONS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

November 1 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Bears (5-3, 3-1) fought back from a quick start by the visiting Huffman Falcons (9-0, 4-0) but fell 34-14 in a battle for the top spot in District 11-4A.  The Falcons jumped out to a 28-0 lead midway through the second quarter before the Bears clawed back on a Nicholas Granger 23 yard interception return/touchdown and a D.J. Williams 34 yard TD reception that cut the lead to 28-14 at the half.  Huffman would get the lone score in the second half as both defenses dominated with plays like the pass break-up by Ken’teon Champine (picture below).  The Bears still have sole possession of 2nd place in District 11-4A and will travel to Lumberton (5-3, 2-2) next Friday night and look to keep that second place spot heading into the playoffs.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Mark Pachuca/Orange Leader)

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNS WELL AT REGIONAL MEET

Varsity Boys at Tournament

October 28 (Huntsville) – Cross Country wrapped up the 2019 season with a trip to the Regional Meet in Huntsville.  Robyn Courmier and Annabelle Fisher (pictured above with Coach Dena Adkins) both ran great times.  Annabelle missed heading to the State Meet by just two places. 

 

 

BEARS GET CROUCH WIN #50 WITH WIN OVER LIVINGSTON

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Jarrod Brown/KOGT Sports)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

October 25 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Bears (5-2, 3-0) rumbled to a 27-6 district win over the visiting Livingston Lions (2-5, 0-3) behind a solid Ethan McCollums 4-TD’s and five defensive takeaways.  The 2019 Homecoming and Pink Out game was the The 500th game in LC-M football history and also a milestone game for Head Coach Randy Crouch.  The wet, muddy, cold, and rainy conditions didnt stop the Battlin’ Bears from getting Coach Crouch his 50th win as LC-M’s Head Coach.  Ethan McCollum (pictured above) ran for 208 yards and 4 TD’s and added another 140 through the air.  DJ Williams hauled in two INT’s and Carter Cates also picked off Livingston QB Christian Washington.  Junior Eric Garcia had a huge game with two fumble recoveries helping the Bear defense collect five total turnovers in the game.  The win sets up a huge district showdown next Friday night as the Bears welcome the Huffman Falcons (8-0, 3-0) in a battle for first place in District 11-4A.  McCollum (pictured below with Senior and Homecoming Queen Avery Holland) was crowned as the 2019 LC-M Homecoming King.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Sherry Combs/LC-M)

 

 

LC-M HONORS ‘69 LC BEARS FOOTBALL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(CLICK HERE FOR THE 1969 LC BEARS RESULTS & ROSTER)

October 25 (LC-M HS) – The LC-M Athletic Department honored and celebrated the 50th Anniversary of the 1969 Little Cypress Bears 10-0 season.  There was a reception in the LC-M HS library with the team members, coaches, family members, and friends.  The team was also honored at halftime of the football game.

 

 

VOLLEYBALL WRAPS UP REGULAR SEASON WITH SENIOR NIGHT

Varsity Boys at Tournament

October 25 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears (27-10, 10-2) swept the Silsbee Lady Tigers in straight sets to wrap up the 2019 regular season.  It was “Senior Night” for the Senior Lady Bears (pictured above).  LC-M finished second in District 22-4A and will now prepare for a playoff run.

 

 

LADY BEARS SECURE SECOND PLACE DISTRICT FINISH

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Jarrod Brown & KOGT Sports)

October 22 (Hamshire-Fannett) – LC-M nailed down second place in District 22-4A with a big road win over the Hamshire-Fannett Lady Horns.  The Lady Bears (26-10, 9-2) won in four sets 17-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-13.  

 

 

 LJCH LADY CUBS CLAIM DISTRICT TITLE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of KOGT Sports)

October 21 (Hamshire-Fannett) – A special shout-out to the LCJH Lady Cub seventh grade volleyball team as they won the 7th Grade District Championship with a 3-set win over Hamshire-Fannett.  The Lady Cubs (9-1, 6-0) are coached by Mary White and Cammie Palmer.  Congrats Lady Cubs on a great season!

 

 

LADY BEARS KEEP ROLLING WITH WIN OVER WO-S

Varsity Boys at Tournament

October 18 (The Grove) – Picking right up where they left off Tuesday night (a straight set win over Bridge City) the Lady Bears (25-10, 8-2) took down the WO-S Lady Mustangs in straight sets 25-13, 25-14, 25-14.  

 

 

BEARS GET BIG DISTRICT WIN OVER SPLENDORA

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT Sports)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

October 18 (Splendora) – The Battlin’ Bears hit the road and handed the Splendora Wildcats their first district loss in two seasons.  The Bears (4-2, 2-0) jumped out to a 27 point lead late in the 3rd quarter behind 4 total touchdowns (3 rushing – 1 passing) from Ethan McCollum and three defensive interceptions (Carson Peet, DJ Spears, & DJ WIlliams).  DJ Williams (pictured above) took one of the INT’s back 78 yards for touchdown and also hauled in 9 receptions for 97 yards to lead the Bears in receiving. The Wildcats (4-2, 1-1) cut into the lead late but couldn’t catch up with the Bears on the scoreboard.  The win puts LC-M in a tie for first in the District 11-4A race with the Huffman Falcons.  

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY HEADING TO REGIONAL MEET

Varsity Boys at Tournament

October 17 (Claibourne Park) – Robyn Courmier and Annabelle Fisher (pictured above) finished strong at the 22-4A District Meet and both qualified for the 4A Regional Meet in Huntsville on October 28.

 

 

LADY BEARS NET BIG WIN OVER BRIDGE CITY

October 15 (The Grove) – LC-M (24-10, 7-2) came away with a tightly contested 3-set win over the Lady Cardinals of Bridge City.  The Lady Bears won 25-22, 25-21, 25-21 and are still in 2nd place behind the Lumberton Lady Raiders in the District 22-4A standings.

 

 

BEARS DOWN BRIDGE CITY IN DISTRICT OPENER

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of the Orange Leader)

Ethan McCollum – KOGT/Granger Cheverolet Player of the Game

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

October 11 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – The Bears (3-2, 1-0) used a big second half to open up district play with a 26-14 victory over the visiting Bridge City Cardinals (1-4, 0-1).  Ethan McCollum (pictured above) finished with 142 yards and all four of LC-M’s touchdowns on the ground and was named the KOGT Granger Cheverolet Player of the Game.  On Thursday night the LC-M Freshman (3-2-1) fell 28-7 and the JV (1-3-1) tied 14-14 with Bridge City.  

 

 

BUSY STRETCH OF MATCHES FOR THE LADY BEARS

October 11 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears (23-10, 6-2) were looking for redemption against the Lady Raiders who gave LC-M their only district loss on the season.  The girls battled hard but fell to Lumberton in straight sets.  

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of KOGT Sports/BC Game)

October 5 (Hardin-Jefferson) – LC-M (23-9, 6-1) won their fifth straight district game with a straight set win over the H-J Lady Hawks.  Both the Freshman and JV teams fell to H-J in tough matches.  

October 2 (Silsbee) – The #23 ranked Lady Bears took down the Silsbee Lady Tigers in four sets (25-19, 25-17, 11-25, and 25-14) to improve to 22-9 overall and 5-1 in district play.  The JV won 2-0 and the Freshman won 3-1.  

 

 

BEARS GROUND THE HAWKS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of the Orange Leader)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

September 27 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – Ethan McCollum (pictured above) and the Bears (2-2) took care of business in the final pre-district game with a 29-14 win over the visiting Hardin-Jefferson Hawks.  McCollum rushed for 89 yards, 3 touchdowns, and passed for 144 yards.  The Defense kept the Hawks (0-4) in check and forced two fumbles in route to the win.  Next week is the bye week and then the Bears will welcome the Bridge City Cardinals on October 11 to kick off District play.

 

 

LADY BEARS HOST LADY HORNS IN DISTRICT PLAY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

September 27 (The Grove) – After District wins on Monday and Tuesday night the Bears welcomed the Hamshire-Fannett Lady Longhorns for another District match-up.  The Lady Bears extended a warm welcome to the Lady Longhorns who’s school was flooded during Tropical Storm Imelda.  Once the action started on the court LC-M was all business as they swept the Horns in 3-sets to improve to 21-9 overall and 4-1 in District.  LC-M is ranked #23 in the latest Class 4A state volleyball poll put out by the Texas High School Girls Coaches Association.

 

 

TWO DISTRICT ROAD WINS IN TWO NIGHTS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

September 23 (WO-S) – Caitlyn Woods (pictured above) and the Lady Bears took down Bridge City last night in straight sets and hit the road again tonight sweeping the Lady Mustangs 25-16, 25-14, 25-18 to improve to 3-1 in District 22-4A.  The JV also picked up the win in their game against the Lady Mustangs.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of KOGT Sports)

September 22 (BCHS) – The Lady Bears picked up a big district road win over the Bridge City Lady Cardinals.  The game was scheduled for Friday night but was postponed due to Tropical Storm Imelda.  LC-M won in straight sets 25-20, 25-21, and 25-20.  The Lady Bears will be back in action Tuesday night at WO-S.

 

 

LADY BEAR VOLLEYBALL ACTION

Varsity Boys at Tournament

September 17 (Lumberton) – The Lady Bears took on Lumberton in 22-4A District play and lost 3 -1.  LC-M is now 1-1 in district play.  On September 13 (The Grove) the Lady Bears hosted the Liberty Lady Panthers in non-district action and won 3 sets to 1.  The JV won in two sets and the Freshman fell in three sets.

 

 

BEARS TANGLE WITH BULLDOGS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of the Orange Leader)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

September 13 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – Junior Brendon Pollock (pictured above) hauled in 5 catches for 66 yards in the Bears 42-14 loss Friday night to the 4A – #2 ranked Jasper Bulldogs (2-0).  

 

 

LADY BEARS OPEN DISTRICT WITH 5-SET WIN OVER H-J

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of Van Wade/Orange Leader)

September 11 (The Grove) – The Lady Bears opened District 22-4A play at home Tuseday night with a thrilling 5-set victory (25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13) over the Lady Hawks of Hardin-Jefferson.

 

 

BOARD RECOGNIZES GOLF TEAMS

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(L-R) Coach Williams, Travis Love, Mason Sterling, Jack Burke, Neely Wozniak, Montana DiLeo, Jaycie Benton, Wyatt Wozniak, and Coach Harrell (2019 graduates and team members Jack Tindel III and Bethany Martinez were unable to attend)

September 9 (Administration Office) – The LC-MCISD School Board recognized both the Boys and Girls Golf Team at their monthly Board Meeting.  The Boys finished 12th at the 4A State Golf Tournament last May and Junior Jack Burke was the Individual 4A State Champion.  The Girls made it to the 4A Region III Tournament and Sophomore Montana DiLeo qualified for the State Tournament where she finished 7th.  The 2020 season begins in January for both teams.

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY SHINES AT BULLDOG INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

September 7 (Doornbos Park) – The Boys Varsity Cross Country team finished 4th in the 4A and Under 5K Meter Run at the Nederand Bulldog Invitational. In the Girls Varsity 4A and Under 5K Meter Run Fisher took 1st with a time of 14:31.92 and Courmier took 2nd with a 15:02.67.  Keltz finished 11th with a time of 18:09.70 and Martin 13th with an 18:30.61.

 

 

BEARS FALL TO WO-S IN HARD FOUGHT ORANGE BOWL

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo Courtesy of the Orange Leader)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

September 6 (Dan R. Hooks Stadium – WO-S)  –  Landon Bearden (pictured above) and the Bears travelled across town to face rival West Orange-Stark in the 2019 Orange Bowl.  LC-M (1-1) fell to the 4A – #3 Mustangs 36-14 (2-0) in a hard fought battle. 

 

 

BEARS TAKE SEASON OPENER OVER WOODVILLE

Varsity Boys at Tournament

(Photo courtesy of KOGT Sports)

(CLICK HERE FOR GAME STATS)

August 30 (Battlin’ Bear Stadium) – “Friday Night Lights” returned as Senior Quarterback Ethan McCollum (pictured above) and the Bears downed Woodville 21-7 in the 2019 season opener.  The Bears clicked on offense and had two big interceptions by Carson Peet (pictured below) and DJ Spears.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

 

JV VOLLEYBALL CONTINUES STRONG PLAY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

August 30 (The Grove) – The JV placed 2 in the LC-M tournament

 

JV VOLLEYBALL WINS H-F TOURNEY

Varsity Boys at Tournament

August 24 (Hamshire-Fannett) – Coach Savarino and the JV Lady Bears took 1st place in the Hamshire-Fannet tournament and the Freshman had a solid tourney finishing 3rd.

Varsity Boys at Tournament

 

 

 RANK ONE SPORTS ATHLETIC ONLINE FORMS 

(Click on the Athletic Online Forms Link on “Athletics Navigation”)

 

 

Randy Crouch
LC-M Athletic Director
rcrouch@lcmcisd.org

 

Diane Brown
LC-M Athletic Secretary
dibrown@lcmcisd.org

 

Sheri Hoffpauir
LC-M Athletic Trainer
shoffpauir@lcmcisd.org

 

Aaron Burke
LC-M Athletic Website
aburke@lcmcisd.org

 

 

LC-M Athletic Department 

Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School – 7327 Hwy 87 N – Orange, TX  77630

DEPARTMENT EXTENSION
MAIN (409) 886-0204
FAX (409) 670-4627
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR 1420
SECRETARY 1270
TRAINER 1410
BASEBALL 1470
BASKETBALL – BOYS 1650
BASKETBALL – GIRLS 1290
CHEERLEADING/DRILL TEAM 1280
GIRLS ATHLETICS 1220
VARSITY FOOTBALL 1430

 

 

Want to play College Sports?
Start with the NCAA Eligibility Center
2019-2020 Guide for College-Bound Student Athlete
2018-2019 Guide for College-Bound Student-Athlete
Steps to complete in High School


 

 

Athletics Calendar

Upcoming Events